PDA

View Full Version : Connecting 360 and PS3 to a single ethernet adapter?


saturnotaku
01-31-07, 07:08 AM
As you all know from my other thread, I now have a PS3. I have a D-Link DGL-3420 wireless adapter that I'm using right now. As they are pricey, I would rather simply switch the ethernet cable between the PlayStation and my 360. Would it be possible to purchase a network switch, such as this one (http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=479), connect both consoles to the input ports, and have the output be the wireless adapter? My networking knowledge pales in comparison to most of you here. Any help is appreciated, as always.

ENU291
01-31-07, 08:43 AM
So let me get this straight... you want to hard wire both the 360 AND the PS3 to your wireless router? Don't most wireless routers already come with 4 or 5 RJ45 ethernet ports on the back? If you bought the 60GB PS3 model then just use the wifi adapter that is included to connect the PS3 to your router and hard wire the 360. If you want to go completely wireless then buy the wifi adapter for the 360. You can probably get a good price on it off Ebay.

Edit: After reading your sig I see you have the 20GB PS3. If your plans are to buy an additional switch to extend the amount of ports avaliable to you then make sure you either buy a crossover cable to connect the new switch to your old router or use the "X-OVER" port on the new switch and a straight through ethernet cable (read the online manual to make sure the switch has an X-OVER port).

saturnotaku
01-31-07, 08:49 AM
Maybe I wasn't clear in the OP.

Both the 360 and PS3 are downstairs. My router and cable modem are upstairs. I have a single DGL-3420 that I would like to use to connect both consoles so I don't have to constantly swap the ethernet cable between the two. I would run ethernet cable from each console to a 4-port switch. The switch would then be connected to the DGL-3420. I would like to know if such a setup is possible because switches are cheaper than buying another wireless adapter.

ENU291
01-31-07, 08:55 AM
The switch you are interested in will work fine. Leave the new switch downstairs, connect all your consoles to it and then run just one cable to your router upstairs. Just remember that when connecting multiple switches, routers etc. you need to crossover the signal somehow. Check to see if that DLink switch you want to buy has that X-OVER port I mentioned before.

saturnotaku
01-31-07, 09:17 AM
The switch you are interested in will work fine. Leave the new switch downstairs, connect all your consoles to it and then run just one cable to your router upstairs.

I think you're misunderstanding me. The DGL-3420 is a wireless adapter, not a router. I'm not going to run 70 feet of ethernet cable upstairs. The connection I want goes like this:

Ethernet cable from 360 and PS3 connected to the switch. Switch connected to the wireless adapter. Wireless adapter interfaces with router upstairs. I want two consoles to connect through the single adapter.

ENU291
01-31-07, 09:29 AM
Ahhhhh... OK I see whats going on. You are turning a wired ethernet connect to a wireless connection with the 3420. The problem I see straight off the bat is that the 3420 is acting as just 1 device meaning that it only has 1 IP address. It is not NATing or assigning DHCP address like a normal router. Since this is the case I'm not entirely sure that connecting all your consoles to a switch then the 3420 will assign all the consoles IP addresses. What SHOULD work is having your wireless router upstairs and a wireless bridge downstairs OR two 3420s.

saturnotaku
01-31-07, 09:40 AM
Since this is the case I'm not entirely sure that connecting all your consoles to a switch then the 3420 will assign all the consoles IP addresses. What SHOULD work is having your wireless router upstairs and a wireless bridge downstairs OR two 3420s.

That's the info I was looking for, thanks. Would something like this (http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=292) work?

