PDA

View Full Version : 8800GTS SLI or Single 8800GTX?


Pages : [1] 2 3

z80vs8086
05-04-07, 04:02 PM
Ok, I have built a new system recently which is in my sig. Thinking back I prob should have waited and went C2D but that is life.

I currently run a single 7800GTX, but want to upgrade. I'm unsure whether to get a single 8800GTX or dual 8800GTS in SLI.

Getting the single GTX will save me some cash now and will leave me the option to grab a second one down the road. The only down side to this is I don't see these cards coming down in price for awhile, so it will be some time before I decide to plunk down more cash to get another GTX.

Running dual GTS(s) will give me a good boost right now and will obviously out perform a single GTX. This option sees a few down sides. First I will have already maxed out my mobo running SLI right now, so any future upgrades will mean (2) new GPU(s). The performance gain right now will also diminish more in 6 months then if I ran a single GTX and grabbed a second in 6 months.

My system as a whole should last me for some time, so I am leaning more towards the dual GTS setup. Once I finally decide to upgrade from the system in my sig, I will also be ready to grab the current GPU offerings, what ever they may be in the future.

Am I crazy and over thinking this or are these valid arguments? Any thoughts/commentary would be appreciated.


^_^_^

Current setup:

http://img401.imageshack.us/img401/9868/wccompletedark01fq8.jpg

Xion X2
05-04-07, 04:14 PM
Tough decision. I really don't think you could go wrong either way, though. The 640MB GTS is a good card and overclocks very well. Two of those in SLI would make a really nice setup.

Then again, a single GTX is strong enough to play most games near perfect. How picky are you about framerates? If you're really picky like I am then you may want to go with what will benefit the most now and in the immediate future. GTS SLI.

Nice setup, by the way.

z80vs8086
05-04-07, 05:25 PM
Tough decision. I really don't think you could go wrong either way, though. The 640MB GTS is a good card and overclocks very well. Two of those in SLI would make a really nice setup.

Then again, a single GTX is strong enough to play most games near perfect. How picky are you about framerates? If you're really picky like I am then you may want to go with what will benefit the most now and in the immediate future. GTS SLI.

Nice setup, by the way.

Thanks for the reply. I think the smart thing to do is to grab the GTS's at a good price and in the end I don't think I will be wishing I went with a single GTX.

What DD and EK components are you using on your GTX's?

Redeemed
05-04-07, 05:41 PM
I have two GTSs in my rig currently. Performance is phenomenal to say the least. Unfortunately, my tower is kinda' tiny- so running both of them causes my CPU to heat way the heck up- so right now I'm just running one GTS (the other is in, but I don't have SLi enabled so it is just sitting there doing absolutely nothing).

Even with just one GTS my performance is still phenomenal. I recently upgraded to Vista Ultimate x64- so I haven't been able to try all my games yet. But so far HL2 @ 1920x1440, 8xAA, 16xAF, GCAA enabled, Transparency Multisample AA, vsync+TB, High Quality in driver CP, and all in-game options my FPS fluctuates around 90-105fps depending what is happening on scene. So far I haven't noticed it dip below 90, and if it has it was for a very brief moment (I've been eyeing the FPS counter as frequently as I can to give me the best idea of how this rig is performing).

All I can say is one GTS (640MB) is plenty of card for right now, and two should prove to be plenty for tomorrow's (DX10) games. I'm fully confident I'll be playing Crysis with most eyecandy cranked. ;)

Awesome setup by the way. :D

Here's my rig shortly after I assembled it. As you can see it is kinda' crowded in there:

http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y225/Sir_Farts_A_Lot/Computer%20Builds/Opty%20185%20with%20ASUS%20A8N32%20SLi%20Dlx/FourthBatch012.jpg

http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y225/Sir_Farts_A_Lot/Computer%20Builds/Opty%20185%20with%20ASUS%20A8N32%20SLi%20Dlx/FourthBatch011.jpg

http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y225/Sir_Farts_A_Lot/Computer%20Builds/Opty%20185%20with%20ASUS%20A8N32%20SLi%20Dlx/FourthBatch002.jpg

http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y225/Sir_Farts_A_Lot/Computer%20Builds/Opty%20185%20with%20ASUS%20A8N32%20SLi%20Dlx/FourthBatch001.jpg

http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y225/Sir_Farts_A_Lot/Computer%20Builds/Opty%20185%20with%20ASUS%20A8N32%20SLi%20Dlx/PostYourRig072.jpg

http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y225/Sir_Farts_A_Lot/Computer%20Builds/Opty%20185%20with%20ASUS%20A8N32%20SLi%20Dlx/PostYourRig07.jpg

http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y225/Sir_Farts_A_Lot/Computer%20Builds/100_2920.jpg

