PDA

View Full Version : About Ti4200


Mayas
03-24-03, 11:10 PM
Hello...

I got a question about my Ti4200...

I run 3D Mark 2001 only got 4250marks (P3 1.4Ghz) *AGPx4

This marks make me doesnt work well in AC2 and some more games.

My question is that, if I change my Display card to ATI9700Pro to get higher marks or change P4 2.53Ghz more effective?

Both going to cost alot but I wonder change a new CPU better or not, as I see some test report out there, Ti4200 can get 8000+ marks in 3DMark.... =(((

Please help... thanks

Gargr
03-24-03, 11:16 PM
There is something wrong with your sys
I was getting 7600 - 700 3D marks with a Celeron @1133Mhz and a GF4 4200

Are you sure you have a ti4200?? Maybe it's an GF4 MX?

Mayas
03-24-03, 11:35 PM
Ya its a Inno GF4 Ti4200... AGPx4 version..

My system may got some problem.... no idea just abit slow in Game play...

So change a CPU or a ATI 9700Pro more effective? =( haha

DJB
03-24-03, 11:46 PM
We need more info. What motherboard/chipset are you using?
Ram type and speed?
Operating System?

Your low score is not your card.
I get a tad over 12000 with a Ti4200.

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=6215621

My CPU is certainly a better performer than yours, but even with a CPU about the same speed as yours I used to hit in the 7000 range.

DJB

Mayas
03-24-03, 11:58 PM
P4 1.4Ghz
256Rams PC133
Inno3D Ti4200 128Ram AGPx4
Mainboard: ECS M921LR
Onboard Sound Chip
OS: Windows XP

Any more info will u need...

By the way..... just got.... 2650 Marks ..... WHAT THE ...... is that

I run the test in 3DMark2001SE

(All tested low-high detail 17 out of 21 test)

Mayas
03-25-03, 12:00 AM
Have no idea whats going on with my system...

CPU?

DJB
03-25-03, 12:16 AM
Again please give more information.

Motherboard/chipset
Ram/speed
OS

etc
etc

We cant really give you a relevant opinion without the information.

DJB

Mayas
03-25-03, 12:19 AM
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=6216488 (http://)

Please take alook.... no idea why:mad:

Mayas
03-25-03, 12:20 AM
Sorry this link should work...

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=6216488

DJB
03-25-03, 12:38 AM
First off, you are running with FSAA enabled!

Turn that off and see what it does to your score.

Also, well you are running only a 100Mhz FSB.
Since you STILL wont actually give any further information about your system, and since at this moment I dont care to look up the motherboard that 3DMark shows you have, I cant tell if you are using single data rate RAM or DDR RAM. If single, then you have some memory bandwidth limitations.

Anyway, start with turning off FSAA and see if that doesnt just about double your score.

DJB

Mayas
03-25-03, 12:44 AM
First... sorry haha this is my first time so I dont actually know what i need to give you =) Sorry for that DJB ^^

But thanks alot for your helps !!!!^_^_^

I will trun off FSAA to see^^

Mayas
03-25-03, 12:48 AM
Mine is 2x128 DDR Ram

Mayas
03-25-03, 01:31 AM
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=6216697

Same ... =( even I disable FSSA

Gator
03-25-03, 06:44 AM
the SDRAM is hurting your score, and a P3 will only score so high to begin with because of the lower bus speed. My only advice is:
-make sure your not using a resolution higher than 1024x768
-set direct3d setting in drivers to best performance during the test
-overclock your TI4200 using coolbits or RivaTuner
-donot run anything else while running 3dmark
-donot use AA or AF for the test

DJB
03-25-03, 04:25 PM
Well, first I am not entirely sure you have DDR ram. It looks more like you have single data rate SDRAM. If that is so, then your memory bandwith will be a limiting factor.

It does look like you disabled FSAA which is good. Now, make sure you have Anisotropic filtering off, or set to "by application". Then make sure it is turned off in 3Dmark as well.

With Both AF and FSAA enabled, one of them is just about free (small performace hit). So my guess is that you had them both enabled, and even when you turned off FSAA you are still using 4x or 8x AF.

Then lets see what your score is.

Realisticly, if you are playing games, you might as well keep 4xAF and maybe 2xFSAA on because your are CPU and memory bandwidth limited, so there is only so fast your video card can go. Use up the extra fill rate with Image Quality :)

Good luck,

DJB

P.S. Just to give you an idea. Using the same card pretty much as you, a GF4Ti4200 with 128MB of RAM, here is my compare:

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=6215621

It shows you what more memory bandwidth and a faster CPU can do for the same card. Also, running with no FSAA and no AF.

DJB