PDA

View Full Version : geforce ti 4600 in Vista


mervan
02-08-07, 06:15 PM
I just installed vista x86 on my old pc and I am wondering if it is possible to install the forceware with ti 4600. Right now it says something about that their is no driver compatible with the hardware :(

I know it's an old card but I was just wondering if there was any chance to fix this?

sotti
02-08-07, 07:15 PM
MS probably has a default driver for it. Although Aero will never work on DX8 hardware.

mervan
02-08-07, 07:20 PM
the thing is that I need the tv function to clone my desktop with the help of forceware.

mervan
02-09-07, 07:13 AM
anyone?

Xploder270
02-09-07, 07:34 AM
anyone?

Why do you want to use Vista without Aero?

Just stay with XP...

saturnotaku
02-09-07, 07:38 AM
Or you could spend $50 and buy a GeForce 6200 or a little more and get a 6600 that will support all those features in Vista.

mervan
02-09-07, 09:10 AM
Yeah why should I use vista?
I just wanted to try it out cuz I got it for free through the university.

So the model 6200 and 6600 will work with forceware? Is that correct?

Wolken007
02-09-07, 12:38 PM
Yeah, the 6200 and 6600 will work fine in Vista with Aero Glass enabled.

mervan
04-29-07, 04:31 AM
Will the fx 5200 also work?

XxDeadlyxX
04-29-07, 04:35 AM
Will the fx 5200 also work?

Yes.

nekrosoft13
05-09-07, 01:16 PM
Will the fx 5200 also work?

keep in mine that 5200 will be slower then 4600 in games (DX8 and below)