PDA

View Full Version : AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000 at newegg for $379!


Pages : [1] 2 3 4 5 6

DiscipleDOC
04-02-07, 06:14 PM
I'm probably the only one here that cares about this, but newegg (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16819103773&ATT=19-103-773&CMP=OTC-pr1c3grabb3r) has these on sale for $379.

superklye
04-02-07, 09:00 PM
So basically, it's an FX-62 with a locked multiplier?

Bman212121
04-02-07, 09:56 PM
So basically, it's an FX-62 with a locked multiplier?

Nope, the FX-62 is only 2.8 stock, and the 6000+ is 3.0 stock. In all honesty, I do think that the 6000+ is probably a better buy as well. The FX-62 is basically maxed out on speed before you even open the box, so you'll really only get it to 3.0 if your lucky.

I haven't head much about the 6000+, but IIRC it is a newer core and provides a little more headroom. So it might still only oc a little, but chances are it can out OC the FX-62.


Hey DD: You might want to wait a few days before you look into an AMD, I've been seeing this news as I've looked around at benchies. I can't find it now, but it sounds like there are going to be major price cuts again on the 9th of April for both the 6000+ and FX-62. Here is a quote, but I'm not sure if it's true "Go AMD, wait until April 9th and the FX62 will only cost $200 and the X2 6000+ only $250." http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?p=1030844193 It sounds like the person might be talking out of their ass, but I think I've seen it mentioned about price cuts on the 9th other places as well.

Also, I know everyone here doesn't like toms, but here is what i saw mentioned about the 6000+. "The new Athlon 64 X2 6000+ is based on the 90 nm AMD64 Windsor core, and requires a Socket AM2 motherboard to support it. AMD has introduced the new F3 stepping, which allows for the faster clock speed when compared to the FX-62 and its F2 stepping. We found F3 to be more overclockable as well, as we reached almost 3.3 GHz at stock cooling." http://www.tomshardware.com/2007/02/20/does-amds-athlon-64-x2-6000-have-any-kick-left/page2.html

DiscipleDOC
04-02-07, 10:29 PM
Nope, the FX-62 is only 2.8 stock, and the 6000+ is 3.0 stock. In all honesty, I do think that the 6000+ is probably a better buy as well. The FX-62 is basically maxed out on speed before you even open the box, so you'll really only get it to 3.0 if your lucky.

I haven't head much about the 6000+, but IIRC it is a newer core and provides a little more headroom. So it might still only oc a little, but chances are it can out OC the FX-62.


Hey DD: You might want to wait a few days before you look into an AMD, I've been seeing this news as I've looked around at benchies. I can't find it now, but it sounds like there are going to be major price cuts again on the 9th of April for both the 6000+ and FX-62. Here is a quote, but I'm not sure if it's true "Go AMD, wait until April 9th and the FX62 will only cost $200 and the X2 6000+ only $250." http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?p=1030844193 It sounds like the person might be talking out of their ass, but I think I've seen it mentioned about price cuts on the 9th other places as well.

Also, I know everyone here doesn't like toms, but here is what i saw mentioned about the 6000+. "The new Athlon 64 X2 6000+ is based on the 90 nm AMD64 Windsor core, and requires a Socket AM2 motherboard to support it. AMD has introduced the new F3 stepping, which allows for the faster clock speed when compared to the FX-62 and its F2 stepping. We found F3 to be more overclockable as well, as we reached almost 3.3 GHz at stock cooling." http://www.tomshardware.com/2007/02/20/does-amds-athlon-64-x2-6000-have-any-kick-left/page2.html
Thanks for the heads up. I've read somewhere also that there are supposed to be some major cuts down the line also. I will wait, and see what AMD is going to do next week! ;)

DiscipleDOC
04-03-07, 11:34 AM
It is now $369! I've seen it on Pricegrabber for $354...but I would rather get it from newegg than some mom and pop shop....

If thing continue down this road, I will be a proud owner of a 6000 this time next week! ;)

Redeemed
04-04-07, 10:09 AM
Hmm... I'm really wanting to get ahold of a "modern" computer. I know I just got this setup with the ASUS A8N32 SLi and Opty 185- but that is dated by today's standards.