Specs are what I have in my sig.

LBJM
05-04-07, 05:50 PM
in my opinon save your money and upgrade your motherboard/cpu/ram this summer when penryn comes out. However, since you have a 24" monitor go with two 320MB GTSes the 640MBs in sli make no difference over the 320MB. check the nVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB vs. 1280MB in SLI mode (http://www.tweaktown.com/articles/1068/nvidia_geforce_8800gts_640mb_vs_1280mb_in_sli_mode/index.html) article.

Xion X2
05-04-07, 06:27 PM
320MB is too little texture memory for upcoming DX10 games like Crysis. I wouldn't recommend that card to anyone who's trying to future-proof their system.

You don't add the video memory together, by the way. Two 320MB cards will net you only 320MB texture memory in SLI.

Go with the 640MB models.

wollyka
05-04-07, 06:32 PM
off topic
Redeemed, i see that u have TT Big Typhoon ( i think it is the old version not the new VX one coz i don't see the manual fan control), i would like to ask u what are ur temps?
/off topic
the way i see it 2 640MB GTS in SLI will be good

Redeemed
05-04-07, 06:35 PM
in my opinon save your money and upgrade your motherboard/cpu/ram this summer when penryn comes out. However, since you have a 24" monitor go with two 320MB GTSes the 640MBs in sli make no difference over the 320MB. check the nVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB vs. 1280MB in SLI mode (http://www.tweaktown.com/articles/1068/nvidia_geforce_8800gts_640mb_vs_1280mb_in_sli_mode/index.html) article.

http://www.tweaktown.com/articles/1068/8/page_8_benchmarks_high_quality_aa_and_af/index.html

SLi'ing two 320MB GTSs is probably close to one of the dumbest things you can do. If any test that HL2: LC HDR one should be the focus point cause most every game here on out will sport HDR+AA compatibility. At higher resolutions with high AA we are already filling the framebuffer on these cards.

Okay, can you honestly say that 320MB GTS in SLi will be able to match the performance of the 640MB GTS in SLi when playing Crysis, Alan Wake, or any other future game? If you think the 320MB GTSs will be able to keep up then you really have no clue how video cards and video games work.

SLi'ing dual 320MB GTSs is retarded, especially when the 640MB model costs only about $100 (compared the price of the eVGA 320MB GTS and the eVGA 640MB GTS). And the 640MB of VRAM will be really helpful with future titles and any high resolution+AA. You'd be a fool to get the 320MB GTS.

john19055
05-04-07, 06:35 PM
I have two 640mb Evga 8800GTS running in SLI and they run great ,they overclock to 650/950 but I keep them at 621/900,and I just have a Samsung 22" which my tops out at 1600x1200 and the 8800GTS was plenty for me and SLI just makes the eye candy better.but if I had it to do over,I might have went with a single 8800GTX because if you are going to run vista ,SLI does'nt seem to work as good as it does in XP.But if you do decide to go with the 8800GTS SLI setup then make sure you get the 640mb version because you have a 24 inch LCD and running games at 1920x1200 is going to take that extra 320mb on each card if you want to run with so FSAA and aniso.IMO two 8800GTS 320mb running in SLI just would'nt be enough for a 24" LCD at 1920x1200,it might be if you don't plan on useing FSAA and aniso but with a 24' LCD you will want all the eye candy you can get and besides that the 640mb version is'nt that much higher then the 8800GTS 320mb version.If all you have is a Antec NeoHE 550 power supply then you will want to upgrade that before you go SLI.But since you have a 24" LCD I would work around it and I Think I would get a 8800GTX and later on get another 8800GTX.

