PDA

View Full Version : GeForce FX and the "AutoDetect" overclocking button


ricercar
03-25-03, 02:04 PM
Last night I was playing with the AutoDetect feature of the Coolbits-enabled Overclocking control panel tab. For those who don't know, AutoDetect appears to overclock the NVCLK and MCLK until failure, and then throttle back a notch. If it proves to be dependable, this will make overclocking to the max much more simple.

On a 200 W psu, AutoDetect set my clocks to
508 MHz NVCLK / 1016 MHz MCLK

I'd be curious what ofthers are seeing in systems with NVIDIA's recommended 350 W power supply. With my GeForce FX 5800 Ultra living in a Shuttle SFF cube, its AutoDetect clocks are undoubtedly cramped by the paltry 200 W SFF power supply.

-=DVS=-
03-25-03, 02:13 PM
Hehe you have shuttle Cube , does it have enough space to fit stuff ? is it any good ? performance stability ?

I was considering buying one :p

DJB
03-25-03, 04:30 PM
How the heck are you even running the thing with a 200W PSU?

DJB

jAkUp
03-25-03, 07:22 PM
seriously.... i didnt think it would even boot up... it is said just the geforcefx alone takes 100w

ricercar
03-26-03, 03:47 AM
The SFF 200W PSU boots the GF FX Ultra and powers the 3D engine up to 800x600, but the system crashes intermittently at 1024x768. For running 3DMarks or games in 10x7, I have to attach the video card molex to an external PSU.

FWIW attached to an Antec SmartPower 350, the Autodetect fixes on 520/1019

undercover
03-27-03, 11:40 AM
Originally posted by ricercar
The SFF 200W PSU boots the GF FX Ultra and powers the 3D engine up to 800x600, but the system crashes intermittently at 1024x768. For running 3DMarks or games in 10x7, I have to attach the video card molex to an external PSU.

FWIW attached to an Antec SmartPower 350, the Autodetect fixes on 520/1019

Interesting. I have both a Quadro FX 2000 and a GFFX 5800. Both cards default to 400/800.

auto-detect pushed the FX2000 up to around 440/880 BUT the system would hang after short periods of 3D action and I could only run stable at about 420/840.

On the 5800 the auto-detect gave me 496/980 ish !! Thats almost Ultra level! I backed it off a bit down to 480, 960 (IIRC) and ran 3DM03 several times with no problems :)

The Quadro is on a 'Rev G' board, the 5800 on Rev H. The PSU is 6 years old and probably 250W.
Asus P4B266 + P4 1.8 (totally does not want to overclock!)
512MB

I'm selling the Quadro on ebay to pay for a decent mobo+cpu to push my beloved FX5800.

BladeRunner
03-28-03, 05:17 AM
Auto detect gives me 570 mhz core with a reference FX 5800 Ultra 580 Mhz seems fine so far but it's not happy with 600 mhz. The ram is locked at 1Gig, but the 43:30's & 43:45's have a max lock at 1Gig, (been trying to get around this problem and have a post HERE (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?s=&threadid=9233) about it), The 42:68's allowed 1200 mhz max on the slider.

pars_andy
09-09-03, 08:39 PM
Anyone help please??? I don't get the autodetect option on my drivers. I enable coolbits ages ago and i get the clock adjustment but the dialogue box looks different and there's no auto-detect or performance options?

ricercar
09-09-03, 11:20 PM
The Auto Detect shows up only for my GeForce FX 5800/5800U/5900U cards. It doesn't show up for any of my GeForce4/3/2/256 cards.

pars_andy
09-10-03, 02:49 AM
Sorry..should have mentioned...I have a 5900Ultra. Don't have coolbits plus though. Where can I get that?

bkswaney
09-10-03, 03:12 AM
It clocked my 5800ultra to 570 core 1160 memory. :)

I ran it at 560 core 1130 memory till the day I sold it.
It was a very stable card. :)

ricercar
09-10-03, 04:08 AM
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\NVIDIA Corporation\Global\NVTweak]
"Coolbits"=dword:ffffffff
"NvCplEnableAGPSettingsPage"=dword:00000001
"NvCplEnableAdditionalInfoPage"=dword:00000001
"NvCplEnableClearViewPage"=dword:00000001

pars_andy
09-10-03, 08:28 AM
Thanks for the reply.

Still not working though. I get the additional info and agp settings page. I also get the overclocking page but it's the same as the one I got for my Ti4600. I can adjust gpu and memory speed..but no autodetect and no seperate 2d setting.

I'm using an Asus5900 Ultra.

stncttr908
09-10-03, 08:55 AM
http://www.nvmax.com/downloads/index.html

There's a coolbits reg file there, but I'm not sure if it works with the latest drivers. :cool:

pars_andy
09-10-03, 12:22 PM
Nope. Still the old style overclock panel.

Thanks for the suggestion though.

pars_andy
09-10-03, 05:48 PM
LOL. Still the old panel. I give up!!

Not that bothered as I hear autodetect isn't that reliable and I can overclock it with the old panel without too much trouble!

Thanks anyway.

Lfctony
09-10-03, 06:23 PM
Use Powerstrip, it offers a seperate 2d/3d tab.

zero.TA
09-11-03, 10:27 AM
Autodetect done me no favours at all.

Advised 600 & 1Gb +, tried locked up had to pull plug.