PDA

View Full Version : how to get 32bit HL2 back in 64bit OS


Pages : [1] 2

nekrosoft13
05-30-07, 07:47 PM
OK, how can i get back the 32bit HL2 and HL LC back in 64bit OS.

reason for asking the 64bit HL2.exe is horribly outdated. doesn't support newest nvidia AA modes.

or could someone tell valve to get their ass in gear and actually update the 64bit version.

32bit
http://img407.imageshack.us/img407/2826/clipboard01mh0.jpg

64bit
http://img407.imageshack.us/img407/4728/clipboard02qa4.jpg

nekrosoft13
05-31-07, 07:57 AM
anyone?

Rummy
05-31-07, 08:06 AM
close the game and add '-32bit' to the target line in the Steam properties, and watch as it runs faster in 32 bit through

nekrosoft13
05-31-07, 08:14 AM
thank you, i will try it once get home

Rummy
05-31-07, 08:28 AM
Let us know :)

crainger
05-31-07, 06:06 PM
Let me know too, I didn't know 32-bit was actually faster in Vista 64-bit :D

Would be nice if I could play HL2 again without having to boot to XP.

NaitoSan
05-31-07, 06:38 PM
Let me know too, I didn't know 32-bit was actually faster in Vista 64-bit :D

Would be nice if I could play HL2 again without having to boot to XP.
sam and max runs faster in 8bit, windows 3.11 :D

crainger
05-31-07, 06:43 PM
Actually, it runs better in DOS, but looks better in ScummVM.

Rummy
05-31-07, 07:22 PM
Let me know too, I didn't know 32-bit was actually faster in Vista 64-bit :D

Would be nice if I could play HL2 again without having to boot to XP.

LO.... oops. What kind of problems are you having?:rolleyes:

crainger
05-31-07, 07:40 PM
LO.... oops. What kind of problems are you having?:rolleyes:

Nothing huge. Just in Vista 64 using the 64bit version of HL2 it runs painfully slow in places. I just assumed it was Vista, still yet to test forcing 32bit. :D


LOL!

Redeemed
05-31-07, 07:42 PM
HL2 plays fine for me in Vista Ultimate x64.

crainger
05-31-07, 07:54 PM
Are you forcing 32bit? or the native 64bit?

nekrosoft13
05-31-07, 08:01 PM
Nothing huge. Just in Vista 64 using the 64bit version of HL2 it runs painfully slow in places. I just assumed it was Vista, still yet to test forcing 32bit. :D


LOL!

64bit version is at least 5-7 versions old

Rummy
05-31-07, 08:15 PM
Nothing huge. Just in Vista 64 using the 64bit version of HL2 it runs painfully slow in places. I just assumed it was Vista, still yet to test forcing 32bit. :D


LOL!

Thought it was Vista! LOLOLOLOL Vista is awesome, try it out give us some feedback:cool:

crainger
05-31-07, 08:36 PM
Will do when I get home from work... In another 4 and a bit hours. :(

Rummy
05-31-07, 08:46 PM
I can't wait:naughty:

crainger
05-31-07, 08:49 PM
Wait?! WTF?! LOL! dood srsly!

Only I can be creepy with the :wonder: and :naughty: and stuff!

Now I know how stncttr908 feels :D

Rummy
05-31-07, 08:55 PM
LOL! You can share.:D

crainger
05-31-07, 09:06 PM
LOL!

There can be only one!!!!

Rummy
05-31-07, 10:02 PM
Well try it out when you get home. Let me know if it works.

Redeemed
06-01-07, 03:45 AM
Are you forcing 32bit? or the native 64bit?

Native 64bit.

crainger
06-01-07, 04:32 AM
Sweet. Thanks Rum Cooler. 32bit mode has made things as smooth as. If only they let you choose when you install or start atleast.

Gnaddel
06-01-07, 05:14 AM
Tested 32 bit mode .... yep runs better!

I have to wonder why valve lets this happen. Can't be that hard to provide an up to date 64 bit .exe, hein?

AdamK47
06-01-07, 08:36 AM
I've been using the 32-bit command line switch in Vista x64 ever since installing it back in January. I didn't know that most people were unaware of the command line switch.

nekrosoft13
06-01-07, 08:39 AM
tested yesterday, does run better

could someone send e-mail to valve so thos lazy SOBs get to work?

this 64bit exe when released few years back, it never was updated.