Redeemed
05-04-07, 06:35 PM
320MB is too little texture memory for upcoming DX10 games like Crysis. I wouldn't recommend that card to anyone who's trying to future-proof their system.

You don't add the video memory together, by the way. Two 320MB cards will net you only 320MB texture memory in SLI.

Go with the 640MB models.

I'm surprised some people still haven't figured this out.

Kayden
05-04-07, 06:36 PM
I would say go with the 8800GTX because you can go sli with later down the road and you will get roughly the same preformance from 1 8800gtx as u would a gts with games running at 1920x1200.

Redeemed
05-04-07, 06:39 PM
Redeemed, i see that u have TT Big Typhoon ( i think it is the old version not the new VX one coz i don't see the manual fan control), i would lie to ask u what re ur temps?


Embarassing, that's what they are. Right now, core#1 is 49*C and core#2 is 45*C. Like I said, my case is not large enough to have both GTSs in and allow good air flow. I'm going to remove one GTS, and then run a single GTS in the bottome PCI-e slot. This should improve airflow quite a bit and allow my temps to drop.

And yes, I'm using the original Big Typhoon. I just assumed it'd be more than sufficient for a dual core proc- but maybe they modified the newer ones to better cool dual core procs some how. Not sure.

Any how, my temps don't budge much actually. Even when gaming they never get much higher than low 50's- which is still too hot I know, but not enough to really cause any damage.

I'm going to water cool my setup (CPU+Video cards) later this year so for the mean time- it's no SLi for me. :(

Redeemed
05-04-07, 06:40 PM
I would say go with the 8800GTX because you can go sli with later down the road and you will get roughly the same preformance from 1 8800gtx as u would a gts with games running at 1920x1200.

Not entirely accurate. This only holds true for very few games and even then it doesn't hold true at high resolution with high AA.

wollyka
05-04-07, 06:47 PM
thanks for the answer Redeemed
i ask coz i have the new VX one on the E6600 @ 3GHZ 1.2875 V, idle was 37C load (orthos blend was 48C), Fan at medium (1450 RPM) but now the summer is closed and yesterday ambient temps were in the 31C ( it was too damn hot!) so temps increased by like 8C!!
i have 2 120 intake fans 2 120 exhaust fans, 1 25 cm intake fan (Kandalf case) , 90cm exhaust fan at the top+ OCZ Memory cooler
Time to turn on AC in the room, or go to WC!

LBJM
05-04-07, 06:59 PM
320MB is too little texture memory for upcoming DX10 games like Crysis. I wouldn't recommend that card to anyone who's trying to future-proof their system.

You don't add the video memory together, by the way. Two 320MB cards will net you only 320MB texture memory in SLI.

Go with the 640MB models.
Dont be stupid.
That's just the title of the article!! or did you not even click the link. He needs to upgrade already! there's nothing future proof about the system he has! he is cpu limited no matter what video card he gets.


Okay, can you honestly say that 320MB GTS in SLi will be able to match the performance of the 640MB GTS in SLi when playing Crysis, Alan Wake, or any other future game? If you think the 320MB GTSs will be able to keep up then you really have no clue how video cards and video games work.


your trying to put words in my mouth. LET me make this clear so you can understand the suggestion I made is related to current games only!!! Crysis and Alan Wake will need better hardware than what you can get today.

Xion X2
05-04-07, 07:09 PM
Dont be stupid.
That's just the title of the article!! or did you not even click the link. He needs to upgrade already! there's nothing future proof about the system he has! he is cpu limited no matter what video card he gets.

Do your posts come with an interpreter? What the hell are you trying to say?

The only thing I did is make sure that you knew that you don't add the memory on the cards together. I didn't know if you knew that or not since you linked an article that appeared to do that. I don't know why anyone would title an article what they did there unless that's what they believed. Do you?

And yaaaaaah, I know he needs to upgrade. He said he needs to upgrade. That's what this fricken topic is about, right? Even though he's running an Opteron, he'll still benefit plenty from SLI. Much moreso than he would without it or by bottlenecking his graphics system with only 320MB of texture memory. That would just be a really stupid move to make.

your trying to put words in my mouth. LET me make this clear so you can understand the suggestion I made is related to current games only!!! Crysis and Alan Wake will need better hardware than what you can get today.