If they sell the X2-6000 for only $200 or so, that would probably seal the deal for me. I'd buy that in a heart beat. :D

DD, how do you like that M2N SLi? Any annoying quirks? Or does it run like a dream for the most part? I was wanting to go Core2 after Intel slashes their prices, but if AMD brings the 6000 down to $200 I can't see why not to buy it.

DiscipleDOC
04-04-07, 12:52 PM
DD, how do you like that M2N SLi? Any annoying quirks? Or does it run like a dream for the most part? I was wanting to go Core2 after Intel slashes their prices, but if AMD brings the 6000 down to $200 I can't see why not to buy it.
My M2N was kind of tricky to get it working (I got BSOD's after installing the nforce drivers), but I resolved the issue by disabling some write-cache features on the SATA drives (I'm running all SATA).

After I got that working, I'm good to go. I almost bought a M2N32 board, but I'm happy with what I have. When I get the 6000 and I go SLI, I will still be as fast as the E6600. For me, there is no need to go to another platform (right now).

six_storm
04-04-07, 01:55 PM
Stupid AM2 socket . . . It's been a struggle trying to find a 939Skt CPU worth buying but I don't have money so it doesn't matter lol. I need a new case and another 7600GT before I need a CPU.

Redeemed
04-04-07, 06:24 PM
My M2N was kind of tricky to get it working (I got BSOD's after installing the nforce drivers), but I resolved the issue by disabling some write-cache features on the SATA drives (I'm running all SATA).

After I got that working, I'm good to go. I almost bought a M2N32 board, but I'm happy with what I have. When I get the 6000 and I go SLI, I will still be as fast as the E6600. For me, there is no need to go to another platform (right now).

Hmm... I don't like that BSOD issue- right now I'm running all PATA, but if I do build a rig around the 6000 it'll be all SATA (even the optical drives). I wonder if the M2N32 has that issue.

I was browsing Newegg last night, and came upon the ASUS CrossHair- what do you think of that board in comparison to your M2N? The CrossHair seemed like it was a rockin' board... but with Core2 Duo being the king all you ever really hear about is s775 related mobos.

What's your take on the CrossHair- know much about it?

--SixStorm...

Have you considered getting an Opteron? Heck, the Opteron 185 should match the FX-60 in performance while being half the price (or less). Definitely a pretty decent buy (thought obviously not the best as it is for a dead socket). If you want to save some $$$ you could go with the Opty 175 or Opty 180 and be able to OC to 2.8 with ease (assuming your ram, cooling, and mobo is up to it).

DiscipleDOC
04-04-07, 09:09 PM
Hmm... I don't like that BSOD issue- right now I'm running all PATA, but if I do build a rig around the 6000 it'll be all SATA (even the optical drives). I wonder if the M2N32 has that issue.

I was browsing Newegg last night, and came upon the ASUS CrossHair- what do you think of that board in comparison to your M2N? The CrossHair seemed like it was a rockin' board... but with Core2 Duo being the king all you ever really hear about is s775 related mobos.

What's your take on the CrossHair- know much about it?



Yes, the M2N32 does have the same issue.....it's not really the chipset, but a flaw in the drivers. I did A LOT of reading on this....I got really pissed one night and I was about to scrap the whole thing and just go C2D. I read on a forum (forgot where) that you need to disable "command queing". I have not had not one BSOD since then...and that was about 2 months ago.
http://img72.imageshack.us/img72/8614/cmdqingfh7.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

As far as Crosshair is concerned: I know nothing about it. I thought about getting that once before, but I chickened out. I think I'm gonna stick with nVidia boards as long as I stay with the AM2 platform. If I see something that peaks my interest, I'll drop you a line. ;)

Redeemed
04-04-07, 09:31 PM
Yes, the M2N32 does have the same issue.....it's not really the chipset, but a flaw in the drivers. I did A LOT of reading on this....I got really pissed one night and I was about to scrap the whole thing and just go C2D. I read on a forum (forgot where) that you need to disable "command queing". I have not had not one BSOD since then...and that was about 2 months ago.
http://img72.imageshack.us/img72/8614/cmdqingfh7.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

As far as Crosshair is concerned: I know nothing about it. I thought about getting that once before, but I chickened out. I think I'm gonna stick with nVidia boards as long as I stay with the AM2 platform. If I see something that peaks my interest, I'll drop you a line. ;)

Thanks DOC. The CrossHair uses the nForce590SLi chipset- so it is nVidia.

