PDA

View Full Version : Should i upgrade my PSU?


Mr Barton Man
07-19-07, 08:21 AM
Hi Guys\Gals.

I have as follows

Win 2000Pro SP4
XP-M 3000+ @2200 133fsb
Asrock K7S41
XFX 5900XT OCed
1 GIG DDR PC3200 HD ram
Audigy 2
20 GIG HDD
250W PSU.

It is a project iam doing and i believe all parts were free.
Anyway is my current PSU any good?
And if i upgrade what difference would i see?
I use it for gaming only.

Thanks peeps

ViN86
07-19-07, 08:56 AM
Hi Guys\Gals.

I have as follows

Win 2000Pro SP4
XP-M 3000+ @2200 133fsb
Asrock K7S41
XFX 5900XT OCed
1 GIG DDR PC3200 HD ram
Audigy 2
20 GIG HDD
250W PSU.

It is a project iam doing and i believe all parts were free.
Anyway is my current PSU any good?
And if i upgrade what difference would i see?
I use it for gaming only.

Thanks peeps
tbh, i dont know the 5900XT power requirements.

but, when i ran my barton i used a 380W PSU. if you upgrade your PSU, you wont notice performance differences, the machine will just be more stable. may also open up some OC headroom.

tbh, try it out. if the machine seems unstable, with random restarts or graphics corruption or random errors, then get a new PSU. otherwise, you should be fine.

Mr Barton Man
07-19-07, 09:50 AM
Thanks for your reply.
Another question if i may.

I run my CPU @ 133\266 . Should i run my Ram @ 133\266 as well? Or do i run it @ 200\400?
Any little pointers anyone can give with regards to my BIOS setup would be great.

Tr1cK
07-19-07, 09:56 AM
Thanks for your reply.
Another question if i may.

I run my CPU @ 133\266 . Should i run my Ram @ 133\266 as well? Or do i run it @ 200\400?
Any little pointers anyone can give with regards to my BIOS setup would be great.

You should be able to run the CPU at 400fsb (200 actual) if the mobo is worth a damn. I would do that and drop the CPU multiplier to 10x or 11x. Then, you should easily be able to run the RAM synched at DDR400.

ViN86
07-19-07, 10:13 AM
Thanks for your reply.
Another question if i may.

I run my CPU @ 133\266 . Should i run my Ram @ 133\266 as well? Or do i run it @ 200\400?
Any little pointers anyone can give with regards to my BIOS setup would be great.
sure you can run your RAM at 200/400 even though your CPU is runnin at 133/266. go to the DRAM ratio (something like that) and select a 2:3 FSB:DRAM ratio. that will put your FSB at 133 and your mem at 200.

Mr Barton Man
07-19-07, 10:34 AM
You should be able to run the CPU at 400fsb (200 actual) if the mobo is worth a damn. I would do that and drop the CPU multiplier to 10x or 11x. Then, you should easily be able to run the RAM synched at DDR400.

How could i do this? I know how to chang the fsb to 200 but iam not sure on the multiplyer .
Thanks everyone.

Mr Barton Man
07-19-07, 10:44 AM
Sorry i get it now.

Mr Barton Man
07-19-07, 12:09 PM
You should be able to run the CPU at 400fsb (200 actual) if the mobo is worth a damn. I would do that and drop the CPU multiplier to 10x or 11x. Then, you should easily be able to run the RAM synched at DDR400.

No crap motherboard. Didnt work. Although i think it should though.
Thanks anyway

Tr1cK
07-19-07, 01:46 PM
I can't remember which boards had the multiplier control in BIOS. I think it might have been Nforce 2s. I had one with a 2400+ Thoroughbred 266 that I ran at 10x200 and had RAM synced to it as well. It was a decent running system with a 6800gt, but the CPU became a huge bottleneck. XPs just can't keep up with newer GPUs.

