PDA

View Full Version : Big problem? :(


Technoholic
05-07-07, 08:58 PM
I have no idea what I have done.. I have no other ways of trying to get my computer running.

Here's what happened, my computer wasn't in use for 3 to 4 weeks because I'm in college. Due to the excessive crashing, 0x7F errors, it relates with RAM. Until I found out, it's the chipset related. I sold the Mushkin 2x1GB DDR2-800, and got Mushkin Xtreme Performance DDR2-800, same size. And I got 8800GTX from jakup (thanks). I installed both.

Unfortunately, my computer won't boot up at all. It turns on, but nothing happens.The fans run, the cpu fan runs, I don't know if any of my harddrives spin too because the fans spin too. My monitor says it's searching for the signal, then ask me to check digital cable; digital, or some like that. I tried moving to other monitor, I tried changing the cables, I tried switching around with RAM, I tried moving the video card to different PCI Express lanes, and no go. I've also tested the PSU rails, and it's fine.

Also, when nothing shows up on monitor, the keyboard F-lock (I have Logitech Elite[Ithink]), it turns on. Not the cap lock, not the scroll lock, not the num lock. I have hotkeys set up for WinAmp, and I didn't manage to get it working, still.

I also cleared CMOS three times, and still no go.

Please help. :( This is not the way I want to start my summer.

Xion X2
05-07-07, 09:11 PM
In these cases, it's almost always either your RAM or the video card. If you've tried both of those, then it's probably the motherboard. But if you have a defective motherboard, then it normally won't power on at all.

So I'd say it's most likely RAM/Video related.

Technoholic
05-07-07, 09:16 PM
It can't be video card, I can tell you that. 8800GTX, the computer won't POST. 7900GT KO won't boot.

So should I RMA the board AND the RAM at once?

jcrox
05-07-07, 11:31 PM
What are the specs on that memory for voltage and what does the motherboard start off at? if you know someone you can borrow a stick of memory from you might want to check that, i had 1 problem building a rig just like that but it was an EVGA 680i.

Technoholic
05-08-07, 12:17 AM
My RAM was set to run at volt 2. This RAM I have now can run at 1.9.

But problem is, nothing shows up on screen.

I will buy cheap RAM today, Tuesday, to see if RAM is the issue, or not. If it is not, RMA my mobo and buy other mobo of same brand. Maybe not....

methimpikehoses
05-08-07, 01:25 AM
Might want to try booting with stock voltage on your CPU before you RMA all that stuff.

Technoholic
05-08-07, 10:30 AM
I already mentioned nothing shows up on screen. And cleared CMOS three times and no go.

I'm buying cheap RAM and possibly CPU to be sure it's mobo. I don't have any friends near by that can lend me their parts. When I see what's wrong, then I will refund both.

For some reason, by my instinct, it's my motherboard.

I will be buying new motherboard and test motherboard. Then RMA my motherboard, and wait for my replacement then sell it.



Today, like I already said, I will buy new RAM and maybe CPU, then take out every hardware I have in my computer then hook it up outside the case. So I can see what's missing or not, to see if it works after reconnecting.

Technoholic
05-08-07, 02:05 PM
I'm starting to hate myself. Making threads and end up finding out what the problem was by myself.

I bought RAM and CPU, and it was the RAM anyway. This time, I will buy when I can, the cheap RAM, and cheap set up for to use with test.

I refunded both after finding out it was the RAM.

Now, I've already shipped out my DOA sticks, and looking to get different RAM. Would it be worth it if I get Dominator, model ending with C4D? I know C5D is not compatible with my system but C4D does. Or should I get XMS2? Price don't matter as long as it is around 200 or so.