PDA

View Full Version : 7900GTX 512 stuck at PCI-E x4


HarryDude
04-09-07, 06:04 AM
Hi, I just noticed on my driver settings that my graphics card was set at PCI-E x4, so I looked in the BIOS and couldn't find how to change it back to x16.
So, I installed Riva tuner, and I cant find a way to do this either :o

Heres what it says in the Riva tuner info thing:

$ffffffffff ----------------------------------------------------------------
$ffffffffff Northbridge information
$ffffffffff ----------------------------------------------------------------
$0400000000 Description : unknown
$0400000001 Vendor ID : 1106 (VIA)
$0400000002 Device ID : 0308
$0400000003 AGP bus : revision 3.0 (AGP 2.0 mode)
$0400000004 AGP status : disabled
$ffffffffff ----------------------------------------------------------------
$ffffffffff Display adapter information
$ffffffffff ----------------------------------------------------------------
$0000000000 Description : NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GTX
$0000000001 Vendor ID : 10de (NVIDIA)
$0000000002 Device ID : 0290
$0000000003 Location : bus 2, device 0, function 0
$0000000004 Bus type : PCIE
$000000000f PCIE link width : 16x supported, 4x selected
$0000000009 Base address 0 : f6000000 (memory range)
$000000000a Base address 1 : c0000000 (memory range)
$000000000b Base address 2 : none
$000000000c Base address 3 : f5000000 (memory range)
$000000000d Base address 4 : none
$000000000e Base address 5 : 0000cc00 (I/O range)


Any help?

Muppet
04-09-07, 06:24 AM
Have you installed the chipset drivers for the motherboard?

HarryDude
04-09-07, 06:59 AM
You have DDR1 and a C2D... I would say you have one of those Asrock baords with a VIA Chipset... Unfortunately, the PCIe bandwidth is locked at x4, it's a hardware limitation.

Damn thats sucks.

HarryDude
04-09-07, 11:38 AM
Ok, I dug up the link to the actual motherboard I bought.
It says that it is PCI-E x16.
http://microdirect.co.uk/(16272)Asrock-4CoreDualVSTA-motherboard-LGA775-VIA.aspx

So I should be able to 'up' it. Does anyone know of any other good overclocking/ modding software like Riva Tuner?

Joe Public
04-09-07, 11:53 AM
They mean the slot is compatible with x16 cards, but it's still only x4.

One thing you also should be aware of is that GeForce 8800 cards will not work on it.

ReDxKiNG
04-09-07, 12:19 PM
They mean the slot is compatible with x16 cards, but it's still only x4.

One thing you also should be aware of is that GeForce 8800 cards will not work on it.


Actually yes it does...But ONLY on Vista...Dont ask me why as im not sure if its a Lilmitation of the OS,something on ASrocks part, or drivers or what but I own this board and a friend of mine owns this board as well and he has a 8800 series card running on it on vista..on xp it would give him a bsod but it works fine on vista for some reason which I am still not sure of.

The Hip
04-09-07, 12:22 PM
Well I believe that this is a chipset limitation - and if you go directly to the VGA support page, you'll notice that there's no 8800 support - which I suspect requires a full pci-e x16 to function.

http://www.asrock.com/mb/vga.asp?Model=4CoreDual-VSTA&s=

And here it's mentioned that the physical pci-e slot is x16, but only will only do x4

http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.aspx?i=2797&p=10

sorry!

HarryDude
04-09-07, 01:59 PM
Ah, I was even using vista before! Oh well. When I'm sure all my hardware will run with its driver software on Vista I'll permanently change (My Prodikeys keyboard wouldn't work with it __) and drivers aren't out for a while.

swnny
04-22-07, 01:24 AM
Hi,
I have Asus P5VDC-X motherboard and the PCI-Express x16 slot runs on x4 mode... can u tell me will Asus EN7900GS or Asus EAX1950PRO run on this slot?

@HarryDude, on this slot u can only use a x4 supported VGA card... but is better then nothing :) Like me... for now Im with 6600le on the AGPx8 slot and it run like a sh*t :(