PDA

View Full Version : AA and Quake 4 = 1/2 framerate?!


swaaye
02-26-07, 02:49 AM
Anyone else seeing this? If I turn on AA inside the game or within the NV CP, I see my framerate just plummet very unnaturally. From 60 solid w/o AA to 20 or lower sometimes with it. This is a 8800 GTX, latest drivers, latest Q4 patch. Only setting change is AA on and off. 1920x1200 4X AA, High Quality mode in-game.

Darkoz
02-26-07, 04:56 AM
Been a while since I played but I might load it back up and check it out.

top3koms
02-26-07, 04:58 AM
I have not seen such problems though I only run it at high quality 1680x1050 with 4X FSAA and 4X anisotropic filtering in Vista.I would suggest possibly reinstalling the video card drivers and only changing settings within the game and not in the nvidia control panel.

Darkoz
02-26-07, 05:43 AM
Anyone else seeing this? If I turn on AA inside the game or within the NV CP, I see my framerate just plummet very unnaturally. From 60 solid w/o AA to 20 or lower sometimes with it. This is a 8800 GTX, latest drivers, latest Q4 patch. Only setting change is AA on and off. 1920x1200 4X AA, High Quality mode in-game.

Just loaded the game again and you're right swaaye, the FPS drop by a whopping two thirds with AA enabled within the game.
I'm pretty sure that this didn't happen with my previous card, a 7800GTX and remember using AA with barely a performance hit.
The only thing that's changed since I last played it is now using an 8800GTX and latest 1.04 patch, so to me it has to be either the new driver (97.92) or the new patch.
Take a look at the screen shots............


x8 AA
http://img95.imageshack.us/img95/5554/quake21cx4.th.jpg (http://img95.imageshack.us/my.php?image=quake21cx4.jpg)

AA disabled
http://img155.imageshack.us/img155/5199/quake66jx7.th.jpg (http://img155.imageshack.us/my.php?image=quake66jx7.jpg)

ASUSEN7900GTX
02-26-07, 07:19 AM
well not the same spot but this is how my quake 4 is set up





http://img228.imageshack.us/img228/9342/untitled1wj4.jpg (http://imageshack.us)



well i havenīt had that huge of a fps drop

i use nhancer to adjust my af and aa

swaaye
02-26-07, 11:32 AM
The game doesn't seem to be running as fast as I'd expect even without AA. W/O AA though it most definitely runs a lot faster than with it. Even 4X AA kills it. I'm seeing some noticeable slowdown even w/o AA though when I'm in rooms that are "complex". I have a dual core Opteron @ 2.55 GHz with SMP on and these rooms don't hit the cores all that hard either.

I'm guessing immature drivers here. Either that or Quake 4 is more demanding than I thought.

With AA, the spots that slow down the card w/o AA are tripled in effect. The game holds 60 fps (Q4's limit) 90% of the time w/o AA at 1920x1200 HQ. With AA, it's more like 30% of the time. I've forced triple buffering too, as that was a major help with my X850 if I used Vsync (LCD tearing = ick). W/O triplebuffering you will get stuck at fractions of 60 if your card can't quite hit each tier. So, instead of 50 fps you can get dropped to 30 fps. If you can't do 30 fps, you might get stuck at 20 or 15. Vsync doesn't cause the problem here tho, I tried disabling it.

OWA
02-26-07, 11:38 AM
My performance is up and down. By that I mean, I'll be pegged at 60 one second and in the 20s the next even though I'm in the same general area. I haven't tried it without AA to see how things go.

ASUSEN7900GTX
02-26-07, 12:34 PM
well ic an sya about 30-60+fps during gameplay

i have a A64 3700+ 8800GTS 2gig ram ocz gold and as you see in the screen i use AA ingame and ultra settings

i donīt know why it is like this since most of us use similiar hardware or even better

Roch
02-27-07, 06:30 AM
I'm getting similar...1680x1050, Ultra Quality, 4xaa, V-sync on. It fluctuates badly, If I turn the aa off it absolutely flies, this is 97.92, 1.4 Patch.

ASUSEN7900GTX
02-27-07, 09:03 AM
try turn off v.sync first see if it persists?

Mr. Fiddles
02-28-07, 10:43 PM
I signed up here just to let you know that I'm pleased to have found others with the same problems, and to confirm my having them also.

I am running an 8800GTX, ah, I'll just put the rig spec in my signature. Anyhow, I get the same problems. Anti-aliasing at anything over 4x, with 16xAF, at ultra quality, and at 1280x1024 resolution, and I get slow down. It's not constant, but rises and falls. For the most part the people having these problems also seem to be running dual core CPUs, but not always. I'm pretty sure it's a problem with the 8800 or it's drivers. I tested on other games, and in Oblivion, HL2, F.E.A.R. and others, I can force stupidly high 16AA with no problems at all. Only in Quake do I suffer.

Also worth mentioning, I've had problems in Call of Juarez with constant shadow flickering, but apparently so do all people with 8800s.

This is the problem with getting the newest cards. It takes a looong while to iron out the creases, especially as the architecture and everything about these GPUs is so vastly different.

Mr. Fiddles
02-28-07, 10:46 PM
I signed up here just to let you know that I'm pleased to have found others with the same problems, and to confirm my having them also.

I am running an 8800GTX, ah, I'll just put the rig spec in my signature. Anyhow, I get the same problems. Anti-aliasing at anything over 4x, with 16xAF, at ultra quality, and at 1280x1024 resolution, and I get slow down. It's not constant, but rises and falls. For the most part the people having these problems also seem to be running dual core CPUs, but not always. I'm pretty sure it's a problem with the 8800 or it's drivers. I tested on other games, and in Oblivion, HL2, F.E.A.R. and others, I can force stupidly high 16AA with no problems at all. Only in Quake do I suffer.

Also worth mentioning, I've had problems in Call of Juarez with constant shadow flickering, but apparently so do all people with 8800s.

This is the problem with getting the newest cards. It takes a looong while to iron out the creases, especially as the architecture and everything about these GPUs is so vastly different.

kevJ420
03-01-07, 09:32 AM
1/2 the performance should be fine. Much less than that would be fine.

EDIT: I didn't read that you were having slowdown. I thought you had just meant you wanted 120 fps and were getting 60 fps.

3DBrad
03-01-07, 08:46 PM
Do you have a P5B Deluxe motherboard? If so, check the PCI 16 link width and make sure it isn't hasn't set to 1x instead of 16x (can be checked with CPU-z)

Dragunov
03-02-07, 06:33 AM
Well OpenGL improvements with the next set of drivers :)

firehawk
03-03-07, 12:09 AM
yeah i get some fairly crazy up and downs with q4. one second iam 60fps, i turn and now iam 20fps.

it seems to happen to me when alot of shadows and characters are on screen.

SLippe
03-03-07, 03:01 AM
Those of you with 8800 cards; Set AA Mode in the Control Panel to Override and then turn AA Off in the game. See if that helps. I'll install the game this weekend and see what I get.

Grov
03-03-07, 01:27 PM
How do you turn on AA in Quake 4? And how do tou get AF to stay at 16X AF, when i check it, it always goes back to 0.

firehawk
03-03-07, 03:42 PM
Those of you with 8800 cards; Set AA Mode in the Control Panel to Override and then turn AA Off in the game. See if that helps. I'll install the game this weekend and see what I get.


i'll try tonight.

i doubt it will help though.


EDIT:

just played for awhile

same deal.

for me it seems to be lighting and shadow related