ENU291
01-31-07, 10:08 AM
That's the info I was looking for, thanks. Would something like this (http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=292) work?
You should be golden with that access point! :)

saturnotaku
01-31-07, 11:16 AM
I was looking around, and it's actually cheaper for me to pick up a second 3420. Fry's/Outpost sells them for $50. I couldn't get any Xbox adapter, old or new, for that price. So I went ahead and ordered it this morning. Thanks again for your help ENU. :)

Bman212121
01-31-07, 01:06 PM
Ahhhhh... OK I see whats going on. You are turning a wired ethernet connect to a wireless connection with the 3420. The problem I see straight off the bat is that the 3420 is acting as just 1 device meaning that it only has 1 IP address. It is not NATing or assigning DHCP address like a normal router. Since this is the case I'm not entirely sure that connecting all your consoles to a switch then the 3420 will assign all the consoles IP addresses. What SHOULD work is having your wireless router upstairs and a wireless bridge downstairs OR two 3420s.

I think you CAN use a switch with that device. There is an easy way to check. The device itself is using an ip adress, and would be acting as a bridge device. You don't need a nat or DHCP, since it should broadcast all lan traffic right through it. If you look on either your PS3 or 360 right now, you can see what IP your getting. I'm willing to bet your being assigned an IP by your router already. So if you add a switch, it will just pass that info right along to another device. The only difference between that device and a whole unit is that it doesn't have a built in switch.

If you were to buy that whole router thing, you'd be doing that same thing as just adding a switch to your 3420. The only difference is that unit has the switch built it, but it works the exact same way.

EDIT: I would suggest getting that switch you quoted in the first post, it's only $25 at BB.

|MaguS|
01-31-07, 01:11 PM
This might work to connect your PS3 through Wifi, I don't know if the PS3 will detect it since I haven't tried it but people reported such devices working with the X360.

http://www.buy.com/prod/iogear-wifi54g-usb-adapter-gwu523/q/loc/101/10407840.html?dcaid=17379

ENU291
01-31-07, 09:37 PM
I think you CAN use a switch with that device. There is an easy way to check. The device itself is using an ip adress, and would be acting as a bridge device. You don't need a nat or DHCP, since it should broadcast all lan traffic right through it. If you look on either your PS3 or 360 right now, you can see what IP your getting. I'm willing to bet your being assigned an IP by your router already. So if you add a switch, it will just pass that info right along to another device. The only difference between that device and a whole unit is that it doesn't have a built in switch.

If you were to buy that whole router thing, you'd be doing that same thing as just adding a switch to your 3420. The only difference is that unit has the switch built it, but it works the exact same way.

EDIT: I would suggest getting that switch you quoted in the first post, it's only $25 at BB.
After I read this I googled the DGL-3420 and found that it is indeed a wireless bridge. Saturnotaku check your wireless status window on your router and see how many IP addresses are on the list. You should have one for the 3420 (default is 192.168.0.30) and one for your Xbox. If this is the case then that 10/100 switch should work.

saturnotaku
02-01-07, 06:15 AM
After I read this I googled the DGL-3420 and found that it is indeed a wireless bridge. Saturnotaku check your wireless status window on your router and see how many IP addresses are on the list. You should have one for the 3420 (default is 192.168.0.30) and one for your Xbox. If this is the case then that 10/100 switch should work.

Heh, too bad I already ordered another 3420. It'll be here on Friday. :o

That's all right. It'll be easier to set up than having to mess with a switch and whatnot.

ENU291
02-01-07, 08:07 AM
Heh, too bad I already ordered another 3420. It'll be here on Friday. :o

That's all right. It'll be easier to set up than having to mess with a switch and whatnot.
If you decide to buy the switch instead I'll buy the second 3420 off you. PM me if you're interested. :)

ViN86
02-01-07, 11:51 AM
As you all know from my other thread, I now have a PS3. I have a D-Link DGL-3420 wireless adapter that I'm using right now. As they are pricey, I would rather simply switch the ethernet cable between the PlayStation and my 360. Would it be possible to purchase a network switch, such as this one (http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=479), connect both consoles to the input ports, and have the output be the wireless adapter? My networking knowledge pales in comparison to most of you here. Any help is appreciated, as always.
EDIT: nvm, seems you made your decision :o

ViN86
02-01-07, 11:53 AM
duplicate post.... :x