PDA

View Full Version : Evga 680i /4 Gig ram / Vista 64


skypx
02-10-07, 11:20 PM
Has anyone been able to sussessfuly use four 1Gig memory sticks in Evga's 680i mobo? Thanks.

skypx
02-11-07, 05:38 AM
I should get my other 2 sticks next week, I'll report back....

Thank you.

Bokishi
02-11-07, 06:03 AM
Yea I'd like to know too

alanon
02-11-07, 02:05 PM
I have this exact set up. I wimped out and got an Alienware with this set up. I got the X-FI Elite edition and the 880GTX as well, and a Quad-Core. To top it off I got a 23" Sony monintor for the 1920x1200 gaming goodness :) Needless to say it was a great Christmas. Vista gives it four 5.9's and 5.3 on my Hard Drives, which are 2-250GB Seagate's in raid 0.

I just installed Vista 64-bit yesterday. So far I am loving it. I have not had any problems with games so far. WOW, HalfLife2, Never Winter Nights 2.

I'm going to install more games tonight.

We are a Microsoft parnter at work so I also put Office 2007 on it as well.

skypx
02-13-07, 07:30 AM
Got the two memory sticks today, thanks again Lee!

So far so good. Vista booted without a problem. I'm using the P24 BIOS right now. 800MHz, 3-4-3-8, 2.3V.

Thanks for the update!! How's Vista feel compared to using it with 2G?
P25 posted at the Evga forums.

http://www.evga.com/community/messageboard/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=27374

Bearclaw
02-13-07, 07:59 AM
It is snappier, apps are starting faster that before.

I have the P25 on my disk but I'm not sure about updating yet ;)
You have an AWESOME rig slawter! Nice!

skoprowski
02-13-07, 10:54 AM
I've been with AMD so long I feel embarassed asking this, but am looking to upgrade with an Intel chip. Does the Intel chips have the same memory issues using 4 double sided dimms and the Athlon64? or can you usually use 4 sticks without problems?

Thanks,

Scott

Spartan 117
02-13-07, 05:30 PM
I should get my other 2 sticks next week, I'll report back....
cool, let me know, but then again, I have Vista Ultimate 32 bit, but ill upgrade to 64 bit when its being fully utilized like a 32 bit OS

Blacklash
02-13-07, 06:53 PM
Those 4 sticks look nice!

I am getting two more mushkin sticks by the end of the week. I will just use /3gb in my boot.ini for now and switch to x64 Vista later down the line.