PDA

View Full Version : Game.dat error with Rise of the WItch King


JimmyP1701
02-04-07, 10:17 AM
I always get a 'game.dat error' after the splash screen of the Middle Earth 2 expansion pack.

I have an 8800 gtx, and have no idea why this is happening. Can anyone help?!

JimmyP1701
02-07-07, 01:28 PM
Can anyone help?

spajdr
02-08-07, 12:12 AM
You got any antivirus program installed?

JimmyP1701
02-08-07, 07:10 AM
Yes, but I stop them running prior to playing, and I've tried running with them completely de-installed. No difference.

Xophile
02-08-07, 08:25 AM
Have you ever used a NO-CD/NO-DVD crack?

JimmyP1701
02-08-07, 11:54 AM
No I haven't. Where would I get one from?

nekrosoft13
02-08-07, 11:56 AM
google is your friend

mblue
02-09-07, 09:32 AM
BFME used to have issues when you changed hardware as security protection. You may just need to reinstall the game.

roverXE
02-09-07, 09:18 PM
try to loosen memory timings

JimmyP1701
02-10-07, 02:42 AM
I've re-installed several times. I';ve tried a no CD/DVD crack. It has now got my BFME 2 game working, but not one seems to work for the original or expansion!

What do you mean by loosening memory timings?

JimmyP1701
02-24-07, 02:48 AM
Can anyone help further? If not, do I have a right to demand money back from EA?

GitDat
02-24-07, 05:34 PM
I only git.dat not game.dat :(

78stonewobble
01-18-08, 04:03 PM
This helped for me on windows xp:

C:\Documents and Settings\"USERNAME"\Application Data\My Battle for Middle-earth(tm) II Files

Here you create an empty folder called "Maps". Without the " offcourse.

And a simple txt file you name "options.ini".

Inside the textfile the following should be present:

AllHealthBars = yes
AmbientVolume = 81.000000
AnimationLOD = UltraHigh
AudioLOD = Low
Brightness = 50
DecalLOD = High
EffectsLOD = UltraHigh
FlashTutorial = 0
GameSpyIPAddress = 192.168.2.155
HasSeenLogoMovies = yes
IdealStaticGameLOD = Low
ModelLOD = UltraHigh
MovieVolume = 70.000000
MusicVolume = 78.000000
Resolution = 1024 768
SFXVolume = 80.000000
ScrollFactor = 64
SendDelay = no
ShaderLOD = UltraHigh
ShadowLOD = High
StaticGameLOD = Custom
TerrainLOD = High
TextureQualityLOD = High
TimesInGame = 66
UseEAX3 = no
VoiceVolume = 69.000000
WaterLOD = UltraHigh

You might have to do this in another place since your playing rise of the witchking and not vanilla bfme2. But this helped me with the same error.

Sh4d3OfFir3
07-03-10, 09:49 AM
I used a "no DVD crack", but now I can't join anyone online...:(
Please help...

sincos
09-16-10, 12:05 PM
please show your error message. Sometine, it was loss file when setup.



______________________
free SEO tools (http://www.smallseotools.com/)