I guess in a couple months Intel should cut prices, and I should be able to get a Q6600 for about $266. But so far any mobo I'm wanting will be $200+ (I really want the ASUS CrossFire).

For some reason I'm just feeling that I should go AM2 soon as AMD comes down in their prices. That CrossHair mobo, as with the M2N32, really do look and sound awesome. I noticed on with the CrossHair the SupremeFX sound card supports DTS Connect- something I've really been eager to try out. Does the M2N support DTS Connect as well?

DiscipleDOC
04-04-07, 09:35 PM
Thanks DOC. The CrossHair uses the nForce590SLi chipset- so it is nVidia.

I guess in a couple months Intel should cut prices, and I should be able to get a Q6600 for about $266. But so far any mobo I'm wanting will be $200+ (I really want the ASUS CrossFire).

For some reason I'm just feeling that I should go AM2 soon as AMD comes down in their prices. That CrossHair mobo, as with the M2N32, really do look and sound awesome. I noticed on with the CrossHair the SupremeFX sound card supports DTS Connect- something I've really been eager to try out. Does the M2N support DTS Connect as well?
Not that I'm aware of...I'm not that big into sounds.....if I can hear alot of base, then I'm good to go! :D

Seriously, I did not know that about the Crosshair. I may have to do a little research on that and see what I can come up with.....

By the way....the price went back up to $379! :thumbdwn:

Redeemed
04-04-07, 09:38 PM
Not that I'm aware of...I'm not that big into sounds.....if I can hear alot of base, then I'm good to go! :D

Seriously, I did not know that about the Crosshair. I may have to do a little research on that and see what I can come up with.....

I'm thinking of doing the same. Right now I'm torn in two- wait several months and get quad core and near a 1GHz OC for only $66 more than the 6000, or get my rig up and running sooner by going with AMD...

For some reason I just can't stop being excited about having the Athlon64 X2 6000 with the ASUS CrossHair mobo- it just sounds so sick! :p I don't know why, but I'm really wanting that 6000+ CrossHair setup. Almost like I'm being led to get it... maybe somebody is trying to tell me something...?

You wouldn't know whether Barcelona will be using AM2 or not, would ya'? :p

DiscipleDOC
04-04-07, 09:48 PM
I'm thinking of doing the same. Right now I'm torn in two- wait several months and get quad core and near a 1GHz OC for only $66 more than the 6000, or get my rig up and running sooner by going with AMD...

For some reason I just can't stop being excited about having the Athlon64 X2 6000 with the ASUS CrossHair mobo- it just sounds so sick! :p I don't know why, but I'm really wanting that 6000+ CrossHair setup. Almost like I'm being led to get it... maybe somebody is trying to tell me something...?

You wouldn't know whether Barcelona will be using AM2 or not, would ya'? :p
I don't know what socket it will be using, but I am pretty excited about it. I've been trying to find more info on it, and again if I find some, I will be happy to share! ;)

Redeemed
04-04-07, 09:53 PM
I am wondering if maybe Barcelona will be on AM2? If so I could easily see why it would be wise to invest in an AM2 based setup right now.

Then again if AMD releases Barcelona onto a different socket I'd be best to go with a Core2 setup for now.l

This is kind of creepy, I'm really feeling like I should just get the 6000+CrossHair once AMD cuts thier prices.

I'm gonna' look into Barcelona a lot more now. I'm curious if it will be on AM2 or not. Would be sweet if it were.

DiscipleDOC
04-04-07, 10:03 PM
I am wondering if maybe Barcelona will be on AM2? If so I could easily see why it would be wise to invest in an AM2 based setup right now.

Then again if AMD releases Barcelona onto a different socket I'd be best to go with a Core2 setup for now.l

This is kind of creepy, I'm really feeling like I should just get the 6000+CrossHair once AMD cuts thier prices.

I'm gonna' look into Barcelona a lot more now. I'm curious if it will be on AM2 or not. Would be sweet if it were.
Yea...I'm gonna hold out just to see what the price cuts are gonna be. I'm gonna get the 6000, and then probably later this year get the Barcelona. I really hope that AMD have the crap together.....

