PDA

View Full Version : A8N32 w/4GB


Riptide
03-07-07, 08:38 PM
WTF? I load another 2GB of memory in here and weird stuff is happening.

For starters:
http://i16.tinypic.com/2m7ulpx.jpg


Windows only sees 2.75GB. I'm using XP32 so I was prepared for it to not see 4GB. But less than 3? And also, I'm using the /3GB option in boot.ini.

CPU-z sees a total of 4096 MBytes under "General" within the memory tab just like it should.

Uhhh... I confused.

OWA
03-07-07, 09:11 PM
Why did you go to 4 gig? Are you going to start using Vista soon? Anyway, glad you're tackling the issue with A8N32. I can let you figure it all out and just get the info from you. :)

Riptide
03-07-07, 10:06 PM
I wanted to be "Vista Ready" lol

Uhh this is kinda worrisome. I have done some researching tonight but I still can't find a straight answer on whether or not a 64bit OS will actually be able to see all the memory or not.

What do you think about this?
http://support.asus.com/faq/faq.aspx?no=D06D6034-D5C9-49C4-5E1B-CF724DB5C000&SLanguage=en-us

Rytr
03-07-07, 10:17 PM
Think it accounts for your VGA memory too. The most I have ever seen was around 3.3, usually 3 or less.

Riptide
03-07-07, 10:34 PM
Well I did find this.
http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?p=1030651830
http://forumz.tomshardware.com/hardware/4GB-WinXP-service-pack-ftopict184565.html
http://www.planetamd64.com/lofiversion/index.php/t16839.html

Interesting.

I went ahead and enabled "hardware memory hole" and now the BIOS shows 4096MB usable like it should. Windows still only sees 2.75GB though. Oh well at this point I guess I don't care as long as Vista doesn't give me problems when I upgrade.

PSYCHODAD
03-08-07, 03:57 AM
Well I did find this.
http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?p=1030651830
http://forumz.tomshardware.com/hardware/4GB-WinXP-service-pack-ftopict184565.html
http://www.planetamd64.com/lofiversion/index.php/t16839.html

Interesting.

I went ahead and enabled "hardware memory hole" and now the BIOS shows 4096MB usable like it should. Windows still only sees 2.75GB though. Oh well at this point I guess I don't care as long as Vista doesn't give me problems when I upgrade.
I'm running a A8N SLI deluxe board and it is showing 4gb in Vista and 2.75 with XP. Vista seems to work well with the extra memory, aside from the obvious driver probs. Your board will probably work okay. I believe I read that you only wanna use 2gb though when installing Vista os.

ViN86
03-08-07, 08:47 AM
I wanted to be "Vista Ready" lol

Uhh this is kinda worrisome. I have done some researching tonight but I still can't find a straight answer on whether or not a 64bit OS will actually be able to see all the memory or not.

What do you think about this?
http://support.asus.com/faq/faq.aspx?no=D06D6034-D5C9-49C4-5E1B-CF724DB5C000&SLanguage=en-us
a 64 bit OS will recognize all of the memory. ;)

Riptide
03-08-07, 09:03 AM
What had me worried was the "Usable Memory" that showed up in the BIOS. That and to a lesser extent the fact XP still didn't see 3.3GB.

Riptide
03-09-07, 08:51 AM
*bump*

Anyone with an A8N32 wanna check their memory speed w/CPUZ? Seems like mine is only running @ 100MHz now that I've got 4GB in there. Is this normal?

http://img139.imageshack.us/img139/9940/cpuzxc6.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

Shouldn't it show 200MHz for PC3200?

UberRN69
03-09-07, 12:59 PM
I found this: http://www.anandtech.com/printarticle.aspx?i=2661

The Asus A8N-SLI Premium was completely stable with 2 DDR modules in Dual-Channel at the settings of 2-2-2-5 at the default 2.8V.

Tests with 4 double-sided DIMMs on an AMD Athlon 64 system are very demanding, since AMD specifies DDR333 for this combination. However, most AMD Athlon 64 motherboards combined with recent AMD processors have been able to handle 4 DIMMs at DDR400 settings.

Well my Gigabyte nForce4 GA-K8N Pro-SLi doesn't seem to handle DDR400 either.

Riptide
03-09-07, 02:34 PM
I set it to 200MHz in the BIOS and it seems OK. Haven't done any real stability testing yet but Windows comes up alright so far.

UberRN69
03-09-07, 11:00 PM
With my Gigabyte MB & 4 1GB DIMMS, the highest I could go was 366MHz. I can't even get to the post screen with 400MHz

JaxMacFL
03-10-07, 08:19 AM
*bump*

Anyone with an A8N32 wanna check their memory speed w/CPUZ? Seems like mine is only running @ 100MHz now that I've got 4GB in there. Is this normal?

http://img139.imageshack.us/img139/9940/cpuzxc6.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

Shouldn't it show 200MHz for PC3200?

I can vouch for 3GB of DDR ram being recognized and running at 200MHz per cpuz at 2T on vista business x64. Had to settle for 3GB (additional 2 x 512MB) being as I could not find any 2 x 1GB high performance ram (2-3-2-6) to compliment my existing 2GB.

Yes, pc3200 should show 200MHz. Try to manually set it in cmos.

shabby
03-10-07, 09:49 AM
This 3 gig memory limit is going to be like the 127gig hd limit, we'll start see a lot more of these "why is only 3gigs of memory showing up in windows?!??@!?@"
God help us all...

Riptide
03-10-07, 11:08 AM
Had to settle for 3GB (additional 2 x 512MB) being as I could not find any 2 x 1GB high performance ram (2-3-2-6) to compliment my existing 2GB.Really? My OCZ 3200EL can run @ those timings. Got a good deal on it @ zipzoom last week.

Incidentally my board lets me run all 4 DIMMs @ 200MHz. It seems stable and folding doesn't crash nor do games. Obviously it POSTs or I wouldn't be here typing this. hehe I guess the gigabyte Uber has must be limiting him.

JaxMacFL
03-10-07, 01:33 PM
Really? My OCZ 3200EL can run @ those timings. Got a good deal on it @ zipzoom last week.

Incidentally my board lets me run all 4 DIMMs @ 200MHz. It seems stable and folding doesn't crash nor do games. Obviously it POSTs or I wouldn't be here typing this. hehe I guess the gigabyte Uber has must be limiting him.

I checked it out and it does sound sweet with the rebate and all. Do you think its cool to mix pc3500 and pc3200? My current ram runs at 2.6v and I see that the ocz runs up to 2.8v.

Saintster
03-10-07, 01:53 PM
My cpuz shows my ram running at 250 at 5-3-3-3. Off topic how do you take a screen shot of cpuz?

Riptide
03-10-07, 07:56 PM
Do you think its cool to mix pc3500 and pc3200?I personally would try to stay away from mixing modules. Better to stick with the same stuff if possible.
Off topic how do you take a screen shot of cpuz?
Make it the active window then type ALT-PRT SCRN. Then paste into paint.

Saintster
03-11-07, 12:11 AM
I personally would try to stay away from mixing modules. Better to stick with the same stuff if possible.

Make it the active window then type ALT-PRT SCRN. Then paste into paint.


Thanks!

UberRN69
03-11-07, 09:04 AM
...Incidentally my board lets me run all 4 DIMMs @ 200MHz. It seems stable and folding doesn't crash nor do games. Obviously it POSTs or I wouldn't be here typing this. hehe I guess the gigabyte Uber has must be limiting him.

Damn:( ... I knew I should have bought an ASUS board. No point in buying one now, I'll just hold out until my next hardware upgrade.