PDA

View Full Version : 360 VGA "Invalid signal"


superklye
05-27-07, 07:48 PM
EDIT: Sorry, it should be "Invalid Format" not signal.

Anyone else have this problem? I went out and got the VGA cables so I could watch SD DVDs upconverted (or so I thought) on my 360 in my room since I put the HD-A2 out on my dad's 50" TV.

So right now, I'm sitting on $43 cables that give me nothing other than an invalid signal on my Westinghouse LTV-32w6. I Googled a bit and some peole were saying that a resolution higher than 1024x768 over VGA resulted in the same error so I lowered the resolution output to 480p.

Still getting the error.

I'm at a bit of a loss here.

superklye
05-27-07, 08:18 PM
Nevermind...I hooked it up to my brother's 17" LCD computer monitor, changed the resolution from 1920x1080 down to my Westy's native 1360x768 and now it's working beautifully. Thank God. :)

Lyme
05-28-07, 03:10 PM
While I'm sure there is a method for setting the vga cables back to the default resolution by fiddling some knobs or whatnot. The easiest way to correct your resolution is by hooking up your 360 using regular cables, changing the resolution and then switching back.

As a note 1360x768 is a higher resolution than 720p

superklye
05-28-07, 05:00 PM
While I'm sure there is a method for setting the vga cables back to the default resolution by fiddling some knobs or whatnot. The easiest way to correct your resolution is by hooking up your 360 using regular cables, changing the resolution and then switching back.

As a note 1360x768 is a higher resolution than 720p
Yup, I know. ;)

And the component cables only give the options of 480p, 720p, 1080i and 1080p

VGA cables are all PC resolutions (640x480, 800x600, 1024x768 and so on...).

Lyme
05-28-07, 06:30 PM
I have the knock off vga cables and had some fun configuring the 360 to do the equivilant of 720p on my 42" toshiba dlp set.

superklye
05-28-07, 07:18 PM
By the way, the WiFi is working great. :D :thumbsup:

ViN86
05-29-07, 12:47 AM
glad to hear you got it fixed :thumbsup:

havent had any troubles with my VGA cable.

Lyme
05-29-07, 12:55 PM
By the way, the WiFi is working great. :D :thumbsup:

Glad to hear your happy with it.

Raptorman
05-30-07, 05:34 PM
Do the VGA cables look better than the Component cables? I had considered buying them until reading the back where it said "only supports up to 720p".

Lyme
05-30-07, 05:51 PM
the VGA cables support higher resolutions than 720p, they support better than 1080p. The limiting factor is typically your tv. With the black level adjustment that came in with the last dashboard update, I think the colors look better than component as well.

I'm also using http://www.play-asia.com/SOap-23-83-5a7w-71-de-49-en-84-j-70-178e.html instead of the offical cable, works well.

Camp0rz
05-30-07, 06:00 PM
How is that westinghouse working out?

I'm considering picking this (http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage.jsp?skuId=8256576&type=product&productCategoryId=pcmcat95100050006&id=1169512772236) up in the next couple of days.

I'll have it in my bedroom mainly to play xbox on, but it's probably gonna double as a monitor too since space is limited. I'm kinda assuming it wont be that great of a monitor, but I'm rarely on a pc anymore so it's not really that important.

superklye
05-30-07, 08:09 PM
How is that westinghouse working out?

I'm considering picking this (http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage.jsp?skuId=8256576&type=product&productCategoryId=pcmcat95100050006&id=1169512772236) up in the next couple of days.

I'll have it in my bedroom mainly to play xbox on, but it's probably gonna double as a monitor too since space is limited. I'm kinda assuming it wont be that great of a monitor, but I'm rarely on a pc anymore so it's not really that important.
I love it...and I have an older model, the LTV-32w6 and its replacement seems to be even better. Better contrast, 2 HDMI, 2 VGA and it's down to $600 this week at Best Buy.

These TVs are highly underrated.

superklye
05-30-07, 08:10 PM
Do the VGA cables look better than the Component cables? I had considered buying them until reading the back where it said "only supports up to 720p".
Honestly, I don't notice much of a difference. I'm sure there is some since it's displaying at my TV's native res of 1360x768. I notice a big difference with SD DVDs as VGA allows them to be upconverted via the HD DVD drive.

knghtwhosaysni
05-30-07, 09:44 PM
Does anyone know if the 360 will render the picture at 1280x1024 or 1366x768 (or whatever resolution you use), or does it just upscale from 720p?

Lyme
05-31-07, 01:45 PM
The highest resolution of the media (dvd/hd-dvd) is fixed. The 360 will convert/smooth/etc.. that fixed resolution into a higher resolution (should your tv support it).

So yes, it will display natively on your tv at the higher resolution. However, it still is a lower rez source.