PDA

View Full Version : Is the Core 2 Quad 6600 multipler locked


john19055
07-25-07, 04:06 AM
Is the Q6600 like the E6600 where you have 9X and lower multiplers or is the Q6600 locked at 9x.

MUYA
07-25-07, 04:46 AM
All intels CPUs (core2duo line) are I think multiplier locked. Only Xeons versions are multiplier unlocked

john19055
07-25-07, 05:06 AM
I know my Core 2 Duo E6600 is 9x for the multipler but it will let me go down to 6x ,and I just wanted to know if the Quad 6600 is the same way where 9x is the default multipler ,but if you can lower it like the E6600.

Amuro
07-25-07, 05:10 AM
All intels CPUs (core2duo line) are I think multiplier locked. Only Xeons versions are multiplier unlocked
The extreme editions are unlocked also.

MUYA
07-25-07, 05:12 AM
Thast right extreme editions are unlocked fully.

All others except Xeons are locked to increasing the multiplier though :) but not decreasing.

CaptNKILL
07-25-07, 05:14 AM
Thast right extreme editions are unlocked fully.

All others except Xeons are locked to increasing the multiplier though :) but not decreasing.
Are Xeons unlocked up and down?

john19055
07-25-07, 05:46 AM
I was wondering that too about the Xeons because you can get the Xeon X3220 Kentsfield 2.4GHz for $315 and if it is fully unlocked it might have been a better deal,but I heard they were not compatable with some motherboards.

john19055
07-25-07, 06:02 AM
How much more power is needed for a Q6600 compared to a E6600.

CaptNKILL
07-25-07, 06:03 AM
The PSU in your sig should be fine. :)

stncttr908
07-25-07, 08:37 AM
How much more power is needed for a Q6600 compared to a E6600.
A significant amount more, especially under full load. As Captn said you should still be alright with your current PSU.

crainger
07-25-07, 08:50 AM
A decent 550 watt will do as well. I'm running a 8800GTX + Q6600 on my HE550 and haven't run into any stability issues.

jcrox
07-25-07, 10:39 AM
You can get away with 550w on Q6600 but make sure it's a good one. My OCZ700w "mysteriously" (freaking kid spilt soda on my puter) died and I'm using this POS at the moment and the Q6600 did not appreciate it one bit.... I also am limited to a 3.2GHz overclock on my E6600 where I could hit 3.6 with the OCZ.

DRen72
07-25-07, 02:00 PM
That's a nice 550W PSU. I hope my TrueControl 550W can handle a E6600 and a 8800GTX with its 24A Single Rail...

An e6600 no problem. A q6600...most likely.

DarkJedi664
07-25-07, 03:11 PM
You can get away with 550w on Q6600 but make sure it's a good one. My OCZ700w "mysteriously" (freaking kid spilt soda on my puter) died and I'm using this POS at the moment and the Q6600 did not appreciate it one bit.... I also am limited to a 3.2GHz overclock on my E6600 where I could hit 3.6 with the OCZ.
The OCZ has a lifetime warranty, does it not? Are you RMA'ing it? I hope so, as I have the 600w version.

BrianG
07-25-07, 03:23 PM
That's a nice 550W PSU. I hope my TrueControl 550W can handle a E6600 and a 8800GTX with its 24A Single Rail...
Yeah, the NeoHE was a bit ahead of its time with three very strong 12V rails compared to other PSUs in the 500-600W range. It got a bad rap early on due to the issues it had with Asus which were actually Asus caused, but could have been avoided by Antec.

I have yet to hear the fan on this PSU have to crank up. I was running rthdribl and an Eversest stress test to check temps with th esystem under full load and my overall temps have gone down compared to my E6600. I did move my Antec Spot Cool to blow more directly on the memory, which seems to have helped my 8800 with a nice breeze across the bottom.

john19055
07-27-07, 10:56 AM
I figured my SilverStone OP650watt would be plenty since I have run two 8800GTS in SLI clocked at 621/900 ,Plus I running this power hog right now the 2900XT at 900/2000 and have no problems .I am just waiting on my heastsink to get here .I looked at reviews and my Zalman 9500 does'nt seem to be the best cooler for my Q6600.I got a Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme on the way .It seems to be a good heatsink and I need a good one since I will be overclocking my Q6600.