PDA

View Full Version : RivaTuner, Vista, and UAC


FlyingHorse
06-01-07, 07:32 AM
I have created a tutorial that explains a workaround for those of us who use RivaTuner but don't want to disable UAC.
See my post on Guru3D.com (http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=226624)

ginfest
06-01-07, 10:31 AM
good job, appreciate the guide :)

hapooh
06-01-07, 03:02 PM
I've been looking for this exact solution, and I hate running with UAC off. I'll let you know if it works. Thanks for the hard work.

FlyingHorse
06-03-07, 10:09 AM
@hapooh
@ginfest

Thank you both for the kind words.

hapooh
06-03-07, 04:16 PM
@hapooh
@ginfest

Thank you both for the kind words.


Well, happy to report it worked, just followed the directions, and no issues. I known UAC annoys a lot of people, but I feel better having it turned on. Thanks again for the post.

Buckeye
06-04-07, 09:35 AM
Does this work with a SLI system ?

Meaning can RivaTuner control both graphic cards fans ?

FlyingHorse
06-04-07, 02:53 PM
...can RivaTuner control both graphic cards fans ?

I'm not sure I don't have an SLI setup. Perhaps you could install RT and test for yourself?

Buckeye
06-04-07, 05:11 PM
I am waiting for my upgrades to come so just asking before they get here.

Only 1 BFG-8800gtx atm