PDA

View Full Version : Gonna install Vista Ultimate right now.


Pages : [1] 2

Roliath
03-05-07, 11:00 AM
So they changed my schedule at work at the last minute so I since i'm up early I figured I'd go Ultimate.
I've been using Vista on my laptop for a little while now and the only annoying error i'm getting is "Com Surrogate" or something like that.
I do have the latest DivX player installed yet I still get that error.
So the only games I have installed are WoW, Fear + Expac, and Oblivion.
Gonna install Company of Heroes so I can be ready for the DX10 patch!
So i'll be running X64 Ultimate with 4GB of ram, which I think the crucial i'm running is dying which is another thread in itself.

Wish me Luck!

nekrosoft13
03-05-07, 11:48 AM
remove some ram before install jakup posted kb article saying that if you have 4gb of ram, install can fail for some reason.

1neo1
03-05-07, 11:54 AM
remove some ram before install jakup posted kb article saying that if you have 4gb of ram, install can fail for some reason.

I hope it is not too late for him to read your post.

Roliath
03-05-07, 12:06 PM
I'm on my laptop aswell (always gotta have a backup) but yeah the install failed twice...Removed two gigs and viola its finishing up.
Do you have a link for that hotfix?

einstein_314
03-05-07, 12:21 PM
I think this is the one he's referring to...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929777

nekrosoft13
03-05-07, 12:32 PM
nm, einstein posted it already

Dragunov
03-05-07, 02:05 PM
Well SP1 is gonna contain this patch aswell, so if we integrate SP1 in Vista, we no longer need to remove memory modules, cause normally I gonna install another 2GB of ram to this rig :)

Roliath
03-05-07, 04:56 PM
well somehow i installed the 32bit version. I gotta find the box as its my dad's copy, or maybe he gave me the wrong one.
i'm a moron

einstein_314
03-05-07, 06:01 PM
well somehow i installed the 32bit version. I gotta find the box as its my dad's copy, or maybe he gave me the wrong one.
i'm a moron
That sucks :( Haha, I hate it when that happens. Just when you think it finally worked you find out it was the wrong version. Oh well, you're now a seasoned expert at installing Vista! You say it's your dad's copy....you're not installing it on more than one computer are you? Cause I don't think what will work...well I haven't tried it...but I don't think you can activate it on 2 computers at the same time...

Roliath
03-05-07, 10:49 PM
He gets retail copies from his job as a perk and its sort of work related so its free.
However he just bought me the DVD but nothing else.

einstein_314
03-06-07, 12:29 AM
He gets retail copies from his job as a perk and its sort of work related so its free.
However he just bought me the DVD but nothing else.
Ah, I see. Cool. So did you get x64 installed?

SLippe
03-06-07, 12:48 AM
Roliath,

Mail my copy to;
S. Lippe...


j/k :D

Roliath
03-06-07, 01:36 AM
Ah, I see. Cool. So did you get x64 installed?
yeah, i played wow on it for a few hrs. but i'm not gonna get comfortable on this OS as once I get my 64bit dvd i'll install that one.

Slippe...lol i'll make sure to tell my dad that! want a copy of Office 07 aswell?

Stoneyguy
03-06-07, 08:03 AM
Slippe...lol i'll make sure to tell my dad that! want a copy of Office 07 aswell?

Don't go there. Unless you want your PM box flooded. :p

Roliath
03-06-07, 05:48 PM
Don't go there. Unless you want your PM box flooded. :p
lol, yeah I was just being sarcastic.
I get off in bout 30mins so i will be installing 64bit as soon as I get home.
I'm really only doing this for the ram issue (i want so see/use all 4GB's) and of course DX10!

Dragunov
03-06-07, 05:51 PM
DX10 is still a no go, no games, even dx10 is not complete yet LOL

einstein_314
03-06-07, 07:20 PM
DX10 is still a no go, no games, even dx10 is not complete yet LOL
What do you mean DX10 isn't complete? It's in Vista.....sure there aren't any games out yet...but there's the Cascades demo. That is pure DX10...

Roliath
03-06-07, 08:20 PM
DX10 is still a no go, no games, even dx10 is not complete yet LOL
???

okkkkaaayyyyy......


Well anyway, i'm installing Vista again but i'm a freaking idiot..I forgot to take out 2GB of ram AGAIN! lol
I was doing other things while I let the installed run and it completely slipped my mind. Its suck right now at "completing installation" so i'm gonna wait it out for a bit and if not. Power off and redo the install..
Long day at work so my mind isn't all there right now so i guess I just blanked out when I started the install.

Roliath
03-06-07, 09:29 PM
okay just got done installing and Vista sees 4GB of ram, but I can't find any damn X-Fi drivers!
anyone got a link?

Roliath
03-06-07, 10:06 PM
okay just got done installing and Vista sees 4GB of ram, but I can't find any damn X-Fi drivers!
anyone got a link?
okay, got that done.
But "now" when I try to run the Windows assessment tool it crashes.
:-(

einstein_314
03-07-07, 01:27 AM
okay, got that done.
But "now" when I try to run the Windows assessment tool it crashes.
:-(
It just crashes? That's weird....I don't know what to suggest...

lowdog
03-07-07, 02:42 AM
The 101.41 drivers will crash the assesment tool. Yay Nvidia, they broke something else with this set of drivers. (nana2)

Smokey
03-07-07, 04:41 AM
Thanks for confirming that, I was starting to think it was my cpu overclock :lol

Roliath
03-07-07, 09:06 AM
The 101.41 drivers will crash the assesment tool. Yay Nvidia, they broke something else with this set of drivers. (nana2)
Thanks for that also, but was this in the release notes for the drivers?
Just wondering.

Roliath
03-20-07, 02:00 AM
Sorry to bring up an old thread, but I would like to say one thing.
I regret going to 64bit Vista.