PDA

View Full Version : Forcing a higher res!


ATOJAR
02-10-07, 09:14 AM
Hi,
Ive just got my Samsung SyncMaster 205BW 20" Widescreen, its max res is 1680x1050.... is there anyway i can force a higher res for gaming? i.e 1600x1200? would trying to set a higher res than my monitor supports damadge my monitor?

If it is possible to set the res higher somehow would somebody please give me a pointer in the right direction?.... a link/program or whatever could be used to do so.

Thanks in advance! :)

SlieTheSecond
02-10-07, 10:38 AM
No you can not force a higher res on a monitor. If it doesn't support it, well it doesn't support it.

spoop
02-10-07, 11:47 AM
It's physically impossible for the res to be greater than 1680 on the width and 1050 on the height.

einstein_314
02-10-07, 02:28 PM
LCD's have physical pixels that make up the screen. Therefore the max rated resolution is the absolute max number of pixels you can have (without adding more...somehow...). So no, you can't force a higher res.

If you do try and force it, the monitor will most likely display a "input signal out of range" notification. You can't damage it.

Dazz
02-10-07, 04:04 PM
Some games do allow you to go beyond it however you will loose the sides and top of the screen so kinda worthless really.

SLippe
02-10-07, 05:43 PM
Some games do allow you to go beyond it however you will loose the sides and top of the screen so kinda worthless really.
Yeah, R6:Vegas gives me the option of 1600x1200, but it goes off the screen and it's not even centered!

j0j081
02-12-07, 05:06 PM
You can force a higher res on my Samsung lcd then it compresses the picture to fit (everything looks squished). I wouldn't recommend it though I did it by accident when I first got it and a game didn't show my supported resolutions properly.

john19055
02-17-07, 03:45 PM
I keep hearing it is not possible ,maybe not ,but with my Samsung 22" wide screen It even has 1600x1200 in my setting and I have the driver installed ,and it works great at 1600x1200 ,the picture is centerd like it is supposed to be ,ever LCD test I run says it is running at 1600x1200,I know it is not running at 1680x1050 when I set it at 1600x1200 because everthing is smaller ,I don't understand it myself but mine does work at 1600x1200 even if it is impossible.