PDA

View Full Version : e6600 oc to 2.8 help


Pages : [1] 2

S.W.A.T.
06-08-07, 09:17 AM
what the best cpu vcore voltage for 2.8ghz e6600??
i tried 1.2500v but that crashed on me.
thanks...

Viral
06-08-07, 09:27 AM
Try a little higher, test. IF not stable
THEN Increase voltage a little more

;) IOW, it varies from cpu to cpu, you're best off using the lowest stable voltage. All that really matters after that is how you test for stability.

kam03
06-08-07, 09:43 AM
what the best cpu vcore voltage for 2.8ghz e6600??
i tried 1.2500v but that crashed on me.
thanks...


Just leave it on auto. You should be able to do 3.0 24/7 on auto.

Cpu voltage on auto with:

9 x 320 fsb = 2,880mhz
mem 2.50 ratio = 800mhz

SlieTheSecond
06-08-07, 10:08 AM
There is no best voltage for everyone to use. The best voltage for you is the lowest stable voltage.

No two cpus are the same. You may need 1.4v while the buddy beside you with the exact same setup might need 1.5v

At 2.8 you should only need to worry about your temps.

stncttr908
06-08-07, 10:09 AM
2.8 @ 1.25V? My E4300 default is 1.325V @ 1.8! :wtf:

Madpistol
06-08-07, 10:17 AM
what the best cpu vcore voltage for 2.8ghz e6600??
i tried 1.2500v but that crashed on me.
thanks...

increase it to 1.3v and try again. Supposedly, the newer Core 2's need more voltage to hold higher overclocks. I'm 24/7 stable 3.2Ghz @ 1.3v, but I've also got a Core 2 E6600 that was released during the christmas season. Supposedly, all chips released after January/February 2007 are not as good for overclocking. Not sure why though. :(

shabby
06-08-07, 07:14 PM
2.8 @ 1.25V? My E4300 default is 1.325V @ 1.8! :wtf:

Thats what i was thinking, where did he get 1.25v from?
Start from 1.35 and move on up, my e6400@3.2 runs at 1.3875v.

$n][pErMan
06-08-07, 07:42 PM
increase it to 1.3v and try again. Supposedly, the newer Core 2's need more voltage to hold higher overclocks. I'm 24/7 stable 3.2Ghz @ 1.3v, but I've also got a Core 2 E6600 that was released during the christmas season. Supposedly, all chips released after January/February 2007 are not as good for overclocking. Not sure why though. :(
Hard to market (make more money on) better CPU's when the lower ones can do just as good with an OC :p

ATOJAR
06-08-07, 07:54 PM
When i had my E6600 at 3.0GHz it ran stable at 1.2750v(orthos 9 hours tested), now its at 3.25GHz it needs 1.4000v to be orthos stable! ... you should be able to hit 3.0GHz with stock volts or less!

This is what i did(firstly i set my overclock), i set the voltage to 1.4000v and ran orthos for 15 mins to test if stable, when it cam back stable after 15 mins i knocked the voltage down one and ran orthos again for 15 mins .... repeat this untill you get your first fail, when you get that fail knock the voltage back up to the last one it didn't fail on, leave orthos run for at least 8 hours at that voltage, if it dont fail at that voltage after 8 -12 hours testing then your set, if it does fail the knock the voltage up again by one and test again :)!

S.W.A.T.
06-08-07, 09:03 PM
i went all the way to 1.300 and still fail.
when i save the settings does the fail mean if it shuts down and does not restart the computer like it should???
ok im gonna try 1.400 and thats it.

EDIT: omg i just went up to 1.400 and still crashes :S wtf is going on?

Madpistol
06-08-07, 09:37 PM
i went all the way to 1.300 and still fail.
when i save the settings does the fail mean if it shuts down and does not restart the computer like it should???
ok im gonna try 1.400 and thats it.

EDIT: omg i just went up to 1.400 and still crashes :S wtf is going on?

What do you have your memory set at? The speed and voltage of your memory play a very important role in overall computer performance and stability. If your ram doesn't match up well with your processor, your system will be unstable and will more than likely crash regardless of your CPU voltage.

Don't cook your processor on voltage. If it's not stable 2.8Ghz @ 1.4V, you probably need to try something else.