Redeemed
04-04-07, 10:06 PM
http://developer.amd.com/assets/GDC2007_Multicore_JB.pdf

^^^Not sure if you've seen that already, but it has some awesome info on Barcelona. So far nothing in regards to the socket it will use though. :(

I noticed you got your 5200 at 3Ghz. Nice. Maybe the 6000 will be able to 3.2 or 3.4 then. I'm liking the idea of going AM2 more and more dude. :p

DiscipleDOC
04-04-07, 10:10 PM
http://developer.amd.com/assets/GDC2007_Multicore_JB.pdf

^^^Not sure if you've seen that already, but it has some awesome info on Barcelona. So far nothing in regards to the socket it will use though. :(

I noticed you got your 5200 at 3Ghz. Nice. Maybe the 6000 will be able to 3.2 or 3.4 then. I'm liking the idea of going AM2 more and more dude. :p
And the thing is, I know that I can probably get it at 3.1...but I'm not gonna push it...


And thanks for the pdf...I have not seen this one yet.

Redeemed
04-04-07, 10:15 PM
And the thing is, I know that I can probably get it at 3.1...but I'm not gonna push it...


And thanks for the pdf...I have not seen this one yet.

There's a lot of great info on the design of Barcelona, but so far no mention on what socket it will use. I skimmed through that PDF, and it does have a lot of awesome info in regards to the design of Barcelona, but again no mention of what socket it will use. :(

I'm still searchin' though...

-Edit-

I think "Barcelona" will be an Opteron only design...

AMD (NYSE: AMD) today unveiled more industry-defining architectural features for its upcoming native Quad-Core AMD Opteron™ processors (codenamed “Barcelona”) during a presentation to the International Solid State Circuits Conference (ISSCC). In addition to the estimated 40-percent performance advantage native Quad-Core AMD Opteron™ processors can offer over the competition in benchmark testing, AMD’s redesigned microarchitecture will enable new power- and thermal-management techniques, strengthening the industry-leading performance-per-watt AMD Opteron processors currently deliver today. Among the new features are enhancements to AMD PowerNow!™ technology for dynamic adjustment of individual core frequencies.

“AMD has always focused on delivering increased levels of performance without making compromises in power efficiency,” said Randy Allen, corporate vice president, Server and Workstation Division, AMD. “‘Barcelona’ will build on this value proposition while delivering industry-changing dynamics to the x86 server market, much like the original AMD Opteron processor did in 2003. New power management features, unique to the x86 market, combined with industry-leading performance and stability, make it clear why AMD remains the smarter choice for enterprises.”


http://www.amd.com/us-en/Corporate/AboutAMD/0,,51_52_1991~115794,00.html

So I'm now thinking that Barcelona will be Socket F only. And later in the year they will release a new Athlon64 revion based on a new core, probably a derivative of Barcelona for socket AM2. Seems possible...

http://blogs.zdnet.com/hardware/?p=236

Barcelona will be a Socket F processor and will be compatible with existing Socket F motherboards after a BIOS flash.


Interesting... :D So the desktop variant (A64) will more than likely come as a core revision for AM2 motherboards I bet.

DiscipleDOC
04-04-07, 10:31 PM
There's a lot of great info on the design of Barcelona, but so far no mention on what socket it will use. I skimmed through that PDF, and it does have a lot of awesome info in regards to the design of Barcelona, but again no mention of what socket it will use. :(

I'm still searchin' though...
I bet it will be a new socket.:thumbdwn:

Even still, I am willing to get it.;)

Redeemed
04-04-07, 10:38 PM
I bet it will be a new socket.:thumbdwn:

Even still, I am willing to get it.;)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AMD_K8L

For the second half of 2007, HyperTransport 3.0 and Socket AM2+ will be unveiled, which are designed for the specific implementation of the aforementioned consumer quad core desktop chip series,

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Socket_AM2%2B

The Socket AM2+ is the immediate successor to Socket AM2 currently used in several AMD processors such as Athlon 64 X2, Socket AM2+ will be a mid migration from Socket AM2 to Socket AM3 and will be fully compatible with Socket AM2, so processors designed for Socket AM2 will work on Socket AM2+ motherboards and vice versa.

So technically the new cores for AM2+ will work on current AM2 mobos, it is just certain new features in the AM2+ cores will not work on current AM2 mobos.

And some info on socket AM3:

The Socket AM3, is a CPU socket designed by AMD for desktop processors, including the performance, mainstream and value segments. It has an expected release in late 2007 to early 2008, as a replacement for Socket AM2. AM3 should be able to run either DDR2 or DDR3 SDRAM memory, but not on the same motherboard; DDR3 runs at higher clock frequencies while drawing less power than DDR2 memory.