No they don't. Crysis has been running decent on a single GTX. Two GTXs will spin that game around like it's nothing, and two GTSs should be able to handle it just fine.

And they demoed Alan Wake awhile back on a single 7900GTX FFS.

john19055
05-04-07, 07:09 PM
As long as SLI is working right then two 640mb 8800GTS is faster then a single 8800GTX by quiet a bit.At least in my case running my 8800GTS's at 621/1458/1800,If you have a smaller LCD like a 19'' or 19"widescreen or a 20" widescreen,you might get by running two 320mb 8800GTS's in SLI ,but when you start hitting above 1600x1200 and adding FSAA and aniso then that 320mb is going to start to hurt.And he has a 24" LCD so a 8800GTS 320mb even SLI is going to start loseing performance at 1900x1200 and when he adds FSAA and aniso it is going to drop like a rock.

Redeemed
05-04-07, 07:14 PM
Dont be stupid.
That's just the title of the article!! or did you not even click the link. He needs to upgrade already! there's nothing future proof about the system he has! he is cpu limited no matter what video card he gets.



your trying to put words in my mouth. LET me make this clear so you can understand the suggestion I made is related to current games only!!! Crysis and Alan Wake will need better hardware than what you can get today.

I read that article- and it is only indicative of today's performance. The only hint of future performance on these cards is that HL2: LC HDR test where the 640MB GTS was leaps and bounds ahead of the 320MB GTS (Both cards were run in SLi for that test, and even then the 320MB GTSs couldn't offer a playabe framerate).

As for Crysis needing something better than what is already available- you must be out of the loop on Crysis. As XION stated it has been running on a single GTX no problem. TWO GTXs should handle the game with ease and two 640MB GTSs shouldn't be too terribly far behind either.

Good ridance! :lol:

Redeemed
05-04-07, 07:15 PM
thanks for the answer Redeemed
i ask coz i have the new VX one on the E6600 @ 3GHZ 1.2875 V, idle was 37C load (orthos blend was 48C), Fan at medium (1450 RPM) but now the summer is closed and yesterday ambient temps were in the 31C ( it was too damn hot!) so temps increased by like 8C!!
i have 2 120 intake fans 2 120 exhaust fans, 1 25 cm intake fan (Kandalf case) , 90cm exhaust fan at the top+ OCZ Memory cooler
Time to turn on AC in the room, or go to WC!

Hey, no problem man. Those are some pretty decent temps you have. I wouldn't worry unless your idle temps get to 40*C or higher. Then it'd be time for better cooling in my opinion. That is why I'm going with water cooling. I just can't afford it now so I have to wait. In time, all in good time. :lol:

LBJM
05-04-07, 07:20 PM
No they don't. Crysis has been running decent on a single GTX. Two GTXs will spin that game around like it's nothing, and two GTSs should be able to handle it just fine.


decent at low res. I'm still not convinced that even two GTXs could run the game at max detail at 1920x1200 let alone 2560x1600.


Even though he's running an Opteron, he'll still benefit plenty from SLI. Much moreso than he would without it or by bottlenecking his graphics system with only 320MB of texture memory. That would just be a really stupid move to make.

not as much as he would benifit from a cpu upgrade when I ran my 8800GTX on my 4400+ x2 and I had a lot lower frame rates at 1920x1200 than with my conroe. the amd stuff currently limits the G80 a lot more than a similarly clocked conroe.

Redeemed
05-04-07, 07:32 PM
decent at low res. I'm still not convinced that even two GTXs could run the game at max detail at 1920x1200 let alone 2560x1600.

Um, no not at low res. What makes you think it was ran at lower res? That would only put more of a work load on the CPU and less on the GPU.


not as much as he would benifit from a cpu upgrade when I ran my 8800GTX on my 4400+ x2 and I had a lot lower frame rates at 1920x1200 than with my conroe. the amd stuff currently limits the G80 a lot more than a similarly clocked conroe.

