PDA

View Full Version : Fraps and Rainbow Six Vegas


ThornRage
02-18-07, 01:12 AM
In this thread = http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=82225 I see that someone has used FRAPS to show the fps.

I have been using fraps for 4 years now. Never had a problem with it until now.

http://gamers4fun.com/~thorn

that is the url to my last 10 videos.

Here is my question ...

I just bought Rainbow Six Vegas. Awesome game but for some reason I am unable to even record with fraps. When I start the game, the fps meter at the top left doesnt even show up, however when I start up another game the the meter is there.

So I have fraps running in the background just like with other games but the ability to record is not there with Rainbow Six Vegas.

Anyone have a clue as to why?

Fuku2
02-18-07, 02:40 PM
Have you updated fraps?
I get games now and then that don't work with fraps but a version comes out eventually that does work.

ThornRage
02-18-07, 05:05 PM
Thx for the reply

Yes I currently have 2.8.2

Anyone else with an idea?

Fuku2
02-18-07, 05:44 PM
Just tried it and it works for me with Fraps 2.82. My settings for the game are the lowest they can go for effects. Try playing around with those like HDR and stuff and see if there is any change.

ThornRage
02-18-07, 11:08 PM
I dont understand it. I tried your suggestion and still nothing. I havent had this problem to this extent before.

I even updated my Nvidia drivers for vista and yet I get no fps numbers. When I press my record button, it does not record.

I have been using fraps for almost 5 years, I have updated each time they sent me the email to update. Occassionally I couldnt use it in a game until I updated drivers or fraps itself ... this time I am fully updated and yet I get nothing.

I love making videos, and I want to make one for this game. Please if anyone has a solution, let me know.

I have one question ... in Nvidia control panel > 3D Settings ... Rainbow Six is not listed. When I add it to adjust AA etc it disappears after I close the Nvidia control panel. Is this normal? Is there a better way?

ThornRage
02-21-07, 12:54 AM
Got it to work

here it is = http://www.gamers4fun.com/~thorn/vegas.wmv