Mr Barton Man
07-19-07, 02:57 PM
Some time ago i used my same board with a XP 3200+ and a 6800gt, and it ran crap.So i changed the board to a Abit NForce 2 ,and the difference was vast.All because i changed the mobo. So now i use the same rubbish board. Go figure.
What do you think i should get 1st? Mobo , Grfx , or PSU?

Tr1cK
07-19-07, 03:45 PM
PSU to start.

Mr Barton Man
07-20-07, 03:59 AM
Any good makes to recommend . I have very little money . I say this on EBay what do you think ?

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/600-Watt-ATX-Silent-PC-Power-Supply-Unit-PSU-600W_W0QQitemZ130133489918QQihZ003QQcategoryZ44949 QQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

Tr1cK
07-20-07, 08:36 AM
I wouldn't ever use ebay for anything pc related unless you can't get it anywhere else. A good name brand power supply is a must for any system. It has been shown that a name brand PSUs rated around 300 watts are typically better than the generics rated for twice as many watts. The power will be cleaner too which is a must for long life of all your components.

It's hard to recommend you one that would be future proof because you haven't said what you would want to upgrade to. If you want to go with a modern SLI rig eventually, then I would go for no less than 700 watts. If you just want to use a modern non-SLI rig then I would say no less than 500-550. If you just want a good one for what you described in the original post, then I would say around 400.

As for lower priced makes, I think FSP (Fortron) group is a cheaper than most and still decent. I may be wrong, but I believe they are the makers of some Enermax and Thermaltake power supplies.

ViN86
07-20-07, 09:01 AM
I can't remember which boards had the multiplier control in BIOS. I think it might have been Nforce 2s. I had one with a 2400+ Thoroughbred 266 that I ran at 10x200 and had RAM synced to it as well. It was a decent running system with a 6800gt, but the CPU became a huge bottleneck. XPs just can't keep up with newer GPUs.
yes, Nforce2 mobos had cpu multiplier control, but the barton core series had locked multi's. you can only turn the multiplier down.

Tr1cK
07-20-07, 09:16 AM
yes, Nforce2 mobos had cpu multiplier control, but the barton core series had locked multi's. you can only turn the multiplier down.

I would think you want to turn the multi down if you go up on FSB speed.
My 2400+ was 15x166. I ran it at 10x200. There's no way it would get to 15x200.

Mr Barton Man
07-20-07, 07:09 PM
I wouldn't ever use ebay for anything pc related unless you can't get it anywhere else. A good name brand power supply is a must for any system. It has been shown that a name brand PSUs rated around 300 watts are typically better than the generics rated for twice as many watts. The power will be cleaner too which is a must for long life of all your components.

It's hard to recommend you one that would be future proof because you haven't said what you would want to upgrade to. If you want to go with a modern SLI rig eventually, then I would go for no less than 700 watts. If you just want to use a modern non-SLI rig then I would say no less than 500-550. If you just want a good one for what you described in the original post, then I would say around 400.

As for lower priced makes, I think FSP (Fortron) group is a cheaper than most and still decent. I may be wrong, but I believe they are the makers of some Enermax and Thermaltake power supplies.

GREAT advice thanks Trick.
I never realised any of it. So if i went for a good quality 300W it should do the job?

Tr1cK
07-21-07, 04:14 AM
GREAT advice thanks Trick.
I never realised any of it. So if i went for a good quality 300W it should do the job?
For what you have for now, yes. Future, I don't think so. I don't think you would see any difference other than maybe stability.

SLippe
07-21-07, 07:12 AM
I'd recommend a 400 to 500 watt PSU. One rule of thumb with PSUs is the heavier, the better. Usually just means the quality of which it is made. I bought a cheapo, lightweight PSU once off eBay and it came back to bite me in the ass later on. When it comes to PC hardware, the ol' sayin' "You get what you pay for" couldn't be any more true.

Tr1cK
07-21-07, 10:13 AM
When it comes to PC hardware, the ol' sayin' "You get what you pay for" couldn't be any more true.

Except for HD2900XTs :p