PDA

View Full Version : can I match a GTS 640 with a 320 in SLi?


spaceigg
07-25-07, 03:22 PM
if not why can't it work if they are both GTS just different amounts of memory?
thanks

JasonPC
07-25-07, 03:59 PM
I've heard it is possible, but there's a setting you may have to change in nTune. Has anyone tried this? I find it an interesting idea.

ATOJAR
07-26-07, 06:52 AM
I find it an interesting idea.

Yeah, me too.

Anybody?

Eliminator
07-26-07, 07:41 AM
you probably could but you would have to maybe flash the 640MB GTS with a 320MB GTS BIOS.... why would you ever want to do that?.. your total effective memory will be 320MB

SLippe
07-26-07, 08:13 AM
you probably could but you would have to maybe flash the 640MB GTS with a 320MB GTS BIOS.... why would you ever want to do that?.. your total effective memory will be 320MB
Yup and if the clocks are different, it'll go with the slowest card's clocks, I believe. I don't think it would work really, though, as they are still different "models"...sorta. I don't know. Interesting...

Shocky
07-26-07, 08:14 AM
Doubt it, why not just buy another 640mb, 320mb is a complete waste in SLI. It's like having a superclocked 8800 Ultra with only 320Mb. :headexplode:

ASUSEN7900GTX
07-26-07, 08:23 AM
you can but you will be using only 320mb of the 640mb so one card goes on full mem and the other half

so sure you can but you loose on it like 320mb mem

ATOJAR
07-26-07, 08:29 AM
Hmm, i was just thinking maby it would have added the memory together to make 960MB lol ... i always knew the clock speeds had to be the same but i was not sure what would happen about the memory!

Now i know .... not worth the money or hassle.

Eliminator
07-26-07, 08:49 AM
Hmm, i was just thinking maby it would have added the memory together to make 960MB lol ... i always knew the clock speeds had to be the same but i was not sure what would happen about the memory!

Now i know .... not worth the money or hassle.
yup the memory does not add up... the wonders of SLI eh?.... look at my card for example it has 1GB of physical memory but since it's a dual GPU card in SLI it's actually 2x512MB so it performs like a 512MB card

SlieTheSecond
07-26-07, 09:10 AM
With SLI. What ever is loaded into memory on one card. Has to be loaded exactly the same into the memory on the second card.

You can't load 640 mb of video memory into 320 mb of video memory. So you get stuck with the lowest amount.

spaceigg
07-26-07, 09:32 AM
With SLI. What ever is loaded into memory on one card. Has to be loaded exactly the same into the memory on the second card.

You can't load 640 mb of video memory into 320 mb of video memory. So you get stuck with the lowest amount.

AHh! now I understand.. thank you very much!:)

jcrox
07-26-07, 12:10 PM
There is a way to do it, at least there use to be using riva tuner. You'd have to google it but, I do remember that it basically would turn both your cards into 320mb.

As for clock speeds, I used 3 different boards for my 7800GT SLI set up ( so it may different now) but which ever card was put in the primary slot, the other card auto-clocked to that card's settings... i.e. my EVGA card was 745/1070 and my BFG card was 725/1050, when the EVGA card was in the primary slot the BFG card automaticlly overclocked..... something to think about if you're matching a vanilla card with a Super Clocked.