PDA

View Full Version : how to run far cry 64bit on 32-bit windows xp?


ASUSEN7900GTX
02-02-07, 05:23 AM
Hi ya´ll

well i wonder if anyone knows where to find info to how i can use farcry 64 for amd64 without windows xp x64?

i know some have managed but i can´t get it to work at all

well any help is appreciated

:D

crainger
02-02-07, 05:37 AM
I know.

Install Far Cry 64 then, uninstall Far Cry 64 bit and install Far Cry 32 bit.

Works a treat.

You could also just not install the 64 bit patch :)

Why are you trying to do this anyway? I heard the graphic improvements are more annoying than anything else.

http://farcry.filefront.com/file/FC_64ecu_to_32os_conversion;50861
Any help?

mcolbourn
02-02-07, 05:40 AM
:lol2: :lol2: :lol2:

ASUSEN7900GTX
02-02-07, 10:07 AM
well well

i managed to get it done and i can´t see either HDR or the "64bit" improvments so i dunno if it even works or not

but it is done and well thansk for the help

nekrosoft13
02-02-07, 10:25 AM
it worked fine for me when i tried it

i was running 64bit content on 32bit windows

all they did was replace few models, add better textures, and you don't need to use 64bit exe, works fine with 32bit exe

SH64
02-02-07, 11:28 AM
well well

i managed to get it done and i can´t see either HDR or the "64bit" improvments so i dunno if it even works or not

but it is done and well thansk for the help
In any case , the whole FarCry 64-bit is not worth it.

ASUSEN7900GTX
02-06-07, 05:22 AM
weird thing is that after i installed 1.4 patch i get corrupt graphics

and how do i enable HDR in far cry my 7900GTX should be able to handle that and AA

shouldn´t it?

Redeemed
02-06-07, 07:21 AM
weird thing is that after i installed 1.4 patch i get corrupt graphics

and how do i enable HDR in far cry my 7900GTX should be able to handle that and AA

shouldn´t it?

Nope, the only cards that can do HDR+AA from nVidia would be the 8800's. Now, you *might* get HDR+AA to work in HL2:LC and HL2:EP1 as I believe they implemented HDR in a different manner than Crytek did with FarCry. But, I do know that that you can't get HDR+AA to work in FarCry on any nVidia based card except for the GF8 series. Even with those, there are issues- which I am betting are merely driver related.

crainger
02-06-07, 05:14 PM
weird thing is that after i installed 1.4 patch i get corrupt graphics

and how do i enable HDR in far cry my 7900GTX should be able to handle that and AA

shouldn´t it?

You can do HDR+AA on any card. You need the Far Cry 1.4 beta patch and follow the instructions. http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=1293

Basically Crytek changed the FSAA method so HDR+AA is possible. As the instructions say you need to change the method from 1 to 2.

This technique doesn't work on the full 1.4 patch. Even with 8800GTXs.

Redeemed
02-06-07, 06:02 PM
You can do HDR+AA on any card. You need the Far Cry 1.4 beta patch and follow the instructions. http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=1293

Basically Crytek changed the FSAA method so HDR+AA is possible. As the instructions say you need to change the method from 1 to 2.

This technique doesn't work on the full 1.4 patch. Even with 8800GTXs.

Not any card, the NV3x and R3xx series wont be able to do it. ;)

I was unaware that this would work on all SM3.0 cards. I stand corrected. ;)

einstein_314
02-06-07, 06:30 PM
You can do HDR+AA on any card. You need the Far Cry 1.4 beta patch and follow the instructions. http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=1293

Basically Crytek changed the FSAA method so HDR+AA is possible. As the instructions say you need to change the method from 1 to 2.

This technique doesn't work on the full 1.4 patch. Even with 8800GTXs.
Whoa! I didn't know that! Sweet! I'll have to give that a shot!

crainger
02-06-07, 10:25 PM
Let me know guys. I am not 100%. But I'm pretty sure I got it going myself on my 7800GT. If I had another 7 series PC lying around I'd test it again.

The key is r-fssa 2. This switches the fsaa mode to allow HDR+AA.

ASUSEN7900GTX
02-07-07, 06:40 AM
well with AA+HDR on

that is FSAA options in the system.cfg file

anyway´s if i turn on AA in game settings video options

i get this kinda nice graphical thingy



http://img151.imageshack.us/img151/7528/farcry0012oj3.jpg (http://imageshack.us)



well if anyone has a solution then i would be very happy

i have a ASUSEN7900GTX 512mb
DHZeopoint 92.91 forceware

so if it could be a driver related thing then what driver to use?

crainger
02-07-07, 06:58 AM
Did you set r_fssa 2 in the shortcut or console? and are you using the beta patch?

If so then maybe it doesn't work :(

ASUSEN7900GTX
02-07-07, 07:37 AM
nope i think it is the real patch

no i didn´t put r_fssa 2 in the shortcut

shall try it and i´ll get back when i´ve tested


well tryed to put it in the shortcut but still no improvement.

my patch is 1.4 standalone if that means anything

Redeemed
02-07-07, 08:23 AM
nope i think it is the real patch

no i didn´t put r_fssa 2 in the shortcut

shall try it and i´ll get back when i´ve tested


well tryed to put it in the shortcut but still no improvement.

my patch is 1.4 standalone if that means anything

I think you were supposed to use the beta patch? That's what I've read anyways. Though I really don't know where you could find that beta patch anymore.

ASUSEN7900GTX
02-07-07, 11:07 AM
well i can use r_fsaa 2 or 4 and it works but then gun is still jagged you know not a straight line as it should be

wonder why it is so well atleast i can use HFR and FSAA at the same time now

i do have aniso on ..still can´t get line to look straight instead of jagged

crainger
02-07-07, 06:26 PM
You need the beta patch. HDR+AA was removed in the full 1.4 patch.

The default r_fssa is 1, the new mode is 2. I'm not sure about anything above 2 though.

I posted a link to the beta patch on Guru3D. IMHO it's better than the full 1.4, it has no motion blur and the mouse works :D Also HDR+AA.