PDA

View Full Version : New Logitech G15 Keyboard Vista drivers!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


verncat
04-26-07, 09:17 PM
They come in both 32 and 64 bit. Get them here!

http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/downloads/software/US/EN,CRID=1796,contentid=10824

Shawn

Sazar
04-26-07, 10:01 PM
Gonna give em a go :D

-edit-

Yay, my everest ultimate read-out is not broken.

:cool:

nekrosoft13
04-26-07, 10:51 PM
does it require a reboot?

need to know because downloading longhorn server beta from MS, and its one of those damn non-resumable downloads, slow too (5 hours left)

:|

Sazar
04-26-07, 11:10 PM
I didn't need one, fwiw.

Even managed to run my Everest software again w/o issues.

-edit-

Btw, are you getting server beta through technet/msdn?

einstein_314
04-26-07, 11:12 PM
does it require a reboot?

need to know because downloading longhorn server beta from MS, and its one of those damn non-resumable downloads, slow too (5 hours left)

:|
Nope, no restart required.

Wolfhound
04-27-07, 02:38 AM
Finally!!! this works well in Vista x64?...

radekhulan
04-27-07, 06:37 AM
Works great under Vista x64, including formerly buggy LCDMEDIA.exe

Wolfhound
04-27-07, 07:18 AM
Works great under Vista x64, including formerly buggy LCDMEDIA.exe


Nice!!! thanks :)

nekrosoft13
04-27-07, 08:14 AM
Btw, are you getting server beta through technet/msdn?

yes, but i think there might be a public release also. I will have to check.

MaXThReAT
04-27-07, 09:40 AM
Woo Hoo, Yeah I now I just need to get LCD studio setup in Vista.

Slammin
04-27-07, 04:28 PM
They come in both 32 and 64 bit. Get them here!

http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/downloads/software/US/EN,CRID=1796,contentid=10824

Shawn


Thanks, working great w/Vista64.

radekhulan
04-27-07, 08:57 PM
LAvalys Everest 4.0 has a problem with these drivers, when it autostarts, it "Cannot connect to LCD", but when you start it manually, it will succeed.

Sazar
04-27-07, 09:28 PM
LAvalys Everest 4.0 has a problem with these drivers, when it autostarts, it "Cannot connect to LCD", but when you start it manually, it will succeed.

You have the full/retail/legit version?

I was able to run immediately, no issues. Will check on reboot.

radekhulan
04-28-07, 03:15 AM
Yes, full "Everest Ultimate 4.0". When started automatically (registry entry), it will not connect to LCD, if I wait for 1 minute after bootup and start it manually, it will connect. Strange behaviour..

With previous G15 LCD drivers (1.03), Everest did NOT have this problem.

// EDIT: just found that when I put link to Everest to Start Menu/Programs/Startup and delete its autorun from Registry, it will connect.

Sazar
04-28-07, 03:44 AM
Interesting.

Mine works fine, w/o the registry thinger.

I wonder if it's an everest/logitech thing.

nekrosoft13
04-28-07, 02:44 PM
can someone take a pic of everest on LCD, i want to see how it looks on that g15

radekhulan
04-28-07, 02:54 PM
can someone take a pic of everest on LCD, i want to see how it looks on that g15

Well, it looks exactly as you want it to look, every position and every field on LCD is configurable. This is my config:

http://img355.imageshack.us/img355/6156/logitechg15everestkf4.jpg