PDA

View Full Version : Morrowind and FSAA with drivers 42.30+


AdamK47
03-24-03, 10:07 AM
Has anyone been able to successfully run Morrowind with FSAA enabled with the above mentioned driver versions? These drivers delivery interesting results. It looks like the post filter is being used, but the actual multisampling AA is totally disabled.

AdamK47
03-24-03, 10:14 AM
I should also mention that this also happens with the original Unreal Tournament in D3D.

AdamK47
03-24-03, 10:26 AM
Another very important thing I should have mentioned. I'm using a GF4 Ti4600.

jnd3
03-24-03, 10:59 AM
Hmmm. I was playing Morrowind with the 42.86 driver set on a GF4 Ti4200 with AA/AF enabled for a while. I ended up turning it off and boosting the resolution instead for better performance and only a minor IQ hit.

Cheers,
JND

AdamK47
03-24-03, 02:21 PM
Was AA working?

jnd3
03-24-03, 08:34 PM
Yup, it seemed like it was working fine. Definitely smoothed out the jaggies. 'Twas a bit slower than I wanted, though... ;) I went from 1024x768 with Quincunx AA + 2x AF to 1280x960 with none of the bells and whistles.

Cheers,
JND

AdamK47
03-25-03, 08:35 AM
I'll try out 42.86 once I get home. If AA is not working I'll be very disappointed. One way you can prove to me that AA is working on your PC is by screenshots.

jnd3
03-25-03, 08:43 AM
It'll probably take a while, 'cause I really only get time to play it on the weekends... ("No, seriously, dear, I need to play Morrowind so I can help someone out, really!") :p I shall do my best to get a shot up here promptly, however!

Cheers,
JND

AdamK47
03-25-03, 10:49 AM
That would be very helpful in determining if it's the drivers or a setting on my computer that I am overlooking.

jnd3
03-25-03, 07:23 PM
OK, I stand corrected. I think you're right that it IS a driver problem. I took some screenies and there doesn't look to be a lick of difference between QAA/2xAF and no AA/AF (for which reason I won't bother to post 'em). Hmph. I guess I'll just have to go back to 1280x960...

Cheers,
JND

Nutty
03-26-03, 08:00 AM
Do you have your intellisample settings set to application? If so, then wont any AA settings in the control pannel be overwridden by whatever morrowind sets?

jnd3
03-26-03, 08:31 AM
Originally posted by Nutty
Do you have your intellisample settings set to application? If so, then wont any AA settings in the control pannel be overwridden by whatever morrowind sets?
I had it set to the whatever the middle setting is now called (Balanced?). I would think that setting QAA in the drivers would force it regardless of application settings...

Cheers,
JND