PDA

View Full Version : I was right to be afraid...


Pages : [1] 2

Abraxus#
03-14-07, 08:19 AM
Ok, I have put together my new computer (E6600, Commando, Geil PC6400C4 2GB, GTS 320, Maxtor diamondmax plus 9 HDD, tagan 420w psu) and I am getting some seriously annoying issues. I formatted the HDD and re-installed windows XP so it should all be fresh and new, also I flashed to bios to the new version (0803). One weird thing was that the memory was detected as 5,5,5,16 , when its mean to be 4,4,4,12, but that is the only obvious problem I ccan see with the hardware.

Temps of the processor and GFX ard are fine and everything is detected by the system and I have installed all the neccessary drivers but for some reason I get processes crashing regularly, from general folders to dvd's, to installations. Also, a lot of things I double click on take ages to open or dont open at at all.

At first I thought it was a problem with the hard drive but it was working fine on my old setup and I didn't touch it during the upgrade. Then I thought it may be a memory problem, whih seems likely due to the erratic behaviour. Also I guess it could be a psu problem but 420w should be fine.

I'm at a loss to explain this so maybe you can help, thanks.

OldOfEvil
03-14-07, 08:43 AM
I would check your PSU, that seems a bit anemic for all that stuff.

Xion X2
03-14-07, 08:53 AM
Try disconnecting a few of those 9 HDDs you have and see if it helps. If it does, it's a PSU problem.

mullet
03-14-07, 10:38 AM
Try disconnecting a few of those 9 HDDs you have and see if it helps. If it does, it's a PSU problem.

Maxtor diamondmax plus 9 is just the name of the HD. ;)

Dr.Nick
03-14-07, 12:22 PM
Have you tried running Memtest and orthos? The PSU is barely over the minimum (400w) and it should put out 26A on the +12v line

SlieTheSecond
03-14-07, 01:48 PM
Out of curiosity. Why did you build a system like that, and go cheap on the PSU?

Like the others have said. It wouldn't surprise me if that is the culprit.

Toss3
03-14-07, 01:59 PM
Ok, I have put together my new computer (E6600, Commando, Geil PC6400C4 2GB, GTS 320, Maxtor diamondmax plus 9 HDD, tagan 420w psu) and I am getting some seriously annoying issues. I formatted the HDD and re-installed windows XP so it should all be fresh and new, also I flashed to bios to the new version (0803). One weird thing was that the memory was detected as 5,5,5,16 , when its mean to be 4,4,4,12, but that is the only obvious problem I ccan see with the hardware.

Temps of the processor and GFX ard are fine and everything is detected by the system and I have installed all the neccessary drivers but for some reason I get processes crashing regularly, from general folders to dvd's, to installations. Also, a lot of things I double click on take ages to open or dont open at at all.

At first I thought it was a problem with the hard drive but it was working fine on my old setup and I didn't touch it during the upgrade. Then I thought it may be a memory problem, whih seems likely due to the erratic behaviour. Also I guess it could be a psu problem but 420w should be fine.

I'm at a loss to explain this so maybe you can help, thanks.

This is probably happening due to the psu, but I just switched my mobo because the other one died :D, and now I'm having problems with my HDD for some absurd reason. So you could try switching cables, trying other drivers or something. ;)

Bearclaw
03-14-07, 02:38 PM
Maxtor diamondmax plus 9 is just the name of the HD. ;)
That's what I thought..9 hard drives is a little excessive. I don't think even Venturi has 9.

But, I would go with the PSU. I haven't heard much from that brand at all so I can't vouge for it.

Xion X2
03-14-07, 02:55 PM
Maxtor diamondmax plus 9 is just the name of the HD. ;)

LOL. I thought he was saying "plus I have 9 HDD." :D

Xion X2
03-14-07, 02:56 PM
That's what I thought..9 hard drives is a little excessive. I don't think even Venturi has 9.

But, I would go with the PSU. I haven't heard much from that brand at all so I can't vouge for it.

Venturi has Tagan PSUs--LOL. And I think he has at least 8 drives, if not more.

Bearclaw
03-14-07, 03:00 PM
Venturi has Tagan PSUs--LOL. And I think he has at least 8 drives, if not more.
Ya, I am not even sure, it's a lot though.

Madpistol
03-14-07, 03:15 PM
You need to upgrade to a 500+ watt PSU for futureproofing that system.

With that 8800 on there, you need to have a clean and steady stream of power. Most of that system is very energy efficent, but the 8800 is a power hog. Don't skimp on the PSU.