Madpistol
06-08-07, 09:40 PM
[pErMan']Hard to market (make more money on) better CPU's when the lower ones can do just as good with an OC :p

True. Supposedly the E6600's are the only widely published processor that are Vcore crippled like this. The X6800's and lower end processors usually don't have this problem. Intel seems to be getting greedy. ;)

S.W.A.T.
06-08-07, 10:41 PM
here is the info. right now its oc but not stable. everyime i restart the pc it shuts down and starts up by it self. same as when i save the setings in the bios.

http://img244.imageshack.us/img244/5366/mycpubw1.jpg

Madpistol
06-08-07, 11:10 PM
Dude... you can stand to knock that memory down some. Those heavy memory OC's are not necessary for a stable OC. Are you sure your computer isn't crashing from unstable memory?

I admire the fact that you're trying to run 1:1 ratio, but it's really not necessary.

S.W.A.T.
06-08-07, 11:17 PM
thats on auto. i did not touch the memory. lol what should i pu the memory on??

buffbiff21
06-08-07, 11:22 PM
Dude... you can stand to knock that memory down some. Those heavy memory OC's are not necessary for a stable OC. Are you sure your computer isn't crashing from unstable memory?

I admire the fact that you're trying to run 1:1 ratio, but it's really not necessary.

What the hell are you talking about? He's underclocking the piss out of those sticks. DDR2-600 with CAS5 is pathetic, even for those XMS sticks..

Though there is definitely a problem somewhere around here. Let me reread this thread.

buffbiff21
06-08-07, 11:30 PM
I see you are running XMS sticks. I've seen surprisingly LOTS problems with Corsair's QC on those sticks. I've had TWO bad ones myself.

What kind of restarts are you getting? You've got to be specific if you want help.. do you get BSODs? If your system just restarts on its owns sporadically, do this:

go to Control Panel,
System
"Advanced" tab
Startup and Recovery settings
UNcheck "automatially restart"

Note this will NOT solve your problem yet. just play around on your system for a while. if it eventually freezes and shows a blue screen of death, report back to us what the BSOD says.

My guess is faulty RAM.

Madpistol
06-08-07, 11:31 PM
What the hell are you talking about? He's underclocking the piss out of those sticks. DDR2-600 with CAS5 is patheticly underclocked.

Though there is definitely a problem somewhere around here. Let me reread this thread.

****... my bad. I forget that DDR2 800 default is 400mhz. :p

Looks like we have found the problem then. ;)

S.W.A.T.
06-08-07, 11:36 PM
ok this is how it goes.
i save the settings in bios click ok and then straight away computer just shuts down then starts up normal again. i change anything in ram or cpu settings that happens.

S.W.A.T.
06-08-07, 11:37 PM
****... my bad. I forget that DDR2 800 default is 400mhz. :p

Looks like we have found the problem then. ;)
lol dude u got the same memory as me :P

buffbiff21
06-08-07, 11:38 PM
ok this is how it goes.
i save the settings in bios click ok and then straight away computer just shuts down then starts up normal again. i change anything in ram or cpu settings that happens.

P5B Deluxe (nay.. any P965 chipset based board I've had will do that). the BIOS is applying those settings you changed. It cuts power and then reloads settings.

Are you successfully booting into Windows? If you're accessing CPU-Z I'm assuming you are. If you're stable once the OS has loaded then you have no problems.

S.W.A.T.
06-08-07, 11:41 PM
so why does it keep happening after i restart the windows?? :S

what should i put the memory at?? im gonna oc the cpu to 3.0 ghz. is that 344??? 2.8 is 311.

buffbiff21
06-08-07, 11:42 PM
so why does it keep happening after i restart the windows?? :S
What is it doing? Restarting? Read my post a few posts up ^

buffbiff21
06-08-07, 11:43 PM
what should i put the memory at??
Always run your memory twice the speed of your front side bus.

$n][pErMan
06-08-07, 11:43 PM
His memory is horribly underclocked... he is running at the lowest strap. I suggest he runs his strap at 4:5 (667 Mhz) for now which will put his memory around 800Mhz with his current OC. Anyway, he needs to fix this but first lets track the problem. If you can get into windows and are able to get Orthos up do the following. Run Orthos with small FFT's (which tests the CPU and no RAM), if it crashes the issue is currently with the CPU, if not the CPU is probably not your problem. Next, if it passes Orthos (lets just say for 30 minutes right now) then run another test but this time do a blend test (which tests your RAM alot). If the test fails your ram is the issue :p