PDA

View Full Version : Help me choose RAM!


Pages : [1] 2

Technoholic
04-29-07, 04:26 PM
I have 8800GTX, will SLI it LATER.
I have ASUS P5N32-E SLI Plus.
I use HX520 PSU.
I will use VISTA, x86.
I play games.
I overclock.
I need RAM...

...that can overclock, that can play games just fine...

I'm seeing alot of RAM that's going for cheap, but I'm still not sure what to pick. Maybe higher than PC2-6400 like PC2-8000 or PC2-8500, or just PC2-6400. Over at the ASUS Support forums, they have a list of compatible RAM, but it still doesn't really help me decide.

I have until Wednesday or Thursday to decide on what you'd reccommend. Budget is around from $200 to $300, or less. Don't matter.

Vagabond
04-29-07, 04:37 PM
Look at the KIT i have in my Sig.

Uberpwnage
04-29-07, 05:13 PM
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231077

DDR2 1000, 4-4-4-5, Micron D9, $229 :)

buffbiff21
04-29-07, 06:05 PM
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231077

DDR2 1000, 4-4-4-5, Micron D9, $229 :)

+1

though I think the P5N-e will struggle to get up to 500 FSB. Hell, my 680i has only been up to 455! and that was with a slight chipset voltage boost.

nekrosoft13
04-29-07, 06:38 PM
nm

Technoholic
04-29-07, 11:30 PM
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231077

DDR2 1000, 4-4-4-5, Micron D9, $229 :)
Nice. But does it work on my motherboard? P5N32-E SLI Plus.

Uberpwnage
04-30-07, 12:02 AM
The required ram voltage may be too high, and the board might not boot. You could put in a another stick of DDR2, and change the voltages, and then it should work w/ no problems. You will probably have the same problem with any high clocked ram you buy, so $20 on a cheap 256MB stick would be well spent IMO.

Technoholic
04-30-07, 12:39 AM
I have used RAM with 2.2 volt, and it worked fine...

DHP
04-30-07, 02:31 AM
I would buy Ballistix PC5300 CL3.

It does 800MHz @ CL3 and 1150MHz @ CL4 here... Haven't tested any further.

g-a-m-e
04-30-07, 06:11 AM
hmm... pc5300 with an E6300 . He'll need massive FSB speeds to get to the bottom of his Conroe. Way more then 400 and if he wants to keep 1 : 1 i think the pc5300 is not going to cut it if he doesnt get lucky with the sticks like you .

I think Uberpwnage suggestion is quite nice. But those numbers, does that memory really run at 500 FSB with cas 4 ? They did not reverse the numbers ?

If not, that's some damn good stuff right there, and for cheap i might add.

BUT, what is the fsb wall on your motherboard threadstarter ? That would be handy to know first ..

Nevermind, it's 500 + which is about as good as it gets i believe.

Handy link here btw, by someone with way too much time on his hands : http://www.overclock.net/intel-motherboards/141321-what-core-2-duo-motherboard-right.html

edit* yah it's CAS 4 allright. Search no further :up:

CaptNKILL
04-30-07, 07:51 AM
I think people forget that you can run memory and FSB at different speeds with no real world performance loss. I don't think most people run at 1:1 anyway.

I don't see much of a reason to get anything other than a good branded set of PC6400.

You can get 2gigs of G.Skill PC6400 for a measly $105 at newegg. You could get 4 gigs of that stuff for the price of 2 gigs of some higher rated memory that'll only boost memory benchmark scores.

I'll admit it was less hassle to overclock when I got ram that could run at reasonably high speeds at 1:1, but it wasn't necessary and it had more to do with my board being extremely picky about ram (I had 4x512Mb Corsair Value PC3200 and went to my current 2x1gig OCZ Gold memory).

WeReWoLf
04-30-07, 08:13 AM
The stuff i have atm is great. I can hit 900Mhz on it at 4-4-4-12 (it's rated at 5-5-5-15), so it does extremely well at 4-4-4-12 in 1:1 @ 3.6Ghz (400*9)

buffbiff21
04-30-07, 08:25 AM
I think people forget that you can run memory and FSB at different speeds with no real world performance loss. I don't think most people run at 1:1 anyway.
Not with Intel based systems. Your fsb:memory must be AT LEAST 1:1. That is the lowest it goes. But then people who run it higher (5:4, 3:2) are just flooding their CPU fsb.

Anything over DDR2-1000 is just a waste unless you have a good board and a good chip.

CaptNKILL
04-30-07, 09:36 AM
Not with Intel based systems. Your fsb:memory must be AT LEAST 1:1. That is the lowest it goes. But then people who run it higher (5:4, 3:2) are just flooding their CPU fsb.

Anything over DDR2-1000 is just a waste unless you have a good board and a good chip.

I guess the whole intel FSB thing is still a little foggy with me (my rig hasn't used an Intel chip in probably 8 years). I know the 1066mhz bus speed on a Core 2 is 266x4, but with DDR2-1066 (PC2 8500) its actually 533x2. So technically, anything faster than DDR2-533 (which is actually 266Mhz) is a waste unless you're overclocking, since thats 1:1.

Man... I'm confusing myself... :p

How about this.

Would it (theoretically) be possible to run a Core 2 E6320 at 500x7 using DDR800 with a 5:4 divider to keep the memory at 400Mhz?

