PDA

View Full Version : Huge Issue! Need Urgent Help!


breathemetal
06-01-07, 09:21 PM
This needs to be resolved by tonight if at all possible.

Just built a new computer for a friend.
Installed Vista Home edition, installed fine. It booted into Vista, and then i rebooted. But then it wouldnt boot into Vista, all it would do is give me the please insert boot disk thing, and for me to insert the cd and press enter.

I tried setting the hd as the first boot device to see if it would help, but it didnt.

My problem: I CANT BOOT BACK INTO VISTA!

Clay
06-01-07, 10:32 PM
Found this after Googling around for a bit...hope it helps:

I dug around a bit more and found out that for some reason if you install Vista onto a SATA drive and you have another drive on the system that is PATA that vista will for some reason install the BOOMGR ont he PATA drive.

Solution:
1. Shutdown computer
2. Unhook the PATA drive
3. Turn on computer and boot with Vista DVD into the windows installer
4. Instead of install select repair at the bottom.
5. If it doesnt do it automatically select the startup repair
6. It will prompt you to retart
7. You should now be able to restart without the DVD
8. Now shutdown your computer again and you should be able to hook up your PATA drive and reboot just fine!

This works for me I hope it works for you

breathemetal
06-01-07, 10:38 PM
im using an odler ide drive. not a sata drive.

Clay
06-01-07, 10:44 PM
Have you tried disconnecting all other IDE devices (CD drive, other HDs, etc)?

ENU291
06-01-07, 10:59 PM
Go into the BIOS and make sure the HD with Vista on it has boot priorty.

breathemetal
06-01-07, 11:01 PM
like i said, the hd with vista installed on it is the first boot priority

Clay
06-01-07, 11:27 PM
Have you tried clearing your CMOS?

breathemetal
06-01-07, 11:31 PM
And I would do that how?

NaitoSan
06-01-07, 11:32 PM
do you have spare ide hd to use? hope you get it working soon.

and to clear cmos, just take battery out from mobo then put it back in then boot up pc.

breathemetal
06-01-07, 11:35 PM
Ill try clearing the cmos tomorrow then.
and ill try unplugging the cd drive as well.
i may have to try another hd and do it all over again too.
this sucks so much. ugh.

Clay
06-01-07, 11:44 PM
Like silencerelite said, you can just take the mobo battery out. Some will tell you that you need to leave it out for ~30 minutes or so.

Or, your mobo likely has a clear CMOS jumper...check your mobo manual, it will be in there.

breathemetal
06-01-07, 11:45 PM
Will do. Hopefully it helps.

AthlonXP1800
06-02-07, 12:00 AM
This needs to be resolved by tonight if at all possible.

Just built a new computer for a friend.
Installed Vista Home edition, installed fine. It booted into Vista, and then i rebooted. But then it wouldnt boot into Vista, all it would do is give me the please insert boot disk thing, and for me to insert the cd and press enter.

I tried setting the hd as the first boot device to see if it would help, but it didnt.

My problem: I CANT BOOT BACK INTO VISTA!

My cousin had the same problem with her new laptop with Vista Home Premium, it booted first time fine but the next time cant booted Vista. My uncle brought the laptop to me to fixed for her. I managed to fixed it by booted Vista DVD and when reached Install Now screen, click Repair My Computer and then a while later System Recovery Options dialog appeared. Click Startup Repair, that will repair the Vista boot and then after that Vista booted fine. :D

breathemetal
06-02-07, 10:00 AM
Ive tried that. But im going to strip everything today and redo it, so hopefully what you guys have said can help me out. if not, i gotta send stuff back to newegg...

XDanger
06-03-07, 05:53 PM
Why not format/ re-install and hope for the best ,Vista takes about 3 minutes doesnt it?

nekrosoft13
06-03-07, 08:02 PM
here is your problem


taken right from the sig
(lee63) (lee63) (lee63)

breathemetal
06-03-07, 08:23 PM
Nah thats not the problem. No arguement there either.

I got it fixed. All i needed to do was clear the CMOS.

Clay
06-03-07, 09:09 PM
I got it fixed. All i needed to do was clear the CMOS.Great! Glad to hear that clearing the CMOS did the trick.