Abraxus#
03-14-07, 05:19 PM
Ok, cheers for the replies. I (fingers crossed) have solved the problem, I formatted again and made sure I installed the drivers in the right order, there were some chipset inf drivers on the Mobo cd that I forgot to install right away last time. I haven't had any of the system instability this time ....yet...

As for the psu, I had it in my old system and a new one would have added another 100 that I didn't really want to pay. The manual for the motherboard says about 360w is needed for a setup like mine so I figured i'd be ok. I may get a new one when I feel the need to overclock.

what the hell would I want nine HDD's for? there isn't enough data in the world to fill that many high capacity ones!:)

I was feeling pretty crap about the whole upgrade last night, thinking of the hassle of sending all this stuff back. I dont think i'll ever do a major upgrade again, it is way too stressful.:headexplode:

Today my new 22" WS Samsung sm-226bw arrived and I was cheerful again, dammit, this thing is HUGE, way better than the 17"crt I had before!

$n][pErMan
03-14-07, 05:48 PM
I have an old computer I use just to dick around with Linux on and it even has a 500W PSU. For your setup I would get no less than 600W to play it safe. But if you got things working then all is good I guess :)

john19055
03-14-07, 10:35 PM
With all you have I would except you to see more crashes later on even if it is working right now ,because a 420 watt power supply just is not enough for what you are running and a power supply is something you do not want to skimp on.And since the spec's I have seen only rate the Targan 12v rail at
22amps You do not have enough power to be running all you have the 8800GTS 320mb recomends at power supply of at least 26amps.I would look to have farther problems in the future due to the power supply that is under rated for all that yo have running on it.

VW_Factor
03-14-07, 10:47 PM
Try disconnecting a few of those 9 HDDs you have and see if it helps. If it does, it's a PSU problem.

:clever:

einstein_314
03-15-07, 12:15 AM
what the hell would I want nine HDD's for? there isn't enough data in the world to fill that many high capacity ones!

Haha. There was somebody a few weeks ago that posted about his 8 750GB Seagate HD's that he had.....he had a lot of DVD's backed up...

Madpistol
03-15-07, 01:05 AM
You really need to upgrade that PSU. When you can aquire the funds, the PSU needs to be your top priority for your system. It may be sufficient right now, but add one more component to that system, and it's possible that you will encounter some less that favorible problems. ie random restarts, BSOD's, etc.

Xion X2
03-15-07, 03:47 AM
Hey, some guys run some crazy RAID setups where they use 8+ HDD's, aight? I thought he may have been one of those with the way he worded that sentence. :)

Maybe I've just been spending too much time on Xtremesystems, though. They're less common over here.

Abraxus#
03-15-07, 04:56 AM
I'm not sure about 420w being insufficient. It says pretty clearly in the Commando manual that for a system with a 2.93 GHz conroe, 2gb ram, 1 8800(gtx or gts), 4 sata hdd's, 1 ide hdd and 1 dvd drive that 394 watts is needed at full load and standard load is about 290w. Also the 'extreme' psu calculator says around 300w. My psu goes up to 500w max (roughly).

I wouldn't have though ASUS would write those figures unless they had actually tested them.

As for the having multiple HDD's, there is no way I could fill those things up, it would make everything so damn slow, I only have about 70GB of data on my 120GB HDD right now.

Madpistol
03-15-07, 09:58 AM
Still, 500-watts should be a minimum for an enthusiast as it gives room for overclocking and such. 420-watt PSU may be great on stock, but load that up with a couple more components, and you run into trouble.

krocodile
03-15-07, 10:04 AM
I'm not sure about 420w being insufficient. It says pretty clearly in the Commando manual that for a system with a 2.93 GHz conroe.

manual, what is that ;) we don't need no stinking manuals. I recently had to upgrade my PS, and I'm running a 4800+, I was pulling to much on my 510W and had some squirlyness about my computer. Correct me if I'm wrong, but don't power supplies tend to lose their efficiency over time?

Abraxus#
03-15-07, 06:02 PM
I don't know what I would have done without the manual, destroyed the lot most likely.

On a bit of a tangent: for some reason my Geil PC6400 4-4-4-12 ram was set to 5-6-6-18 initially, which is pretty crap. I just set it to the proper values and everything seems fine, still at 800mhz, why would it have been autoset to those values?

SlieTheSecond
03-15-07, 06:32 PM
Most likely the bios detected the wrong values or set the wrong values.

Sometimes you just have to manually set them. I have to.

Blacklash
03-15-07, 07:44 PM
Try disconnecting a few of those 9 HDDs you have and see if it helps. If it does, it's a PSU problem.

Thanks for cheering me up Xion. :p