PDA

View Full Version : Do these Apps/Games work in x64 Vista??


d2thez
07-29-07, 07:01 AM
I am looking to upgrade to x64 Vista, and would like to know rom you reliable folks experience if these apps/games work on it.

1. UT2003

2. Call of Duty 1/2

3. Far Cry

4. Roller Coaster Tycoon 3

5. Battlefield 1942/Vietnam

6. Battlefield 2

7. Foxit PDF Reader

Dr.Nick
07-29-07, 07:05 AM
I have tried all but number 4 and they worked flawless:)

nekrosoft13
07-29-07, 11:29 AM
tried everything except BF Vietnam and Tycoon, and everything works

ynnek
08-15-07, 11:40 AM
So how is gaming under x64 Vista now? I'm probably going to install Vista Home Premium x64 on my system.

Hopefully M-audio will eventually bring out vista x64 drivers for their audiophile 192 card.. blah

nekrosoft13
08-15-07, 12:13 PM
i have over 50 games installed. All are working great!

most have same FPS as in XP, few have better performance, maybe 3 or 4 have lower performance.

JasonPC
08-15-07, 03:00 PM
Tycoon works in Vista 64 and I've heard Battlefield Vietnam works, you just have to run it in admin mode for punkbuster to work.

ynnek
08-15-07, 04:23 PM
Yea, I was never a fan of punkbuster, mostly because I'm not convinced its actually effective.

Also, having to force punkbuster to run under Admin is silly.

From a security standpoint, a properly designed game should not require admin access to run.

Punkbuster probably needs it because its not properly written, and most likely, it does have to "peek under the covers", for example, scanning system folders, querying outside processes for cheats.. The stuff why alot of people don't like PB to begin with.

However, I don't currently play any games online that use PB, so I shouldn't run into that problem :)

JasonPC
08-15-07, 10:31 PM
Hopefully in the future PB will not need admin rights (I believe Crysis is going to use it). To be a part of the games for windows campaign I believe a requirement is that the game must not require outside changes to work properly in Vista.

Zapablast05
08-21-07, 03:44 AM
BF 1942 and Vietnam worked for me. Those are the only games that I have that's on that list.

ynnek
08-22-07, 11:31 AM
Its finally installed on my system. Only thing I really tried was AVG virus guard and Bioshock. After a few hours, both seem to be running nicely.

Now if M-audio can only bring out Vista x64 drivers for my 192, I can consider blowing away my XP partition.

AdamK47
08-27-07, 06:44 PM
These all work in Vista x64:
http://i197.photobucket.com/albums/aa168/PointyB/games3.png
and yes... I own them all. I have three of these. (http://i197.photobucket.com/albums/aa168/PointyB/case.jpg)

einstein_314
08-27-07, 07:44 PM
These all work in Vista x64:
and yes... I own them all. I have three of these. (http://i197.photobucket.com/albums/aa168/PointyB/case.jpg)

holy crap. 210 games installed. Better hope you don't have to reformat anytime soon eh?

ViN86
08-27-07, 10:47 PM
that's an interesting way to spend over $6000....

Redeemed
08-28-07, 06:24 AM
2, 3, 4 all work without issue for me. ;)

ynnek
08-29-07, 01:17 AM
how long does it take to install all those games?
or can you just copy the folders over? I notice some games worked fine that way, copying them from my old XP partition to my new Vista.

|JuiceZ|
08-29-07, 11:31 AM
how long does it take to install all those games?
or can you just copy the folders over? I notice some games worked fine that way, copying them from my old XP partition to my new Vista.

Just copying the folders over does work for games that do not require information in the registry in order to run, UT was like that but I know for example games based off the quake engine do not.

AdamK47
08-29-07, 02:15 PM
how long does it take to install all those games?
or can you just copy the folders over? I notice some games worked fine that way, copying them from my old XP partition to my new Vista.

I've gradually been adding to the list since I installed Vista in January, so the amount of time it took was spread out over 7 months. Still a long time if you were to add up all of the hours. It wasn't easy getting some of them working. Once Samsung releases their 1TB Spinpoint F1 hard drive I'll have to find a Vista x64 friendly way of copying the entire partition over to it.