PDA

View Full Version : How do I set resolution to 1680x1050???


Sc0rp10n
02-12-07, 09:39 PM
Just got my Samsung SyncMaster 225BW and am having a devil of a time setting the resolution within Windows to the native resolution - 1680x1050. How in the world do I do this???

I'm running XP Pro SP2 and have an nVidia GeForce 7600 GS video card.

Sc0rp10n
02-12-07, 11:48 PM
Just got my Samsung SyncMaster 225BW and am having a devil of a time setting the resolution within Windows to the native resolution - 1680x1050. How in the world do I do this???

I'm running XP Pro SP2 and have an nVidia GeForce 7600 GS video card.


Here's a bit more info about my situation. I'm actually running 20 of these LCD monitors. Is it impossible to get a 1680x1050 resolution through the analog port of this video card?

natan
02-13-07, 01:38 AM
Here's a bit more info about my situation. I'm actually running 20 of these LCD monitors. Is it impossible to get a 1680x1050 resolution through the analog port of this video card?


maybe you could create your own resolution, but you need to install "coolbit" for nvdia .

Majed
02-13-07, 01:58 AM
ok.
i don't have alot of experience in this.
but i did customzie resolution in VISTA,so it should be ok with XP.
i open nvam.inf (nv4_disp in XP) file with notepad. and pick the nearest resolution you what. like 1600x1200
replace it all with this 1680x1050.
now save the file and reinstall the driver.
now go the control panel of display and change to it.
it does work with me.
try it until you find a proper solution

glObalist
02-13-07, 02:51 AM
Umm, what do you mean you're running 20 of these monitors??

Also, post here if you find good color/contrast/brightness/etc settings for this monitor. I too have the 225BW and think the color reproduction/contrast of this monitor just sucks, even compared to a cheap 17" BenQ LCD. Haven't been able to reproduce the fidelity for a month that I've had it.

Oscar140
02-13-07, 04:29 AM
If the problem is that the native resolution doesn't show in your resolution options, I had this problem with my 20.1" widescreen, the fix was pretty simple, all I did was remove the check in the box that says "Hide modes that this monitor cannot support" after I did that I was able to set it at the native resolution, which is the same as yours 1680x1050
hope this helps you out.

Sc0rp10n
02-13-07, 07:50 AM
Sorry, I meant that I have 2 of these monitors setup in DualView. Unchecking "hide modes that this monitor cannot support" only gives me higher standard resolutions. 1680x1050 still is not an option. I was hoping to have these work on my old comp before I started my serious upgrade for Vista.

Has anyone been able to get a non-standard resolution like 1680x1050 through the analog port on an nVidia card?

glObalist
02-13-07, 07:53 AM
But 1680x1050 IS a standard resolution. It's the native of this monitor.

Why don't you first try with only one monitor plugged in (Single view), then tinker with Dual View?

Sc0rp10n
02-13-07, 09:02 AM
The monitor connected to the DVI port of the video card works fine. It is "allowed" to use 1680x1050. It works both in single-view and dual-view. When I connect the other monitor to the analog port of the video card, all I can see are the "normal" resolutions. 1680x1050 is not available. I do have the monitor driver installed also.

Sc0rp10n
02-13-07, 11:12 PM
Got it working but had to go through some hoops:

1) Deleted all monitors in Device Manager
2) Uninstalled nVidia drivers
3) Disconnected LCD on DVI
4) Reinstalled nVidia drivers
5) Reinstalled Samsung drivers on analog monitor
6) Created custom resolution (1680x1050x32) for analog monitor
7) Connected LCD on DVI
8) Installed Samsung drivers on DVI monitor
9) Setup nView

whew!!!

Blacklash
02-15-07, 09:27 PM
Odd,

Never had that problem with this NEC. All that has ever been required is an install of the nVidia driver. Yes I do use my monitor driver. I am simply saying the 1680x option appears after the nVidia driver is installed.

For games that don't support 1680x I usually just edit a config.ini. in game folder.

nV`andrew
02-16-07, 04:55 PM
use the nvidia driver panel to set the resolution...