PDA

View Full Version : Internet speed.....


Pages : [1] 2

SOAD
05-18-07, 06:29 AM
Hello I live in the Rep of Ireland, where we have not had internet for ages.


We have finally got it and tbh im disappointed in it.


Ireland is seriously behind on ther internet front so I have had to pay 63 euros for 3mb internet with 384kbps download.


I am using a WAG200G Linksys router for wireless internet.


My problem is its speed. I have got a network monitor on my keyboards LCD screen to monitor the download rate..

When I am playing CS-S it is fluctuating wildly. It can be getting nearly 30kbps one second and it will drop down to 1kbps in another.

On IE I will download a file @ 14kbps (lots of the time less).


Is this normal for a 3mb line. (I remember having a 2mb internet line in england and that seems much faster) :thumbdwn:


Please help. My ping is 400 in CS-S

SOAD
05-18-07, 09:45 AM
Any ideas????

I really want to play CSS


(or does anyone know any servers with no ping restrictionS)

retsam
05-18-07, 10:50 AM
try visualwares visualroute to see were your latency is hitting the biggest spike, then post your results here. we might beable to point you in a direction to help better.

retsam
05-18-07, 10:51 AM
http://www.visualroute.com/ use this to ping to the server

ViN86
05-18-07, 10:53 AM
you should be getting 375 KBps (kiloBYTES) down or somewhere near on a 3Mbps (megaBITS, 8 bits in one byte) line.

those speeds you are getting now seem very slow.

retsam
05-18-07, 11:13 AM
you should be getting 375 KBps (kiloBYTES) down or somewhere near on a 3Mbps (megaBITS, 8 bits in one byte) line.

those speeds you are getting now seem very slow.
he should be reading the g15 read out, i have the same keyboard and its completely wrong. try the visualware speed tester while your testing your ping...

retsam
05-18-07, 11:18 AM
oh ya, try the visualroute utility over a long period of time, i would do it for 5-6 hours to plot your latency over a long period of time.

SOAD
05-18-07, 11:58 AM
downloading now...


Its actually downloading pretty fast...... 18kbps :D

SOAD
05-18-07, 12:10 PM
okay using london as closest server I get

Speed test statistics
---------------------
Download speed: 275248 bps
Upload speed: 58384 bps
Quality of service: 13 %
Download test type: socket
Upload test type: socket
Maximum download pause: 1267 ms
Average download pause: 121 ms
Minimum round trip time to server: 259 ms
Average round trip time to server: 276 ms

Server test
-----------
Server ID #: 1020312

ViN86
05-18-07, 12:22 PM
okay using london as closest server I get

Speed test statistics
---------------------
Download speed: 275248 bps
Upload speed: 58384 bps
Quality of service: 13 %
Download test type: socket
Upload test type: socket
Maximum download pause: 1267 ms
Average download pause: 121 ms
Minimum round trip time to server: 259 ms
Average round trip time to server: 276 ms

Server test
-----------
Server ID #: 1020312
thats over a 1 second pause! that cant be good.

retsam
05-18-07, 12:25 PM
okay using london as closest server I get

Speed test statistics
---------------------
Download speed: 275248 bps
Upload speed: 58384 bps
Quality of service: 13 %
Download test type: socket
Upload test type: socket
Maximum download pause: 1267 ms
Average download pause: 121 ms
Minimum round trip time to server: 259 ms
Average round trip time to server: 276 ms

Server test
-----------
Server ID #: 1020312
what did visualroute tell ya? seems like your dropping packets someplace...could be your router or your isp's switch...

Rakeesh
05-18-07, 12:43 PM
Try going to dslreports.com and use their packet analyzing tools. I would say its much more likely that you have a software problem than anything else. If this is the case, those tools should help you narrow it down.

SOAD
05-18-07, 01:27 PM
Try going to dslreports.com and use their packet analyzing tools. I would say its much more likely that you have a software problem than anything else. If this is the case, those tools should help you narrow it down.

its for america ;)

SOAD
05-18-07, 01:30 PM
http://i168.photobucket.com/albums/u198/tommy_knockers/12.jpg

http://i168.photobucket.com/albums/u198/tommy_knockers/2-1.jpg

http://i168.photobucket.com/albums/u198/tommy_knockers/1-1.jpg

http://i168.photobucket.com/albums/u198/tommy_knockers/4-1.jpg

http://i168.photobucket.com/albums/u198/tommy_knockers/4.jpg

http://i168.photobucket.com/albums/u198/tommy_knockers/3.jpg

http://i168.photobucket.com/albums/u198/tommy_knockers/2.jpg

http://i168.photobucket.com/albums/u198/tommy_knockers/1.jpg

retsam
05-18-07, 01:31 PM
uggg...i cant see photobucket pictures here at work....sorry...

SOAD
05-18-07, 01:33 PM
DSL Status: Connected
DSL Modulation Mode: MultiMode
DSL Path Mode: Interleaved
Downstream Rate: 3072 kbps
Upstream Rate: 384 kbps
Downstream Margin: 7 db
Upstream Margin: 12 db
Downstream Line Attenuation: 52 db
Upstream Line Attenuation: 15.5 db
Downstream Transmit Power: 0
Upstream Transmit Power: 0
Cisco Logo

PVC Connection

Encapsulation: RFC 2516 PPPoE
Multiplexing: LLC
Qos: UBR
Pcr Rate: 0
Scr Rate: 0
Autodetect: Disable
VPI: 8
VCI: 35
Enable: Yes
PVC Status: Up

SOAD
05-18-07, 01:34 PM
uggg...i cant see photobucket pictures here at work....sorry...

how should I put them on?

