PDA

View Full Version : need help on Expertool 5.0....


kam03
08-29-07, 02:33 PM
When using Expertool I can only change the core clock and memory clock settings to a higher frequency but there is no option to increase shader clock.

Does Expertool automatically increase the shader clock when you raise the core clock speed?


Thanks

Libertysyclone
08-29-07, 04:27 PM
Yes the only way to change the shader separate from the core is BIOS flashing it.

kam03
08-29-07, 07:02 PM
Yes the only way to change the shader separate from the core is BIOS flashing it.

Are you sure because i just changed the core clock and on riva tuner the shader domain speed changed, which means it does change the shader clock?

$n][pErMan
08-29-07, 07:23 PM
Core clock changes the shader clock as far as I know...

kam03
08-30-07, 04:35 AM
[pErMan']Core clock changes the shader clock as far as I know...


Can someone else confirm this please?

corny
08-30-07, 04:42 AM
Yes it does, check in Everest if your not sure.