PDA

View Full Version : FarCry 64bit texture flashing?


Riptide
05-19-07, 10:59 AM
I get flashing textures in this game (particularly vegetation) but only if I zoom in from long range with a right click. This is with the AMD64 bit content and patch loaded, Vista 64 and the 158.18 driver.

Is there a way to test my card to see if it's the overclock that BFG put on there causing this? I'm not sure how to try and lower mem/core clocks in Vista. It seemed to run OK in FEAR Extraction Point but I want to be sure about it. I suspect a game or driver issue but I dunno.

kevJ420
05-19-07, 12:14 PM
drivers possibly.

but of course checking the oc is best first.

and I think they might release a 1.5 patch. but maybe they won't.

|MaguS|
05-19-07, 01:37 PM
Are you running HDR and AA, Rip? I know the last time I tried to play the game on my 8800GTX it gave me some weird artifacts randomly.

Riptide
05-19-07, 06:07 PM
No HDR.

So there's no easy way to clock the card back? Sucks to have to uninstall all the 64bit support and take it back to 32bit just to troubleshoot this.

Rummy
05-19-07, 11:41 PM
Which patches have you applied? You only need the 1.33 if you're playing single player only.

Here's the official Far Cry tech forum

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/ubb.x?a=frm&s=400102&f=170106891

Riptide
05-20-07, 01:15 AM
I think it's a driver issue. The 64bit content (patch 1.3) produces the same issue as the 32bit with 1.4.

I tested the card for artifacts w/ATI Tool and it passes. Plus FEAR didn't have any noticeable problems when I played through extraction point.

crainger
05-20-07, 02:27 AM
I don't have any flashing with my Far Cry 64. I'm on Vista with the latest Nvidia drivers. I'm running 16AA with no HDR. It plays fine, except after 30 or so mins I get the old display driver not responding and I'm booted back to the desktop. :(

Riptide
05-20-07, 02:38 AM
It could still be a driver problem. Just because it doesn't show up on every config doesn't really prove anything. If the card had a problem it probably wouldn't have passed the atitool artifact scanner not to mention play through extraction point without any noticeable artifacting.