PDA

View Full Version : Multiplier adjustments on KT400 boards


saturnotaku
03-12-03, 04:11 PM
Can the multipliers on Thoroughbred-B processors be adjusted without physical modification on KT400 boards? I've heard that some can and at the same time I've heard that this is only possible on the nForce2. If someone could clear this up, I'd appreciate it.

Smokey
03-12-03, 08:12 PM
Reports that some KT400 boards can, which ones, I dont know. Im gueesing you mean the full range of multipliers? as with TBred B cores, the L1 bridges are not cut, but the last 2 L5 bridges are, so depending on the default multi of you cpu, you will have access to either 12.5 and below or 13 and above, on all motherboards I belive.

VoltFox
03-13-03, 06:04 AM
I use Epox 8K9A2+ and yes you can select the multiplier without any modification on the CPU...

saturnotaku
03-13-03, 08:53 AM
Originally posted by VoltFox
I use Epox 8K9A2+ and yes you can select the multiplier without any modification on the CPU...

That's good to know. What processor are you running and how do you have it overclocked? What HSF, FSB and voltage settings are you using?

VoltFox
03-13-03, 05:42 PM
What processor are you running and how do you have it overclocked? What HSF, FSB and voltage settings are you using?

I'm using Thoroughbred 1800+ @ 174FSB - 2400+ (somewhere 2090Mhz), 12x Multiplier, 2.0v (CPU), I can't remember the voltage of my RAM but definitely +0.3 from default, and my RAM running at aggresive speed. And i'm using Silverprop 4 Water cooled HSF.

The CPU can't get higher than 2100Mhz, i don't know why... I could set the FSB to 183Mhz and running at 11.5 Multiplier but on normal RAM speed. I'm using Samsung module btw. I really think the RAM is stopping me to o/c higher. ?!??

Yeah that's it... It's really great when this type of motherboard comes out, it's like getting a new processor for free :)

bmh.01
03-15-03, 06:12 PM
I'm running and Asus A7V8X with a 2400+ @ 166*12. I can also get it to do 166*14 and 200*12.

mattmatt
03-15-03, 10:45 PM
run at a higher fsb if you can, thats what speeds up ur sys

higher fsb=more data throughput