PDA

View Full Version : Bioshock Requirements released!


Pages : [1] 2 3

|MaguS|
07-09-07, 08:22 PM
I can't believe no one posted this...

- Operating Systems -

Windows XP (with Service Pack 2) or Windows Vista

- Minimum System Requirements -

CPU - Pentium 4 2.4GHz Single Core processor

System RAM - 1GB

Video Card - Direct X 9.0c compliant video card with 128MB RAM (NVIDIA 6600 or better/ATI X1300 or better, excluding ATI X1550).

Sound Card - 100% direct X 9.0c compatible sound card

Hard disc space - 8GB free space

- Recommended System Requirements -

CPU - Intel Core 2 Duo processor

System RAM - 2GB

Video card - DX9 - Direct X 9.0c compliant video card with 512MB RAM (NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GT or better) / DX10 - NVIDIA GeForce 8600 or better

Sound Card - Sound Blaster X-Fi series (Optimized for use with Creative Labs EAX ADVANCED HD 4.0 or EAX ADVANCED HD 5.0 compatible sound cards)

CaptNKILL
07-09-07, 08:35 PM
Oh sweeeeet it recommends an X-Fi

I wonder if that means it uses OpenAL.

Those are pretty moddest specs though. Hopefully that means it'll run great on a real high end system. :thumbsup:

|MaguS|
07-09-07, 08:37 PM
Well none of the videos shown it to run choppy ever but they mostly were all videos of the console version.

CaptNKILL
07-09-07, 08:45 PM
Well none of the videos shown it to run choppy ever but they mostly were all videos of the console version.
Yeah its been pretty smooth in the videos.

I can't wait to play it though.

Bring on the Adam. :D

|MaguS|
07-09-07, 08:46 PM
You better upgrade that CPU! :p

hirantha
07-09-07, 08:47 PM
so this game is Open GL? cuz looks like those requirements fit for an Open GL

|MaguS|
07-09-07, 08:48 PM
so this game is Open GL? cuz looks like those requirements fit for an Open GL

Are you ignoring how it requires DirectX9/10?

CaptNKILL
07-09-07, 08:49 PM
You better upgrade that CPU! :p
I just got in line for a Q6600 G0 preorder at tankguys.

Hope I can hit 3.6 with that baby. :D

SH64
07-09-07, 08:50 PM
so this game is Open GL? cuz looks like those requirements fit for an Open GL
UE3 (DX9.0) AFAIK.

hirantha
07-09-07, 08:55 PM
Are you ignoring how it requires DirectX9/10?

UE3 (DX9.0) AFAIK.

oh yeah didn't notice that for some reason.. thats awesome requirements for a DirectX game!

Amuro
07-09-07, 08:57 PM
Are you ignoring how it requires DirectX9/10?
Could he mean OpenAL?

hirantha
07-09-07, 08:59 PM
Could he mean OpenAL?
no they are right, the graphics was my concern not the Audio.

breathemetal
07-09-07, 10:02 PM
:D looks like i'll be more than fine

Madpistol
07-09-07, 10:31 PM
Awesome!

That means that my old system will run it (yay!) and my newer system will fly on it (Double Yay!!!) :D

Can't wait to see this game in action.

Ambrose
07-09-07, 11:00 PM
Hold up a sec, this is a DX10 game as well as a DX9??? Man, i must have forgot or something. Can't wait to get my hands on it. DX10 water effects here I come! :D

crainger
07-09-07, 11:05 PM
woot. Nice to have a system that SHOULD be able to play all these new games. :D

nopp0x00
07-09-07, 11:11 PM
Man, I'm so glad I bought a GTX. I can't wait to try this game out. If it runs that well on consoles, it's going to scream on my setup. :D

crainger
07-09-07, 11:18 PM
Man, I'm so glad I bought a GTX. I can't wait to try this game out. If it runs that well on consoles, it's going to scream on my setup. :D

You'd think so... No always the case it seems. :(

I'm fairly confident Irrational know what they are doing though.

Arioch
07-09-07, 11:27 PM
As long as they get SLI working in DX10 on this game I am fully confident that I will run it maxed out.

XxDeadlyxX
07-10-07, 12:02 AM
Here's hoping I can run at 1920x1200, 2xAA, I'm guessing I'll get about 20-60fps.

jAkUp
07-10-07, 12:03 AM
Hold up a sec, this is a DX10 game as well as a DX9??? Man, i must have forgot or something. Can't wait to get my hands on it. DX10 water effects here I come! :D

Yup :D DX10 water FTW

ynnek
07-10-07, 12:06 AM
Oh sweeeeet it recommends an X-Fi

I wonder if that means it uses OpenAL.

If it runs under Vista, it pretty much has to. One can access the EAX effects through OpenAL too. If it supports the latest EAX versions, then this game may have really nice sounds. Sweet.

CaptNKILL
07-10-07, 02:35 AM
If it runs under Vista, it pretty much has to. One can access the EAX effects through OpenAL too. If it supports the latest EAX versions, then this game may have really nice sounds. Sweet.
Well at this point developers can either go all software with the sound so that its more compatible with everything, or they can take advantage of the sound hardware we have by using OpenAL.

I'm glad they are using it since not many games do. :)

nutcrackr
07-10-07, 02:42 AM
Yay I exceed the minimum barely :P

NaitoSan
07-10-07, 02:51 AM
I just got in line for a Q6600 G0 preorder at tankguys.

Hope I can hit 3.6 with that baby. :D
I preordered as well. :D I never heard of tankguys until you mentioned them.