If so, it blows my mind seeing how much people spend on super-high-end memory, especially when they are using a high end CPU that requires very very little from an FSB increase (an E6600 would only need DDR800 at 1:1 to hit 3.6Ghz, which is a huge overclock...).

mullet
04-30-07, 11:07 AM
CaptNKILL, I run 500x7 1:1
FSB = 500 x 4 = 2000FSB
MEM = 500 x 2 = 1000 / 2.1v
CPU = 7 x 500 = 3.5Ghz / 1.45v

buffbiff21
04-30-07, 01:17 PM
So technically, anything faster than DDR2-533 (which is actually 266Mhz) is a waste unless you're overclocking, since thats 1:1.

exactly.



How about this.

Would it (theoretically) be possible to run a Core 2 E6320 at 500x7 using DDR]800 with a 5:4 divider to keep the memory at 400Mhz?
that's flooding the cpu fsb. theoreticaly, its possible but extra buffering of the data is required and system stability will be more difficult to acheive.

If so, it blows my mind seeing how much people spend on super-high-end memory, especially when they are using a high end CPU that requires very very little from an FSB increase (an E6600 would only need DDR800 at 1:1 to hit 3.6Ghz, which is a huge overclock...).
it boggles me too. it is absolutely unnecessary for anything higher than your board's max fsb. even my memory is a waste of potential bandwidth. i run 425 fsb and lock down the latencies, which are basically the same if they had been running at 1066.

Technoholic
04-30-07, 02:52 PM
How bout this one..

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820146108

Micron D-9, EPP.....

nekrosoft13
04-30-07, 03:39 PM
How bout this one..

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820146108

Micron D-9, EPP.....

Those are great!!

CaptNKILL
04-30-07, 06:49 PM
that's flooding the cpu fsb. theoreticaly, its possible but extra buffering of the data is required and system stability will be more difficult to acheive.

Ahh, I see. That would explain the trouble I had with my previous ram. I didn't need much of an FSB boost, it was just picky about which speeds it would run at (for example, with a divider I could run my FSB at 245 and 249 but not 247...) . Just going to PC-4000 fixed my problems, but I thought it had more to do with going from 4 sticks to 2.

This is the first I've ever even heard of flooding the FSB. I guess my next build will take this into account.

Thanks. :)

EDIT: Wow, taking that into account, it looks like an E6600 with DDR2-800 is a better price than an E6320 with DDR2-1000 or 1066 and it has more overclocking potential.

buffbiff21
04-30-07, 10:01 PM
Ahh, I see. That would explain the trouble I had with my previous ram. I didn't need much of an FSB boost, it was just picky about which speeds it would run at (for example, with a divider I could run my FSB at 245 and 249 but not 247...) . Just going to PC-4000 fixed my problems, but I thought it had more to do with going from 4 sticks to 2.
with AMD chips it is different; they have the memory controller integrated into the CPU and they allow for kinky FSB/RAM settings. AMDs do not use a "front side bus" as we know it but rather a reference clock that can be treated the same as the FSB. but anyway. I have not toyed with my Newcastle since about November 04 :afro2: so forgive my lack of AMD knowledge.


EDIT: Wow, taking that into account, it looks like an E6600 with DDR2-800 is a better price than an E6320 with DDR2-1000 or 1066 and it has more overclocking potential.
correct ;) Not to mention that E6600 still use decently binned Conroe cores while the lower E6400, E6300, E6x20, do not.


hehe youre probably wondering what the hell Im doing with 1066 mhz ram. Corsair offered a promotion thingey and it was only 25 more bucks. (I had a good set of 6400C4Ds too; version 1.1 that still used D9s.) THOSE were the best bang for the buck about 4-5 months ago. Not anymore tho; they use Promo chips.

Technoholic
04-30-07, 11:12 PM
How bout this one..

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820146108

Micron D-9, EPP.....
Those are great!!
+1

Ordered. :)

Xion X2
04-30-07, 11:48 PM
Technoholic, if it's not too late to cancel, I'd go with a set of these instead:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231113

The P5N32-E SLI Plus is extremely picky about RAM. I have those sticks that you ordered, and they don't work as well with this board as I would've hoped. A friend of mine has these that I linked paired with it, and he's able to overclock his E6600 higher than I can w/ them. They're recognized as SLI-ready by this board while mine aren't.

Technoholic
04-30-07, 11:54 PM
I've already ordered, and charged too......

But in other forums, they were compatible, and that dude still have it? This is why I'm having hard time deciding what RAM I should go with.

Xion X2
05-01-07, 12:02 AM
They're compatible; they just won't allow you as heavy an overclock.

It's impossible for me to get anything over a 375FSB w/ a 9x multiplier on my chip w/ these. That puts the RAM @ 750mHz w/ a 1:1 ratio which is the most stable for overclocking the Intels. If I go anywhere past this I get freezes left and right. 3.375gHz is my limit.

My friend, on the other hand, recently picked up a pair of those I linked and is at 400FSB no problem and at 3.6gHz.

I've had my chip stable at 3.6 before on other boards, so I know it's the RAM causing the problem. For whatever reason this board just doesn't like it much. But if you never plan on going past 3.4/375FSB on a 9x multi then it should do just fine for you.

You also need good airflow with these. If you don't have it, then plan on buying a fan to place over them; they run really hot. Even at as low a speed as I'm running them they're unstable with anything less than 2.3V which gets 'em warm.

Technoholic
05-01-07, 12:04 AM
Ok, you made me feel better, hah. But I don't really think I'll do heavy OC. I just need a RAM that can do OC, and play games fine?

Because I think it's only chipset problem that I need to reinstall because I get frequent BSOD.