PDA

View Full Version : aegeia physx ppu


kevJ420
03-31-07, 01:41 PM
Hello, I was wondering if it gives the same fx, having the physx sdk w/o a ppu compared to having the SDK w/ the PPU.

So is it just that the ppu reduces the load on the cpu and that the sdk gives the same fx whether or not a ppu is present?

russ_3d
03-31-07, 01:45 PM
yep

RAY16
03-31-07, 02:14 PM
Not exactly, I don't think Ageia allows fluid or cloth simulations while running in software mode no matter what. Everything else should be available, though.

nekrosoft13
03-31-07, 02:16 PM
yes, there are options missing.

for quick example, in Infernal, in barrels there is wine, if you have PPU, shot those barrels wines spills all over, with no PPU, there is no trace of wine

kevJ420
03-31-07, 02:26 PM
That sucks anus that aegeia can't release a damn pci-e version.

SLippe
03-31-07, 02:55 PM
That sucks anus that aegeia can't release a damn pci-e version.
And how would that work if you wanted to run SLI? :headexplode:

nekrosoft13
03-31-07, 03:11 PM
And how would that work if you wanted to run SLI? :headexplode:

PCI-E 1x? or PCI-E 4x, no need for PCI-E 16x

kevJ420
03-31-07, 03:22 PM
And how would that work if you wanted to run SLI? :headexplode:

It could go in the middle slot of my 680i couldn't it?

Althought I did look and there wasn't a whole hell of a lot of room there, that's probably not an issue since the slot is there and it's designed to have a card in it.

jolle
04-02-07, 05:12 AM
Not exactly, I don't think Ageia allows fluid or cloth simulations while running in software mode no matter what. Everything else should be available, though.
Also most games that support Ageia have exclusive content available only on Ageia hardware.
Such as GRAW and the added debris.