PDA

View Full Version : BSoD "0xEA - Thread Stuck in Device Driver" When boxing WoW with an 8800GTX...


Thezanke
07-13-07, 10:17 PM
I am getting a Blue Screen of Death error when running two WoW's at once... It doesn't always happen right when i open the second window and there have been a few times where it has NOT happened. I haven't tried a different driver simply because i haven't had the card long enough to go through 2 different drivers.
//
// Watchdog Event Log File
//

LogType: Watchdog
Created: 2007-05-24 08:04:36
TimeZone: 480 - Pacific Standard Time
WindowsVersion: XP
EventType: 0xEA - Thread Stuck in Device Driver

//
// The driver for the display device got stuck in an infinite loop. This
// usually indicates a problem with the device itself or with the device
// driver programming the hardware incorrectly. Please check with your
// display device vendor for any driver updates.
//

EaRecovery: 1
ShutdownCount: 13
Shutdown: 0
EventFlag: 1
EventCount: 1
BreakCount: 1
BugcheckTriggered: 1
DebuggerNotPresent: 1
DriverName: nv4_disp
DeviceClass: Display
DeviceDescription: NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTX
HardwareID: PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0191&SUBSYS_C8313842&REV_A2
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
DriverFixedFileInfo: FEEF04BD 00010000 0006000E 000B16BE 0006000E 000B16BE 0000003F 00000008 00040004 00000003 00000004 00000000 00000000
DriverCompanyName: NVIDIA Corporation
DriverFileDescription: NVIDIA Compatible Windows 2000 Display driver, Version 158.22
DriverFileVersion: 6.14.11.5822
DriverInternalName: nv4_disp.dll
DriverLegalCopyright: (C) NVIDIA Corporation. All rights reserved.
DriverOriginalFilename: nv4_disp.dll
DriverProductName: NVIDIA Compatible Windows 2000 Display driver, Version 158.22
DriverProductVersion: 6.14.11.5822

---Specs---
(CPU2) Intel® Core™2 CPU 6700 @ 2.66GHz @ 2666MHz (NVIDIA NFORCE 680i SLI mainboard)
(RAM) 2GB, 823.58MB free
(HDDs) 451GB, 355GB free
(VGA1) NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTX (768MB)
(DISPLAY1) 22"w, SAMSUNG SyncMaster 255BW, 1680x1050x32, 60Hz (DVI)
(DISPLAY2) 22"w, SAMSUNG SyncMaster 255BW, 1680x1050x32, 60Hz (DVI)
(OS) Microsoft Windows XP Professional (SP2)

---DxDiag---
DxDiag.txt (http://www.thezanke.com/DxDiag.txt)
DxDiag.xml (http://www.thezanke.com/DxDiag.xml)

Zapablast05
07-13-07, 11:23 PM
What's your RAM timings? Are you overclocking RAM?

Zapablast05
07-14-07, 03:19 AM
The problem could be that you're overclocking too much: Your RAM timings are probably too tight. As I got that same error before and It turned out it was my RAM.

Thezanke
07-14-07, 06:00 PM
As far as I remember I haven't set anything to overclock, specifically because my graphic card is basically touching my north bridge HS/F and i was afraid of "lack of cooling". But I will post a picture.

http://www.thezanke.com/mobosettings.jpg

P.S. I am using the Beta Drivers now to see if it may fix it. Haven't tested boxing yet though.

SOAD
07-14-07, 07:14 PM
As far as I remember I haven't set anything to overclock, specifically because my graphic card is basically touching my north bridge HS/F and i was afraid of "lack of cooling". But I will post a picture.

P.S. I am using the Beta Drivers now to see if it may fix it. Haven't tested boxing yet though.


Dosent beta say it all???

Thezanke
07-14-07, 09:25 PM
Dosent beta say it all???

Not when you dont read everything.

Let me fill you in... I am using beta BECAUSE of it. I am seeing it beta will FIX it.

Thezanke
07-15-07, 05:23 AM
Well, the beta drivers didnt help so i back on 158.22 or w/e...

Thezanke
07-21-07, 05:47 AM
Bump, Still need help...

retsam
07-23-07, 12:06 AM
did you try driver cleaner before removing the drivers?
did you try memtest in the bios?...

Thezanke
07-29-07, 08:25 PM
Bought and tried the DriverCleaner.... to no avail..

Second one sounds... difficult...

grey_1
07-29-07, 09:09 PM
Bought and tried the DriverCleaner.... to no avail..

Second one sounds... difficult...
It's an option in your bios. Just find where it is on your mobo and select it, you could have a bad stick of ram.

crainger
07-29-07, 09:56 PM
They have memtest in the bios now? I always have to use my UBCD for it.

grey_1
07-29-07, 10:04 PM
They have memtest in the bios now? I always have to use my UBCD for it.
I have an option for it, yep. Never used it though as this boards been very stable for me.