PDA

View Full Version : Ntune Working


Blacklash
06-02-07, 07:12 PM
Well I got Ntune working under Vista x64 with the 158.43 driver. I haven't tried it in a while and was sick of having to hit F8 every boot to use ATiTool. Sometimes I even had to restart twice in a row to get it to stick so I could load ATiTool.

http://img2.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/th.348fbf2b8e.jpg (http://img2.freeimagehosting.net/image.php?348fbf2b8e.jpg)

What I did was uninstall my graphics driver. Restart. Install Ntune. Restart. Install the nVidia graphics driver. Restart. Fired up the CP in advanced mode then selected "accept user agreement" from the options on the left. Accepted the agreement. Then I went under "performance" to "adjust GPU" settings. Woot. No more F8 every boot, to use ATiTool with Vista x64.

LBJM
06-02-07, 07:19 PM
ntune has worked with all sets of vista drivers I've tried 160.03, 158.42, and 158.45

Blacklash
06-03-07, 07:34 AM
ntune has worked with all sets of vista drivers I've tried 160.03, 158.42, and 158.45

I had trouble with earlier sets under Vista x64 (100.65) and perhaps I was doing something wrong. In any case, it's all fine now.

Sazar
06-03-07, 01:05 PM
Ntune == instant lock-up for me.

So i just use other things.

Thank goodness for everest unlimited for tracking stuff, and atitool for the rest.

j0j081
06-04-07, 06:48 AM
hmm didn't know you were meant to install it first. will try it next time and see if it works for me.

zodden
06-05-07, 11:35 PM
Parts of Ntune do not work with 158.45

I can run stability tests but can not change the GPU clocks without losing the Vista control panel and many other Vista functions. To get the control panel back I have to do the following:

1) Launch services.msc from a run command
2) Find the SLUNotify service & stop it
3) Find the Software Licensing service & stop it (it may say that ReadyBoost needs that service to run; stop it anyway)
4) Restart both services, starting with Software Licensing

Then I get it all back but the clocks that I had set in Ntune go back to factory defaults. I don't care as I flashed to 625/1000 but still, too bad it has not worked for me.