PDA

View Full Version : cas latency 2.0 vs. 2.5


jAkUp
03-20-03, 10:57 PM
what is the difference between these modes??? will i notice a big difference going from 2.5 to 2.0??? 2.0 doesnt seem at all stable since my system restarts about 30 seconds into 3dmark 2k3

jAkUp
03-20-03, 11:08 PM
also... what should the dram frequency be set at??? mine is currently set at 2.6v... i tried 2.5 and system restarted right at boot... im a little uneducated when it comes to all these frequency things... im a newb to clocking:D

mikechai
03-20-03, 11:42 PM
I think you mean dram voltage.
Higher voltage helps memory overclocking.
You can try up to 2.7v.

Lower latency = faster performance
Your corsair ram should have no problem running in CAS2.0 latency.

FastM
03-20-03, 11:42 PM
I recently did some Sissoft Sandra Benching with some Kingston Hyper-X PC3500 Memory (two 256meg modules in dual channel) on my Epox-8rda+

180Mhz FSB 6,2,2,2.5 =
2816
2699

180Mhz FSB 6,2,2,2 =
2800
2688

190Mhz FSB 6,2,2,2.5 =
2932
2779

190Mhz FSB 6,2,2,2 =
2958
2825


190Mhz FSB 5,2,2,2 =
2935
2806


Either the benmarck itself is not very accurate or Cas2 vs 2.5 is really hardly anything.

jAkUp
03-21-03, 12:11 AM
yay! i got it stable at 2.0cas... setting the dram voltage to 2.7 did the trick... it also has an option for 2.8 though...

i know 3dmark is more of a videocard benchie... but i was able to get 4fps faster on the airplane test with all these settings :D

mikechai
03-21-03, 12:31 AM
Congrats.

Why don't you also try overclock your P4?
Should have no problem hitting 2.6GHz ...

styles-T
03-21-03, 12:37 AM
Originally posted by FastM
I recently did some Sissoft Sandra Benching with some Kingston Hyper-X PC3500 Memory (two 256meg modules in dual channel) on my Epox-8rda+

180Mhz FSB 6,2,2,2.5 =
2816
2699

180Mhz FSB 6,2,2,2 =
2800
2688

190Mhz FSB 6,2,2,2.5 =
2932
2779

190Mhz FSB 6,2,2,2 =
2958
2825


190Mhz FSB 5,2,2,2 =
2935
2806


Either the benmarck itself is not very accurate or Cas2 vs 2.5 is really hardly anything.

I think sisoft is horrible for memory testing. I read this somewhere...Forgot where..But its not accurate..

3dmark2k1 doesnt give me anyboost nor did PCMark or Sisoft..

FastM
03-21-03, 09:31 AM
Originally posted by jAkUp
yay! i got it stable at 2.0cas... setting the dram voltage to 2.7 did the trick... it also has an option for 2.8 though...

i know 3dmark is more of a videocard benchie... but i was able to get 4fps faster on the airplane test with all these settings :D

Your memory is already rated at such a high speed from the factory that you dont really need to touch the voltage at all. You should be able to run aggressive timmings like Cas2 with the default voltage. The only time you should touch your Memory Voltage is when you pass the 200Mhz FSB (400DDR). Although, running it at 2.7v just to be safe is fine at the same time. From the looks of your sig you have pretty good cooling.

btw, im a newb when it comes to P4 boards, how does the overclocking work, Are your FSB and Memory in sync at 133Mhz? or is the memory running 166? Can you change the ratio like in nForce2's?

jAkUp
03-21-03, 09:39 AM
hmm... i dunno. running it at 200mhz with cas2 and ultra or turbo timings made it crash. but running it at 2.7v helped... go figs...

also, for overclocking my cpu... i would... but again i dont really know what settings to set all the voltages and stuff at...lol remember im a newb... i just learned how to fix up my memory timings:D

jAkUp
03-21-03, 06:14 PM
uh oh... problems again... i just noticed that 3dmark2k3 only goes half way through the tests before a system restart now... so... i set the voltage to 2.8, and all is good... it finished.

which brings me to my next question.... what effect to the voltages have??? is it increased heat? decreased speed?

mikechai
03-21-03, 08:45 PM
By increasing your dram voltage, it stabilize your ram running at overclocked speed. It will also generate more heat.
Overclock your cpu by increasing core voltage does the same thing.

jAkUp
03-21-03, 08:49 PM
oh... thanx... well, thats weird how it wouldnt be stable at 400mhz... unlesss i increased the voltage.. this is corsair 400mhz memory! maybe i got ripped off or something..jk