PDA

View Full Version : crossfire????????????? nvidia


namuk
08-23-07, 02:19 PM
am i right that you can not use nvivia cards on crossfire motherboards? or can you .. i have been looking for p35 motherboards or hold on for the x38

any info on wot mb to get?

Eliminator
08-23-07, 02:30 PM
you can use nvidia cards just not SLI

namuk
08-23-07, 02:35 PM
ah right so no problems with nvidia cards with crossfire motherboards then?

superklye
08-23-07, 02:55 PM
ah right so no problems with nvidia cards with crossfire motherboards then?

you can use nvidia cards just not SLI

.

namuk
08-23-07, 03:27 PM
is there anyone here that have a intel p35 mb on a nvivia graphices card?

Libertysyclone
08-23-07, 03:41 PM
I use a 8800GTX on a ASUS P5k (read P35) and it works fine.

HOWEVER LIKE IT WAS STATED BEFORE IT WILL WORK BUT YOU CANNOT RUN 2 CARDS IN SLI MODE ON A NON-NVIDIA MOTHERBOARD.

john19055
08-23-07, 04:58 PM
Yes a Nvidia card will work on a crossfire system ,Just like a Radeon card will work on a NVidia SLI board,You just can't run two in SLi or Crossfire

namuk
08-23-07, 05:59 PM
I use a 8800GTX on a ASUS P5k (read P35) and it works fine.

HOWEVER LIKE IT WAS STATED BEFORE IT WILL WORK BUT YOU CANNOT RUN 2 CARDS IN SLI MODE ON A NON-NVIDIA MOTHERBOARD.

in your spec it says 680i mb why did you swap?

ccxvi
08-24-07, 01:24 AM
in your spec it says 680i mb why did you swap?

lol pwnt... sort of...

Okay, I'll shut up now.

SLippe
08-24-07, 01:55 AM
My wife runs a single XFX 7600GT XXX on an ATI mobo (some HP model) with no problems, however, I just remembered, her mobo doesn't support Crossfire, it's a single slot PCI-e mobo. Nevermind.

Libertysyclone
08-24-07, 11:23 AM
in your spec it says 680i mb why did you swap?

After 4 RMA's and a total of 3 weeks of no computer, wouldnt you swap too?

My Asus isnt w/o its flaws. I have been having audio issues. BUT its a hell of a lot better than sending back a Mobo 4 times.

I kept getting the double dash error on the 680i, which is a bad BIOS issue.

*****SIG FIXED***** :)

namuk
08-24-07, 11:35 AM
After 4 RMA's and a total of 3 weeks of no computer, wouldnt you swap too?

My Asus isnt w/o its flaws. I have been having audio issues. BUT its a hell of a lot better than sending back a Mobo 4 times.

I kept getting the double dash error on the 680i, which is a bad BIOS issue.

*****SIG FIXED***** :)


sound probplems on the 680 mb yes and do you have a xfi

PaiN
08-24-07, 11:53 AM
my specs in sig.....This is my 2nd Intel/nV setup and it works perfectly.

namuk
08-24-07, 12:00 PM
the main reason i want to go intel mb is due to sound problems with nforce motherboards

Libertysyclone
08-24-07, 12:10 PM
I have sound problems with my ASUS Intel MB.

I would almost give my left nut to have back the realtek off my 680i.

namuk
08-24-07, 12:28 PM
I have sound problems with my ASUS Intel MB.

I would almost give my left nut to have back the realtek off my 680i.


on board sound then yes

Libertysyclone
08-24-07, 12:43 PM
I dont use addon sound cards because none up to this point support Optical output.