PDA

View Full Version : 4Gb for overclocking, what is best: 2x2Gb or 4x1Gb???


ppeccin
06-03-07, 08:03 PM
Thanks!

NaitoSan
06-03-07, 08:55 PM
2x2gb is better obliviously for dual channel.

edit: oh i didn't read the headline of thread fully... why don't just buy better heatsink for ram?

Amuro
06-03-07, 09:34 PM
In general, 4x1GB is faster at the same speed and timings than 2x2GB due to 8 way interleaving, (4x1 has 8 banks - 2 per stick while 2x2 only 4 banks) but it's also harder on the memory controller, so you won't have much room left to OC after using all four slots.

If you want to OC with 4GB of RAM, get something like the 4GB(2x2GB) XP2-8500 dual channel kit from Mushkin with 5-4-4-12 timings, or XP2-6400 with 4-3-3-10. Those should OC much better.

Amuro
06-03-07, 09:36 PM
2x2gb is better obliviously for dual channel.

edit: oh i didn't read the headline of thread fully... why don't just buy better heatsink for ram?
4x1 is also dual channel, so that point is moot.

$n][pErMan
06-03-07, 10:17 PM
I am using 4 1gig sticks from originally having 2 1gig sticks. I was still able to run at tight timings of 4-4-4-12 @ 1T.

NaitoSan
06-04-07, 01:36 AM
4x1 is also dual channel, so that point is moot.
really? didn't know that.

john19055
06-04-07, 09:44 AM
I don't think it will make muck difference ,I can overclock just one set of my PC2 8500C5D to 1200 and with all four in it ,I can overclock to 1150mhz ,but the fast speed don't really make no difference anyway .If you are going to run a 32bit OS then 2gigs is all you really need.

Amuro
06-04-07, 11:47 PM
I don't think it will make muck difference ,I can overclock just one set of my PC2 8500C5D to 1200 and with all four in it ,I can overclock to 1150mhz ,but the fast speed don't really make no difference anyway .If you are going to run a 32bit OS then 2gigs is all you really need.
Is it perfectly stable at 1200 with 4GB for you? Most people reported instability past the 1066 rated speed.

XDanger
06-06-07, 06:31 PM
[pErMan']I am using 4 1gig sticks from originally having 2 1gig sticks. I was still able to run at tight timings of 4-4-4-12 @ 1T.
I was told intel couldnt do T1, must be just my lame ram.

$n][pErMan
06-06-07, 08:01 PM
I was told intel couldnt do T1, must be just my lame ram.
Well unless CPU-Z is reading it wrong...... which is possible I suppose... I know the timings are 4-4-4-12 for sure (as I set those in the BIOS). There was no option for the command rate (which I found odd) but CPU-Z reads 1T... Hmmm.