PDA

View Full Version : Gothic 3 problems


gstanford
08-15-07, 11:52 AM
I recently upgraded my system from an AMD 3800+, SLI'd GF7900 GT's (512mb models), nforce 4, 4 gig of DDR400, integrated audio, 19" CRT to an AMD 6000+, SLI'd GF8800 GTX's, nforce 590 32x, 4 gig of DDR-2 800, integrated audio, 30" LCD.

I use Windows XP Pro x64 edition (64 bit version) as my OS.

On the old system, Gothic 3 would work just fine (well, as just fine as Gothic 3 gets at any rate), on the new system, the game crashes in a strange fashion.

You can play the game just fine for the most part (with some occasional texture tearing) and then all of a sudden, usually coinciding with disk activity, the game will freeze up, the graphics will go all weird and you end up dumped under the game world (always in the same spot), you can look around but can't move or do anything other than quit.

I reinstalled several times, I'm using the 1.12 patch and have tried several versions of the community patch.

Tweaking game settings does not cure the problem. Is there a compatability problem between gothic 3 and G8x? Is there a workaround?

I've tried different shader models and different resolutions in case wide screen was the issue, none of it make any difference.

The link below shows a scaled down screenshot of where the game dumps you.

http://img407.imageshack.us/img407/4920/weirdcrashhj9.jpg

esir
08-15-07, 12:02 PM
I playin Gothic 3 and runs fine with my G80.Which driver are you using and are you try different driver?
maybe problem nvidia's bad xp 64 drivers..

gstanford
08-15-07, 12:14 PM
I'm currently using 162.50, prior to that was using 162.15

I'm not sure what to make of the x64 "bad drivers" claims frankly, I've been using XP x64 for about 5 months now, and it has been a smooth, hassle free experience, the only other game to give trouble being Vampire Bloodlines (and that wasn't due to nvidia's drivers - a 1 byte fix to a dll file cures Bloodline's x64 problems).

Woodelf
08-15-07, 01:24 PM
Your system rig link didn't work.
My guess would be your power supply.

gstanford
08-15-07, 07:55 PM
My system specs are:

PSU: Thermaltake W0133 ToughPower 1200W
CPU: AMD 6000+ Socket AM2 (no special drivers loaded)
M/B: Abit AN932X Fatality edition (nvidia nforce 9.35 drivers)
Memory: Corsair TWINX24096-6400 G (4gb as 2 dimms)
Sound: Realtek HD codec (R1.73 drivers)
HDD: 4x 500GB Seagate Barracuda SATA II
Optical: 1 Samsung Combo drive (SH-M522C), 1 Samsung DVD Burner (SH-S183L)
Video: 2x Inno3D 8800 GTX OC (590/1900) (forceware 162.50 used).

I'm wondering if the game has dual-core issues or if the realtek codec may be to blame (sound is weird in NOLF1, problem is there is nowhere on the board to actually put a replacement card if you are running SLI).

http://forum.beyond3d.com/showpost.php?p=1020435&postcount=586
http://forum.beyond3d.com/showpost.php?p=1022394&postcount=590

My issues sound similar to those in the posts above, except that I'm not using Vista.

AdamK47
08-16-07, 03:59 PM
Why did you choose to use XP x64?

gstanford
08-16-07, 06:55 PM
Why did you choose to use XP x64?

Why wouldn't I?

99% of the time its faster and makes better use of available resources than XP 32 bit does.

You won't find me riding in the caboose when it comes to changing to a more modern OS (Vista excepted...) - I was using Windows 2000 almost at release for gaming (was triggered by Ultima IX: Ascension which had shocking memory management issues under 9x - the main reason it performed poorly for people) with 768mb of ram.

AdamK47
08-16-07, 11:11 PM
I only ask because I'm using Vista x64 which now has better driver support compared to Windows XP x64.

sl0ppy_sec0nds
08-16-07, 11:18 PM
Is there a way to enable AA in this game. I remember someone here posting some screen shots of AA enabled, supposedly there was a tweak for it out. Anyone have an idea?

gstanford
08-16-07, 11:43 PM
I wish there was a way of enabling AA, I hate having to play games without AA enabled (what are developers thinking?!? hardware vendors create GPU's that excel at AA, then developers turn around and ignore the capability! Deferred rendering is nice and all, but its ahead of its time in the overall scheme of things).

Sadly I don't know of a working way to apply AA to Gothic 3

gstanford
08-16-07, 11:47 PM
I only ask because I'm using Vista x64 which now has better driver support compared to Windows XP x64.
XP is a known and proven product unlike Vista.

I think you would find that XP x64 is considerably more stable than Vista 64 bit if you were to try it (you can do so for free, go here - http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/64bit/facts/trial.mspx )

gstanford
10-28-07, 11:42 AM
I've found a solution to the problem I was having that prompted this thread -- more ram believe it or not

Well, I've been trying out 8 gig of memory in my rig in preparation for Crysis (2 more modules of the same memory listed in the specs I posted earlier in this thread) - that's the only change made to the PC (other than the addition of a Compro VideoMate E700 TV tuner a while back).

Before adding the ram, I tested the game and it promptly played up, shut the machine down, installed the memory and I haven't been able to get the problem to occur so far.

Oblivion performance went through the roof with the extra memory too, so I'm quite happy at the moment.