PDA

View Full Version : Asus Striker Extreme is the GOD of mobo's ..... NOT!


BarrettF77
03-10-07, 08:01 AM
I bought one of these boards and was in the process of buying ram. I called corsair and Asus to make sure of compatability. Corsair was very informative and so I then called to get Asus side.

First, this board is over $400, second the competition is at 250 on newegg, and third, I am buying 2 EVGA GTX KO cards. So the lvl 1 rep could hardly speak engrish. He could hardly understand what I was explaining to him about the voltages and running 4 sticks of ram and getting over 800 mhz with also overclocking the FSB. He gives me a case number and sends me up to his lvl two tech. The lvl 2 tech states that they cannot run the ram and speeds like I am wanting. I explain to him that EVGA can on thier top board. He states that I should get on the asus forums and speak with other people on there about my problems as they cannot help me any further and the guy just proceeds to hang up on me.

Result, The board has been returned to Compusa, a new order has been placed today for the 122...... 1A revision from EVGA that allows Quad core overclocking with stability. I also called EVGA, thier reps spoke clearly, they use thier own product, asus does not, and they can give you informed answers that make sense.

I am a EVGA fanboy now!

Madpistol
03-10-07, 10:08 AM
The Striker Extreme is a waste of money. It's just ASUS touting their name and saying "buy our board. We're better than they are."

the 680i is very capable, and the eVGA version is almost a clone of the reference board that nvidia developed. Thus far, I've had no problems with mine.

However, there are people on here that have been ranting about what happens to theirs if you clock it to high. You might want to check that out.

BarrettF77
03-10-07, 02:53 PM
Will do. I also am trying to find out what memory I should run. I want to run 4 gigs of corsair, however, that would require 4 sticks. The guy at EVGA said that it would be better to go with a pc6400 type ram and OC it to 1066. Will the XMS Pro with the led's oc that high with 4 sticks and allow me to oc the cpu, the cooler I got is the zalman 9700.

Madpistol
03-10-07, 02:59 PM
Ram and CPU are not dependant on each other. In this case, your main factor is going to be thermal dissipation (that zalman will work fine) and your FSB speed.

Faster ram will help, but the board only requires 800mhz DDR2 to run at full capacity. I'd say getting 1066 will work too, but it may be overkill as the ram may not overclock to that with 4 sticks of it in the motherboard.

Xion X2
03-10-07, 08:14 PM
I'm one of many who's had very bad luck with the 680is. I had 3 of them fail on me in a period of 3 months.. and not under what I would consider *heavy* overclocking. No FSBs over 400 on any of them. None of them lasted longer than two weeks.

But I know there are lots of people out there who like them and report no problems. It seems to be one faction in one camp and the other faction in another. Hopefully yours will be one of the good ones.

BarrettF77
03-10-07, 09:02 PM
I recall reading your reports on the mobo, and they just released a new version of the board the A1 which is meant for OC the Quad core cpu's. I think this may fix the problems people have been complaining about.

Xion X2
03-10-07, 09:13 PM
I think you may have misinterpreted my comment. I probably should've been more clear. I never ran over a 400FSB not because the board wouldn't do it, but because it wouldn't have benefited me. My ceiling on my Conroe was at 3.6gHz. I had to push too much voltage through it to get much higher than that.

I was just trying to say that my boards were never under heavy stress as far as overclocking goes. And yet they all still died on me.

I'm aware of the Quad FSB fixes, but the 680is were and are still capable of reaching FSBs in excess of 400 on dualies. Perhaps with this new revision board they will fix many of the reliability issues they've had so far to go along with it.

I won't be finding out, because I'll never be touching one again.

Zelda_fan
03-10-07, 09:20 PM
The striker is not a bad board.... it is just absurdly expensive for what it offers. You can get a better performing board for $200 less.

BarrettF77
03-10-07, 09:40 PM
I think you may have misinterpreted my comment. I probably should've been more clear. I never ran over a 400FSB not because the board wouldn't do it, but because it wouldn't have benefited me. My ceiling on my Conroe was at 3.6gHz. I had to push too much voltage through it to get much higher than that.

I was just trying to say that my boards were never under heavy stress as far as overclocking goes. And yet they all still died on me.

I'm aware of the Quad FSB fixes, but the 680is were and are still capable of reaching FSBs in excess of 400 on dualies. Perhaps with this new revision board they will fix many of the reliability issues they've had so far to go along with it.

I won't be finding out, because I'll never be touching one again.

