PDA

View Full Version : You can now use 4GB on 32bit Vista


Dazz
04-02-07, 06:59 PM
With the increase of gamers with 4GB Ram but only getting 3.5GB or less this might be for you.

http://vistarewired.com/2007/03/29/how-to-enable-more-than-35-gb-of-memory-in-32-bit-windows-vista/

radekhulan
04-02-07, 07:14 PM
3.5GB is a nonsense, it always depends in your peripherials, and has nothing to do with Windows. With 8800GTX-768, X-Fi, and some more cards, I had only 3008MB (less than 3GB) available to WinXP, while having 4096MB installed. If you use /3G /PAE switch in boot.ini, in XP, you can enable PAE, but this will not give you more RAM to apps which cannot use it. And most cannot..

Again, this is not Windows limitation, but rather 32-bit limitation, common to 32-bit Windows, Linux, OS X, etc.

Same for Vista 32-bit, bcdedit just enables PAE, but that will improve nothing (for gaming). Only some DB engines, very few apps, can actually benefit from PAE. PAE not only means you can address 64GB, it also means memory acces has to go through translation tables, and is thus slower.

Blacklash
04-03-07, 01:25 AM
Under MCE 2005 I show 3.25 available on the BX2 with 4GB installed. Of course when I boot Vista x64 4GB shows up.

radekhulan
04-03-07, 07:07 AM
Here is a good explanation:
http://www.codinghorror.com/blog/archives/000811.html

Vik1dk
04-03-07, 09:34 AM
So XP64 is limited to 125 giga but should be able to adress 17 tera ?

XDanger
04-04-07, 08:35 PM
Hopefully my scanner will stop telling me I dont have enough memory to scan over 600dpi