PDA

View Full Version : Battlefield 2 crashes to desktop after splash screen. HELP!


Pennyboy
06-13-07, 02:20 AM
I got myself a new Samsung 226BW today and now BF2 always crashes after the small BF2 splash screen on startup. I have gone into my video.con settings and changed it to 1650x1050@60hz (its native res) but still no joy. Can someone please help, this game is a piece of cr*p for bugs but I still like playing it.

fuelrod
06-13-07, 02:51 AM
There is actually a couple of different files that the resolution gets set in. It sounds like you still have a reference somewhere to a refresh rate the LCD doesn't support. I would just uninstall and reinstall if I were you and that will probably fix the problem.

Pennyboy
06-13-07, 02:55 AM
There is actually a couple of different files that the resolution gets set in. It sounds like you still have a reference somewhere to a refresh rate the LCD doesn't support. I would just uninstall and reinstall if I were you and that will probably fix the problem.

ok i plugged my old monitor in and set the resolution to 1280x1024 at 60hz and the game now works on my LCD. But when I try to use the native res (1680x1050@60hz it bombs again. I set this in my video.con. do you know what I can do to get it to work at that res? thanks for any info you can provide

Paddywak
06-13-07, 03:51 AM
This might help ... Changed your screen ? BF2/BF2142 not working anymore ? (http://www.widescreengamingforum.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=8408)

Pennyboy
06-13-07, 05:39 AM
This might help ... Changed your screen ? BF2/BF2142 not working anymore ? (http://www.widescreengamingforum.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=8408)

thanks bud, I will take a look at that link!!!!!!

Pennyboy
06-13-07, 10:32 PM
Still no joy, if I force it to use 1680x1050 in the video.con files the game crashes to the desktop everytime. What a pice of cr*p this game is, DICE should release a patch to sort this. I am going to try and reinstall the game tonight, otherwise I will have to play it at 1280x1024 until Quake Wars arrives. This experience has left a bad taste in my mouth.

Amuro
06-13-07, 10:43 PM
Have you tried forcing it thru command line? But anyways, you'd be better off just running it at 1280 x 1024 since widescreen is stretched with top and bottom cutoff.

JasonPC
06-13-07, 11:00 PM
Delete the video.con file completely and also delete the mods\bf2\cache\ folder completely (just for good measure) and use the command line " +szx 1680 +szy 1050" However It will only stretch the image. It's not true widescreen.