PDA

View Full Version : Very strange pixelation, 8800 GTS


Pages : [1] 2

Corrigan
01-31-07, 10:03 PM
Hey guys.

I have noticed some strange pixelation in the toolbar (up there :thumbsup:) of Firefox, and to some extent Explorer and Internet Explorer. I can't find it in any other places. It shows up on screenshots (obviously) and moves about when I move the window, so it's not the screen.
I don't think the temps are too high.

I don't know how much of this you can see, but there is a pixelation/discolouring at the top, just under the adress field. It's more visible to me when I look from below (on a tft), but hopefully you should be able to make it out.

http://img174.imageshack.us/img174/8853/57988295ov0.th.png (http://img174.imageshack.us/my.php?image=57988295ov0.png)

So, I'm wondering, has anybody seen this? Fixes? Reasons?
Greatful for any response.


/ Corrigan


EDIT: I forgot to say, I've rebooted, and re-installed drivers (97.92). No change.

tacos4me
01-31-07, 10:32 PM
Looks normal to me..

|MaguS|
01-31-07, 10:33 PM
Looks normal to me too..

Corrigan
01-31-07, 10:57 PM
Yeah, it is fainter in the pic, but it's there, I assure you.
If you feel bothered and have an lcd, you can tilt i back and look at it from underneath.

Roadhog
02-01-07, 12:11 AM
i dont see anything... If you are trying to make me look like a fool by looking at my LCD at odd angles.. its working

Rakeesh
02-01-07, 12:37 AM
Yeah, it is fainter in the pic, but it's there, I assure you.
If you feel bothered and have an lcd, you can tilt i back and look at it from underneath.

I don't see what you are talking about. You might want to highlight it by drawing a circle around the affected area or something.

SlieTheSecond
02-01-07, 08:43 AM
I too took the plunge in tilting my lcd and I can't see anything wrong.

Maby it is your monitor causing the problem?

tweaked
02-01-07, 09:08 AM
no, it doesn't show up on screenshots.

Corrigan
02-01-07, 06:43 PM
Yeah, perhaps. I'm gonna try out another monitor.

I can't atm, cause the 8800s don't have any vga inputs, and my other screen doesn't do dvi :D

Xion X2
02-01-07, 08:00 PM
Yeah, perhaps. I'm gonna try out another monitor.

I can't atm, cause the 8800s don't have any vga inputs, and my other screen doesn't do dvi :D

There should be a VGA adapter inside the box your card came in.

Corrigan
02-01-07, 08:23 PM
There should be a VGA adapter inside the box your card came in.

So there was, forgot about that. Cheers :) gonna test monitor now.

Corrigan
02-01-07, 08:41 PM
Ok guys, I know I sound bonkers :D
Please bare with me.


I have a new screenshot, with the quality turned down to 16 bits. It's more visible, but it's there anyway. It's just to show you what it looks like.
And it's not the monitor by the way, as it shows up on screenshots. (it does! :D)
There's like a transition about a third of the way into the pic, from the right, where the colour turns a slightly different shade pf grey.
See it?

http://img170.imageshack.us/img170/3992/29006703qq4.th.png (http://img170.imageshack.us/my.php?image=29006703qq4.png)

Thanks
Corrigan

Roadhog
02-01-07, 09:07 PM
lmfao.. Thats called a gradient... its either your monitor is a 6 bit panel, and has banding. :P

Corrigan
02-01-07, 09:19 PM
I do have banding, yes. I've seen it in other places too. But why? I have a new monitor (samsung 940bf) with the highest (32bit) colour settings. What's up?
But no, it's not the black->grey gradient I mean. Look in the grey area, in the red ring. That should be one colour. It isn't.

New screenshot just to make sure.

http://img211.imageshack.us/img211/2492/98228856hk0.th.png (http://img211.imageshack.us/my.php?image=98228856hk0.png)

EDIT: Alright, so I spoke to my friend google for a while, and it looks like my problem is banding, which is to do with the monitor, and not the gpu, right? I plugged my old monitor in, also a samsung, and I got similar results. I can live with it being the screen, but I don't want anything wrong with my 8800.

Roadhog
02-01-07, 10:35 PM
yeah, its due to banding on your monitor.. it must be REALLY bad to be able to band on that :|

SlieTheSecond
02-01-07, 10:39 PM
Maby you need to fiddle with your monitor/display display settings.

Corrigan
02-01-07, 10:44 PM
Yeah, well, here's a pic of it from the nvidia control panel. If you can see it, that is.

http://img185.imageshack.us/img185/5339/77846606tn5.th.png (http://img185.imageshack.us/my.php?image=77846606tn5.png)

daforce
02-01-07, 11:36 PM
If your able to take a screen shot of it, its not your monitor. I dont think... ahhh.
Un plug the monitor with FF open.. hit screen shot.. and see.
Its probably some weird driver issue.

Roadhog
02-02-07, 12:09 AM
lol looks smooth here.

Corrigan
02-02-07, 07:09 AM
If your able to take a screen shot of it, its not your monitor. I dont think... ahhh.
Un plug the monitor with FF open.. hit screen shot.. and see.
Its probably some weird driver issue.

Yeah, well, if it's the monitor having problems with banding, it should show up, right? Cause it'll be the same colour gradient that it's having trouble with.

Unplug the monitor, and what? :) What is FF?


lol looks smooth here.

It does? Well if if that screenshot looks smooth to you guys it must be my monitor. Let me know, yeah?

Thanks
Corrigan

SlieTheSecond
02-02-07, 09:50 AM
"If" it is the monitor, it is not going to show up in the screen shot for us. If it is the monitor it will for you. One thing you can try is take that screen shot and move it around the screen.

I had a monitor once that would put a whitish streak down the side of a black image only at the far sides at the monitor. Not in the middle. Move the image to the middle its all black, move it to the edge and it'll have the whitish streak.





FF = FireFox.

daforce
02-02-07, 06:14 PM
I dont think your last image looks all that smooth. to be honest, but that might tbe png compression of which there isnt really any.

If it were the monitor, then a screen shot would NOT show the problem to use. Only use a normal camera and taking a photo of the screen. Can you try that perhaps?
Given you have tried 2 monitors I doubt its the monitors.

Do you have the only computer in the house? If there is another, take a few screen shots of what you believe to be the problem areas, network them or email them to the other computer and then look at them on that monitor/computer combo.. and see if they show up.. if they still show up its a driver/video issue. If they dont show up its most likely a monitor problem.

Corrigan
02-02-07, 06:16 PM
It's not the monitors, no.
I just tried it on my sister's ancient CRT, looks the same.
So then what could it be? The Almighty Drivers of Doom again, or a faulty card? Does anyone have any ideas?

daforce
02-02-07, 06:45 PM
ahh right cool. As I thought.

Well It could be a funny video setting somewhere.

Probabaly wouldnt hurt to uninstall vid drivers, safemode, drivercleaner (just to be sure), reboot, reinstall, reboot. To rule out a funny driver install.
Then could start checking thru teh video card options, and the odd window settings which might affect the display.. .color profiles perhaps.

Let me know if you need , and I can take some screen shots of my settings for you to compare.

Corrigan
02-02-07, 06:54 PM
Cheers man. :)

So which settings do you mean? The control panel? Anywhere else?