Um, okay. Whatever. I guess I'm halucinating that I can play pretty much every game at 1920x1440 with 8xAA, 16xAF, HDR (if the game supports it), and all in-game options maxed at 60+FPS. Time to go get a catscan I guess. :rolleyes:

LBJM
05-04-07, 07:43 PM
Um, no not at low res. What makes you think it was ran at lower res? That would only put more of a work load on the CPU and less on the GPU.

because the demos they made of the game it's running at 1024x768.



Um, okay. Whatever. I guess I'm halucinating that I can play pretty much every game at 1920x1440 with 8xAA, 16xAF, HDR (if the game supports it), and all in-game options maxed at 60+FPS. Time to go get a catscan I guess. :rolleyes:

what's your min fps? In COD2 multiplayer my minimum was 30 fps with my x2 4400 vs my conroe at 50 fps. on terms of online game play it means alot. in terms of a single player game I could only run oblivion at max detail with HDR at 1920x1200 with my x2 and the fps is about 40 fps average lowest being 23fps. On my conroe I'm able to run 2560x1600 at max detail with HDR my lowest fps is still 23 fps but my average is 56fps.

Xion X2
05-04-07, 07:50 PM
decent at low res. I'm still not convinced that even two GTXs could run the game at max detail at 1920x1200 let alone 2560x1600.

*smirk* Not from what I've seen. At 1600x1200 and up. And who the hell cares what it runs like at 2560x1600 res? You're talking about .00000000001% of the population there.

No argument that a Conroe's a good bit faster, but I still don't see any sense in your suggestion of 320MB GTSs in SLI.

Redeemed
05-04-07, 07:51 PM
because the demos they made of the game is running at 1024x768.

Got a link to prove this?


what's your min fps? In COD2 multiplayer my minimum was 30 fps with my x2 4400 vs my conroe at 50 fps. on terms of online game play it means alot. in terms of a single player game I could only run oblivion at max detail with HDR at 1920x1200 with my x2 and the fps is about 40 fps average lowest being 23fps. On my conroe I'm able to run 2560x1600 at max detail with HDR my lowest fps is still 23 fps but my average is 56fps.

The only online gaming I do is CS:S- which is a no brainer it'll run well, and then both Battle For Middle Earths- and they run like a dream with everything maxed.

As for single player- don't own Oblivion, and that is probably the only game out that could bring my setup to its knees- all other games that don't run well are known to be coded poorly (and thus I avoid them).

I can play FEAR and FEAR:XP at the settings I mentioned (1920x1440, 8xAA, 16xAF, all in-game options maxed) and only occasionally will it dip to around 30 fps.

Then again, that was when I was running two GTSs. With my one GTS I have to drop the resolution to 1600x1200, but can keep all the other settings maxed to maintain the same frame rate.

And with STALKER, it runs smooth as butter at 1920 x 1440, 8xAA, 16xAF, and near max in-game settings (I disabled grass shadows, but honestly I don't see a visual difference between having grass shadows and not having them- but my FPS sky rocketed).

Oh, and back when I had Dark Messiah of Might and Magic it ran at 60+fps with everything maxed save for a few scenes where it'd drop kinda' low. And in those scenes nothing very complex was going on graphically so it was more of a game issue and not enough horsepower from my rig.

Still don't see how you are getting the impression that two GTSs wont handle Crysis without issue. If I recall jAkUp saw it running at a high resolution with two GTXs- and he said it was perfectly smooth save for a few instances where he noticed only a slight stutter.

LBJM
05-04-07, 08:10 PM
Got a link to prove this?

http://incrysis.com/crysis/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=13&Itemid=27
check out the in game demos not the tech demos. the demo I saw was an early demo with the jeep where the guy in the video said it was running at 1024x768



Still don't see how you are getting the impression that two GTSs wont handle Crysis without issue. If I recall jAkUp saw it running at a high resolution with two GTXs- and he said it was perfectly smooth save for a few instances where he noticed only a slight stutter.

What does he consider high res? I've been thinking of getting a second GTX to make COD2 and quake wars( when it's out) rock at 2560x1600. I just want a price drop.