They arnt that important

Rakeesh
05-18-07, 02:05 PM
its for america ;)

It works internationally AFAIK.

retsam
05-18-07, 02:13 PM
DSL Status: Connected
DSL Modulation Mode: MultiMode
DSL Path Mode: Interleaved
Downstream Rate: 3072 kbps
Upstream Rate: 384 kbps
Downstream Margin: 7 db
Upstream Margin: 12 db
Downstream Line Attenuation: 52 db
Upstream Line Attenuation: 15.5 db
Downstream Transmit Power: 0
Upstream Transmit Power: 0
Cisco Logo

PVC Connection

Encapsulation: RFC 2516 PPPoE
Multiplexing: LLC
Qos: UBR
Pcr Rate: 0
Scr Rate: 0
Autodetect: Disable
VPI: 8
VCI: 35
Enable: Yes
PVC Status: Up
call your isp and tell them what you are seeing there and your total exerience. those numbers are not right..

SOAD
05-18-07, 02:40 PM
I seem to remember them telling me that is alright.......


:thumbdwn:


:(

retsam
05-18-07, 02:57 PM
I seem to remember them telling me that is alright.......


:thumbdwn:


:(
upstream and downstream power 0 ?...that doesnt sound right...hmmm

those pictures you posted wouldnt have been your ping plot, would it?

can you do a pathping to your cs server and post the numbers here?

tacos4me
05-18-07, 02:59 PM
DSL Status: Connected
DSL Modulation Mode: MultiMode
DSL Path Mode: Interleaved
Downstream Rate: 3072 kbps
Upstream Rate: 384 kbps
Downstream Margin: 7 db
Upstream Margin: 12 db
Downstream Line Attenuation: 52 db
Upstream Line Attenuation: 15.5 db
Downstream Transmit Power: 0
Upstream Transmit Power: 0
Cisco Logo

PVC Connection

Encapsulation: RFC 2516 PPPoE
Multiplexing: LLC
Qos: UBR
Pcr Rate: 0
Scr Rate: 0
Autodetect: Disable
VPI: 8
VCI: 35
Enable: Yes
PVC Status: Up

These are the numbers you need to be looking at. Your noise margins look pretty bad to me. The higher the better. You really want to have greater than 10dB for a noise margin, both upstream and down. Now your upstream would probably be fine, but downstream is another story.

Also, your downstream attenuation is horrible. To recieve the full 3Mbit, you'd want no more than 30dB of loss. Again, upstream is fine. I'd guess that you're just way too far from the exchange in your town to get decent service. That's what sucks about DSL. Distance is bad. The farther you are from the exchange the crappier and more degraded your signal gets. Do you happen to know how far you are?

I'd give your ISP a call and ask them about this because I'm really no expert, but those numbers are definitely your problem.

retsam
05-18-07, 03:14 PM
These are the numbers you need to be looking at. Your noise margins look pretty bad to me. The higher the better. You really want to have greater than 10dB for a noise margin, both upstream and down. Now your upstream would probably be fine, but downstream is another story.

Also, your downstream attenuation is horrible. To recieve the full 3Mbit, you'd want no more than 30dB of loss. Again, upstream is fine. I'd guess that you're just way too far from the exchange in your town to get decent service. That's what sucks about DSL. Distance is bad. The farther you are from the exchange the crappier and more degraded your signal gets. Do you happen to know how far you are?

I'd give your ISP a call and ask them about this because I'm really no expert, but those numbers are definitely your problem.
QFT!!!....i couldnt remember what the numbers should look like but what tacos4me said sounds about right...i would give your isp a call....

SOAD
05-18-07, 05:47 PM
Okay I gave my isp a ring.


Bad news..

Apparently I was in the last 5 meters that could get broadband. So I am 4miles away from the relay station. I have like 400 people in the way.


Looks like im stuffed.


They are a cunning buggers. They said my line was suitable for 3mb when I got it, but now they are saying its like only suitable for 1mb :(

After negotiation he said I can change it and gave me 7 days..



Am I totally stuffed????


:thumbdwn:

tacos4me
05-18-07, 08:07 PM
Okay I gave my isp a ring.


Bad news..

Apparently I was in the last 5 meters that could get broadband. So I am 4miles away from the relay station. I have like 400 people in the way.


Looks like im stuffed.


They are a cunning buggers. They said my line was suitable for 3mb when I got it, but now they are saying its like only suitable for 1mb :(

After negotiation he said I can change it and gave me 7 days..



Am I totally stuffed????


:thumbdwn:

There's no way you'll be getting 3Mbit speeds 4 miles out. You're lucky to be getting 1Mbit. There's not a lot you can do, aside from moving. I mean you could spend hundreds of dollars and have your house rewired, which may help a little bit (depending on the age of your current house wiring) but you still won't be seeing 3Mbit. :(