I just noticed in your sig what you are using in your rig right now. I think part of the problem as to why you went through the 680's so fast is the liquid cooling. It is just a guess, and I agree, there have been a few that have had man problems with the board. Anyway, I appreciate your thoughts on the stuff and hope that new board treats you better. Crossing my fingers on my build. Only problem is I would like 4 gigs and with corsair I dont know which modules to buy. If i get the PC8500, will I be able to clock the ram up to the 1066 and still play with my cpu which is a qx6700 on a Zalman 9700 cooling it in a Lian Li V2000 case off of a PC power cooling 1kw psu. Thoughts? The case should stay cool.

buffbiff21
03-10-07, 10:03 PM
The striker is not a bad board.... it is just absurdly expensive for what it offers. You can get a better performing board for $200 less.
exactly

I just noticed in your sig what you are using in your rig right now. I think part of the problem as to why you went through the 680's so fast is the liquid cooling.
tell me: how on earth would liquid cooling the cpu and gfx cards affect the mainboard? :screwy:

BarrettF77
03-10-07, 11:10 PM
Here is my logic to this. The nb is passively cooled. If you are not using the supplied fan possibly, then there is less air flow over the cooler that would normally be supplied by the cpu fan. Made sense to me, but there again I could be wrong. (nana2)

buffbiff21
03-10-07, 11:29 PM
ahh gotcha. that is what i thought you probably meant.

but im pretty sure Xion knew what he was doing and used the fan. ;)

Dazz
03-10-07, 11:54 PM
Well at the moment my ABIT IN9 X32 MAX runs passive and as no extra cooling, due to my CPU fan being on the side it does not blow air down onto the power regulators. But is 100% stable even when overclocked :) Gets abit warm but is perfectly stable. Also ABIT's heat pipes/sinks are far better then that of the refrence board anyway.

HeavyH20
03-11-07, 01:21 AM
I have two EVGA 680i boards, both OC'd 24 x7. The first has an e6600 at 1600 FSB and 3.6 GHz. The second is a qx6700 at 1467 FSB and 4.0 GHz. I have also ran my RAM at 1000 + Mhz the entire time. So far, no issues.

Xion X2
03-11-07, 07:14 AM
Here is my logic to this. The nb is passively cooled. If you are not using the supplied fan possibly, then there is less air flow over the cooler that would normally be supplied by the cpu fan. Made sense to me, but there again I could be wrong. (nana2)

I used the fan for the northbridge heat-sink, and it never ran over 40-42C on load under Orthos. The southbridge ran hot.. around 53-55C at idle, but most people I've seen, even with air-cooling, report high temps on the SB. The chipset is just designed to run hot.

Ambient temps in my case were very cool because of the water, too. I also have a memory cooler with two 60mm fans that sits right next to the northbridge and blows some hot air off the board.

It wasn't anything with my system that was the problem; it was Nvidia's buggy chipset that they rushed to roll out with the release of G80. If you hop on the eVGA forums, air-coolers and water-coolers alike are having issues, and they're having them in droves.

I wish you luck with yours, however. If it starts to give you trouble, you may want to eBay your replacement board and look the 650is direction, like I have. Mine doesn't overclock as well as the 680is so far, but it uses 16x on both PCI-E lanes just like they do.

BarrettF77
03-11-07, 09:38 AM
Sounds good. I appreciate the heads up. Heres to hoping the A1 rev. does not give any problems.

BarrettF77
03-11-07, 09:40 AM
I have two EVGA 680i boards, both OC'd 24 x7. The first has an e6600 at 1600 FSB and 3.6 GHz. The second is a qx6700 at 1467 FSB and 4.0 GHz. I have also ran my RAM at 1000 + Mhz the entire time. So far, no issues.

Do you find it possible to get that overclock but probably a little lower with 4 sticks of ram at 1066 like the corsair pc8500 mem?

And what are you cooling your cpu with?

I also noticed you have your raptors in raid 0. Do you find that noticeably faster than just the drive on its own, and is it much louder?

daveao
03-11-07, 01:48 PM
Just make sure you read up. The 680i boards have some issues but I love mine. I did not get the Asus board because of price and the heatpipe cannot be inverted.
EVGA board does have issue with detecting ram over 1.8 volt but you just have to take steps to get it running.
My EVGA board is solid. Ntune is still developing for Vista.
I don't run it. I am sticking to old bios.
EVGA also needs to get away from floppy bios upgrade.
Their floppy connector is not easy to get to. and I hate floppies!

RussianHAXOR
03-11-07, 01:58 PM
Just make sure you read up. The 680i boards have some issues but I love mine. I did not get the Asus board because of price and the heatpipe cannot be inverted.
EVGA board does have issue with detecting ram over 1.8 volt but you just have to take steps to get it running.
My EVGA board is solid. Ntune is still developing for Vista.
I don't run it. I am sticking to old bios.
EVGA also needs to get away from floppy bios upgrade.
Their floppy connector is not easy to get to. and I hate floppies!

There is a USB stick update =)