PDA

View Full Version : PC2-9136 running at 800Mhz???


Labyrinth
03-24-07, 12:57 AM
Can anyone tell me how to fix this? My RAM is still running at 800Mhz and I thought it was supposed to auto-detect the 1142Mhz?

I've even tried setting the SLI enabled mode to expert, but still 800Mhz. And the timings went to 5-4-4-11 instead of the standard 5-5-5-15

Help a noob?

Thanks.

A101Sugar
03-24-07, 01:03 AM
Can anyone tell me how to fix this? My RAM is still running at 800Mhz and I thought it was supposed to auto-detect the 1142Mhz?

Help a noob?

Thanks.

I don't know how to fix it, but nice rig :)

Labyrinth
03-24-07, 01:06 AM
I don't know how to fix it, but nice rig :)


Thanks!! :D

Muppet
03-24-07, 03:16 AM
That's common, just set the settings manually in the bios. Either that or set the SLI Memory to enable and use the optimised setting. Either way will be fine.

Labyrinth
03-24-07, 11:58 AM
That's common, just set the settings manually in the bios. Either that or set the SLI Memory to enable and use the optimised setting. Either way will be fine.

Where do I select the optimised setting?

shabby
03-24-07, 01:12 PM
Choose a different memory divider, and wtf are you doing running your cpu at stock mhz?!? ;)

LORD-eX-Bu
03-24-07, 01:26 PM
or just unlink the memory and manually up it to what its supposed to be:D

what type of cooling do you have on your CPU?

Labyrinth
03-24-07, 02:03 PM
-LORD-eX-Bu']or just unlink the memory and manually up it to what its supposed to be:D

what type of cooling do you have on your CPU?

I've got the Coolit Freezone on my CPU.

Labyrinth
03-24-07, 02:04 PM
Choose a different memory divider, and wtf are you doing running your cpu at stock mhz?!? ;)

I only brought it back to stock speeds when I installed my Dominator RAM. Now I'm trying to bring it back up to speed to match my RAM.

Dazz
03-24-07, 02:10 PM
Select SLI memory then max overclock

LORD-eX-Bu
03-24-07, 02:13 PM
ask TikiMan1 on the exact step by step instructions, he has almost the same setup as you:D

TiKiMaN1
03-24-07, 02:22 PM
Can anyone tell me how to fix this? My RAM is still running at 800Mhz and I thought it was supposed to auto-detect the 1142Mhz?

I've even tried setting the SLI enabled mode to expert, but still 800Mhz. And the timings went to 5-4-4-11 instead of the standard 5-5-5-15

Help a noob?

Thanks.

Sorry for my slowness in responding to your PM.;)

You will ned to set the speed manually in the BIOS. I can help you with everything in just a minute. I am just about to start overclocking.:D

Fetch I love this 37 inch.....

john19055
03-26-07, 07:44 AM
You will have to set all the manual setting in your Bios for the memory because most of them will have the voltage only at 1.9v and you will need to increase it to 2.1v ,that is the default voltage for that memory,and then set your timmings to what they are supposed to be,and if you are going to run it at 1142mhz you may have to set your timeings to 5-5-5-15-2T,It really just how you want to set up your system,I run my CPU at 1600 and my memory at 800 so that I can get 3.6gigs and keep it at a 1:1 ratio ,but since you have real good memory and if you run your at 800mhz ,you can set it at lower timmings to get some better results ,I run my PC2 8500C5 Dominators at 4-3-3-8-2T ,but you should be able to get 3-3-3-7-2T at 800MHz

TiKiMaN1
03-26-07, 08:08 AM
I have done a ton of testing and at least with the QX6700 when it is overclocked forget about hitting 1142MHz. However if you put the CPU at stock settings and enable SLI memory you will get all 1142MHz of power plus 5-5-5-15 timings.:D