Socket AM3 is a part of AMD's next generation of CPU sockets.

AMD has confirmed that AM3 processors will work in AM2 motherboards; however, AM2 processors will not be compatible with AM3 motherboards. This is because AM2 chips lack the proper memory controller for DDR3 memory (since AMD chips have the memory controller directly on the processor itself, instead of on the Northbridge), and AM3 processors will have a memory controller that supports both DDR2 and DDR3 (though it lacks the capability of running both at the same time). This has the benefit buyers of current Socket AM2 motherboards will be able to freely upgrade to AM3 processors. They will not enjoy DDR3 memory without a AM3/DDR3 board, but they can take advantage of other features of faster processors, ensuring AM2 boards a longer life than without the compatibility.

Socket AM3 is assumed to be introduced with the AMD's next generation processors based on the new microarchitecture, commonly referred as "K10", and not "K8L", the codename that has been made up at Intel, but nowadays used for the energysaving notebookchips.



http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Socket_AM3

Hmm... Interesting. I'm gonna' look into the advantages of AM2+ over AM2. If there aren't any really important ones from a gaming perspective- I will definitely go with the 6000+CrossHair setup.

Sorry to derail your thread Disciple, but I guess this kind of plays out as insentive now for some people to go AM2 over Core2 if they are in the market for a new rig. :D

Redeemed
04-04-07, 10:44 PM
Socket AM2+ will have some differences however that will be used in AM2+ chips, there are two main features in Socket AM2+ not in Socket AM2:

HyperTransport 3.0 operating at up to 2 GHz
Advanced power features summarized as having split power planes, probably one for CPU Cores, and the other for the Integrated Memory controller (IMC), this will help for more advanced power management control.
AMD confirmed that AM2 processors will work in AM2+ motherboards and AM2+ processors will work on AM2 motherboards. However, due to the lack of support of HyperTransport 3.0 and separated power planes in Socket AM2 motherboards, AM2+ chips will be limited to the specifications of Socket AM2 (HyperTransport 2.0 at the speed of 1 GHz, one power plane for both Cores and IMC). AM2 chips will not benefit from faster HyperTransport and separated power planes on AM2+ motherboards as they do not support them, AM2+ motherboard then fall back to compatibility mode using AM2 specifications.


So in a nutshell... that doesn't tell us much. Having the power routed as it will be for AM2+ could be a huge benefit, or not.

But I doubt the lack of HyperTransport 3.0 support will be all the big a deal. It is just those seperate power lanes that has me concerned.

So, here is what I am thinking of doing:

For now I will go with an Athlon64 X2 6000 with the ASUS CrossHair mobo. When the new revision for AM2+ come out, I will upgrade to an AM2+ chip. If necessary, I will later get an AM2+ mobo. That seems the most logical route to take.

So now, the only thing needed is for AMD to actually sell the 6000 for about $200- then it is a done deal. :D

DiscipleDOC
04-04-07, 10:45 PM
I started to make a new thread about this...but this one will do just fine.

All I can say is.....:drooling: :drooling:

DiscipleDOC
04-04-07, 10:46 PM
So in a nutshell... that doesn't tell us much. Having the power routed as it will be for AM2+ could be a huge benefit, or not.

But I doubt the lack of HyperTransport 3.0 support will be all the big a deal. It is just those seperate power lanes that has me concerned.

So, here is what I am thinking of doing:

For now I will go with an Athlon64 X2 6000 with the ASUS CrossHair mobo. When the new revision for AM2+ come out, I will upgrade to an AM2+ chip. If necessary, I will later get an AM2+ mobo. That seems the most logical route to take.

So now, the only thing needed is for AMD to actually sell the 6000 for about $200- then it is a done deal. :D
Well, I can't let you outdo me...so when the 6000 has been slashed, I will get a M2N32 and the 6000! :p

Redeemed
04-04-07, 10:49 PM
I started to make a new thread about this...but this one will do just fine.

All I can say is.....:drooling: :drooling:

I know, this info really doesn't belong here- maybe a mod will be so kind as to relocate it- if not then I'll probably just make a new thread with all of this info.

But yeah, I do agree- but I'll see your two :drooling: :drooling: and raise you :drooling: :drooling: :drooling: :drooling: :drooling: :drooling: .


:p