PDA

View Full Version : n00b RAM Question


six_storm
07-14-07, 06:23 PM
So my fiancee's older Dell PC (P4 2.8, 256 RAM) needed some RAM for her new college programs and I ordered a stick of PC3200 512MB for cheap. I plopped it in the PC and guess what, it doesn't work. WTF? I got to looking at it and apparently, the old stick of 256 was PC2700. I figured that the stick of 512 PC3200 RAM would come down to 333 speeds but obviously not, just a beeping error message.

I Google'd this and apparently, most people are saying only 90% of RAM is backwards compatible . . . but this is a stick of Corsair VALUERAM, why would it not be BC?

Am I screwed on this one? If so, I have enough 939Skt parts left over to buy a new PC case and build another rig. Just wondering if there was anything I could do so salvage her old Dell. Thanks guys!!!

beardstroke
07-14-07, 06:36 PM
what happends if you take the 256 out and leave only the 512

and what errors does it give, what series of beeps, and what model is the computer?

six_storm
07-14-07, 06:58 PM
what happends if you take the 256 out and leave only the 512

and what errors does it give, what series of beeps, and what model is the computer?

If you just leave the stick of 512MB in, I just get 1 long and 3 short beeps. It's also a Dell Dimension 2400. If you put both sticks in, you get a BSOD (my fav!!!!).

six_storm
07-14-07, 07:35 PM
According to the official Dell manual, it accepts PC2100 and PC2700 RAM . . . but I figured that it could take a PC3200 and "downgrade" down to PC2700. DANGIT!!!!!

beardstroke
07-15-07, 12:25 AM
eh,
return it and get the right one : 0

six_storm
07-15-07, 01:41 AM
I'm going to keep it because I almost have enough parts for another rig (#5). Thanks for everyone's help lol.

beardstroke
07-15-07, 01:54 AM
I'm going to keep it because I almost have enough parts for another rig (#5). Thanks for everyone's help lol.

im not sure what the problem is exactly, because it is true that if you have 2 pieces of RAM that are different speeds, the bios is suppose to underset the higher speed one.

Although in your case, the voltage required for that RAM may have been too low, or maybe the BIOS didnt underset correctly.

who knows.

six_storm
07-15-07, 09:48 AM
im not sure what the problem is exactly, because it is true that if you have 2 pieces of RAM that are different speeds, the bios is suppose to underset the higher speed one.

Although in your case, the voltage required for that RAM may have been too low, or maybe the BIOS didnt underset correctly.

who knows.

It's the mobo that isn't underclocking the RAM correctly, thus making it freak out. Stupid Dells, I wish they would all blow up. I'm in the process now of either buying her some PC2700 RAM or just building another rig for her.

TierMann
07-15-07, 01:26 PM
I had the same problem with an HP board. It was one model # off from anything that ASUS actually supported and no bios was close enough to flash to maybe get some clocking options. The board would just try to run any ram as SPD which it couldn't do with anything higher than PC2700 :(

IMO you could just upgrade the Mobo cheap (under $50). Some little mATX should do, right?

six_storm
07-15-07, 02:29 PM
IMO you could just upgrade the Mobo cheap (under $50). Some little mATX should do, right?

I *could* but I've got enough parts to set up a 939Skt 3200+ rig instead of her older P4 2.8GHz. We are still deciding on what to do, we are both tight on money. I hate Dell lol.

Bman212121
07-15-07, 05:35 PM
Normally it should work. I've had a few pcs that didn't like certain sticks of ram though. You might be able to find another stick of PC3200 512MB and it will work in that pc.