PDA

View Full Version : memory failure reason announced


kevJ420
04-06-07, 12:25 PM
http://www.guru3d.com/newsitem.php?id=5176

OK, see the link to this article.

I'm confused.

What do I set my RAM voltage to now?

DRen72
04-06-07, 01:53 PM
Interesting. I wonder what brands of RAM may be effected by this. Need more info.

kevJ420
04-06-07, 02:48 PM
Responses from everyone are needed dearly=)

buffbiff21
04-06-07, 02:59 PM
[url]

What do I set my RAM voltage to now?
what RAM do you currently possess?

kevJ420
04-06-07, 03:03 PM
what RAM do you currently possess?

Crucial Ballistix 5300.

Madpistol
04-06-07, 07:47 PM
2.4V???? On DDR2??? That's madness!

Most people are in the clear if they don't jack up their ram voltage. Stock on my Corsair XMS2 800mhz is 2.1V, and it's been rock solid. I wouldn't dare push the voltage past that.

|MaguS|
04-06-07, 07:49 PM
2.4V???? On DDR2??? That's madness!

Most people are in the clear if they don't jack up their ram voltage. Stock on my Corsair XMS2 800mhz is 2.1V, and it's been rock solid. I wouldn't dare push the voltage past that.

Madness?! This is Guru3d!

Madpistol
04-06-07, 08:03 PM
Madness?! This is Guru3d!

Good Point. ;)

vandalous
04-06-07, 08:18 PM
There's some very emotional threads at EVGA's support boards regarding memory, voltage, and the 680i board. I'm sure jakup or russianhaxor could fill you in as they've been quite busy there. ;)

I run mine at 2.1V, which is the recommended voltage for 1066.

buffbiff21
04-06-07, 08:20 PM
Crucial Ballistix 5300.
Bro, I dont think ANY 667 mhz ram requires 2.4 vdimm :POKE:

What vdimm should you set them at? depends on how much you want to up your FSB speed... Try them at stock v, and then bump up if they fail stability.

buffbiff21
04-06-07, 08:22 PM
I run mine at 2.1V, which is the recommended voltage for 1066.
You must have got an incredible batch of Promo circuit chips....

1066 on that RAM, with cl4.... is unheard of...

vandalous
04-06-07, 08:54 PM
You must have got an incredible batch of Promo circuit chips....

1066 on that RAM, with cl4.... is unheard of...

Yay! I wuvs my OC rig even more then... my ES Q6600 is mutiplier unlocked and my memory OC's like a mofo. Sweet. :D

Slammin
04-06-07, 09:46 PM
It's Marketing.

Really, the problem is, they sell the ram with these incredible timings, but you can only get those timings by running the ram at insane voltage.
In my case, my OCZ PC2 8800's are rated 2.2-2.4v, and you will definitely need that voltage to even reach their rated 1100MHz, and more to overclock them.

Needless to say, unless you have very good active cooling on them, and even then I would not bet on them lasting, they will die. I've already lost one stick and that was at 2.2v. I had not realized until too late that they were running so hot. And I mean HOT! I did have a fan on them too, but it was a low speed 90mm quiet fan.

Maybe 2.4v is not too much if you can keep them from getting too hot, but at 2.3+v, mine were too hot to touch!

|MaguS|
04-06-07, 09:48 PM
Good thing OCZ warrenties their RAM even ran at High Voltages. :D

Redeemed
04-06-07, 11:19 PM
Good thing OCZ warrenties their RAM even ran at High Voltages. :D

Why do you guys say these are insanely high voltages? DDR was rig around this same voltage while running slower. I've got 2GB DDR500 G.Skill ram that requires 2.6-2.8v, and you are complaining about 2.2???

With active cooling the ram should be able to handle it without a problem. And I'm referring to a cooler like this one for the ram:

http://www.frozencpu.com/products/5411/ram-31/OCZ_Technology_XTC_DDR_Memory_Cooler_OCZTXTCC.html ?tl=g40c18s235

I don't see any reason to get concerned over this. If you already lost a stick of ram due to heat, then maybe you have inadequate airflow in your case. Really 2.2v is not all that much.

jAkUp
04-06-07, 11:48 PM
Why do you guys say these are insanely high voltages? DDR was rig around this same voltage while running slower. I've got 2GB DDR500 G.Skill ram that requires 2.6-2.8v, and you are complaining about 2.2???

With active cooling the ram should be able to handle it without a problem. And I'm referring to a cooler like this one for the ram:

http://www.frozencpu.com/products/5411/ram-31/OCZ_Technology_XTC_DDR_Memory_Cooler_OCZTXTCC.html ?tl=g40c18s235

I don't see any reason to get concerned over this. If you already lost a stick of ram due to heat, then maybe you have inadequate airflow in your case. Really 2.2v is not all that much.

DDR2 is not spec'd the same as DDR1. Remember, default voltage for DDR2 is about 1.8v. 2.4v is a lot of voltage!

Redeemed
04-06-07, 11:57 PM
DDR2 is not spec'd the same as DDR1. Remember, default voltage for DDR2 is about 1.8v. 2.4v is a lot of voltage!

Yeah, you're right. My bad. But with proper cooling it should be able to handle 2.2 no problem. Atleast, I'd think it would. What are you running your RAM at?

jAkUp
04-07-07, 12:01 AM
2.5v :o But yea, 2.2v should be ok, but it really depends on the chip.

Redeemed
04-07-07, 12:05 AM
2.5v :o But yea, 2.2v should be ok, but it really depends on the chip.

That's kind of what I was getting at... 2.2 isn't too high. You are almost running the same voltages my DDR500 is running- granted you need the heatsinks plus that OCZ cooler to pull it all off, but you got it working none the less. 2.2 is possible and not all that far fetched with the right cooling, as you have very much proven with your rig. ;)

einstein_314
04-07-07, 01:33 AM
Good thing OCZ warrenties their RAM even ran at High Voltages. :D
Haha this reminds me of my OCZ PC4000 GOLD VX ram I had a while back....It needed 3.2V to run at it's rated speed :D And it was warrantied to 3.3V. Unfortunately I got two defective sets....so I said screw that and got the mushkin stuff I currently have....couldn't be happier.

Muppet
04-07-07, 05:04 AM
I have been running my corsair for 4 months now on 2.4 volts without any hassles. Seeing as this is official, i may look at changing my volts.

Slammin
04-07-07, 06:02 AM
That's kind of what I was getting at... 2.2 isn't too high. You are almost running the same voltages my DDR500 is running- granted you need the heatsinks plus that OCZ cooler to pull it all off, but you got it working none the less. 2.2 is possible and not all that far fetched with the right cooling, as you have very much proven with your rig. ;)


Very true. Proper cooling. Still, OCZ claims this ram doesn't even need active cooling! Now, I'm not dumb enough to believe that, but again, Marketing.

Also keep in mind that I had 4 sticks and you know how close they are in the slots, so I am getting one of those purpose-built ram coolers when my RMA comes back.

I'm not convinced the mobos are to blame for ram dying and even reading nVidia's response, it's seems pretty clear that they also think 2.4v is too much for DDR2.

Oh well, one of the main reasons I bought 4 sticks was so that I wouldn't be completely dead in the water should I lose one or two, and as was said, OCZ warantee on these is lifetime at 2.4v :-)