PDA

View Full Version : Should I get an X2 4200?


mojoman0
08-31-07, 02:47 AM
well would a $80 splurge on an X2 4200 make a huge difference for my rig? I upped to 2 gb of ram this summer so think its worth it for a college kid casual gamer?

AthlonXP1800
08-31-07, 03:33 AM
You can get brand new Athlon 64 X2 4200+ a bit less for $76 (http://cgi.ebay.com/NEW-AMD-Athlon-64-X2-4200-939-TOLEDO-Dual-Core-CPU-NEW_W0QQitemZ270160836853QQihZ017QQcategoryZ80139Q QssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem) on ebay and overclock it to 2.4GHz. It will make a huge difference with single core Athlon 64 3500+.

grey_1
08-31-07, 03:38 AM
I went from a 3500 to my 4400. Huge difference.

mojoman0
08-31-07, 12:53 PM
are Toledo cores the latest?

grey_1
08-31-07, 01:01 PM
are Toledo cores the latest?
I *think so* not 100% sure though. If your just wanting the quick easy upgrade this will do you right.

AthlonXP1800
08-31-07, 01:33 PM
are Toledo cores the latest?

Yes 90nm Toledo was the last and final core for Socket 939, 90nm Windsor core used Socket AM2.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Athlon_64_x2

methimpikehoses
08-31-07, 01:40 PM
Opty 180-5 FTW!

mojoman0
08-31-07, 02:27 PM
If they could be had for under $100. I feel bad for spending money on old hardware.

BioHazZarD
08-31-07, 02:41 PM
go for it i went to from a venice 3200+ to a x2 and difference is huge in thoose multi task games its def worth it.

Redeemed
08-31-07, 03:28 PM
Opty 1-8-5 is teh winzorz!!!!111

einstein_314
08-31-07, 04:02 PM
well would a $80 splurge on an X2 4200 make a huge difference for my rig? I upped to 2 gb of ram this summer so think its worth it for a college kid casual gamer?
It will definately make a difference. I went from a A64 3500+ to a Opty 175 (basically a X2 4400+) and the difference was huge. Dual core FTW!! Quad core FTMFW!!! :D I can't stand single core computers. Drives me nuts. :p

mojoman0
08-31-07, 04:44 PM
Alrighty guys I think I'll get one. I've never replaced a cpu before so do I need to get any grease from the egg while I'm at it or will the sticky stuff that comes standard suffice? I don't really plan on overclocking and I am going to use the hs fan that came with my 3500 as this cpu is OEM. thanks guys

CaptNKILL
08-31-07, 04:47 PM
I'm probably the only person who didn't notice any difference (in games or windows) going from a single to a dual core.

Its probably a pretty good upgrade now that there are a few mutli-core optimized games out there though.

grey_1
08-31-07, 05:40 PM
Alrighty guys I think I'll get one. I've never replaced a cpu before so do I need to get any grease from the egg while I'm at it or will the sticky stuff that comes standard suffice? I don't really plan on overclocking and I am going to use the hs fan that came with my 3500 as this cpu is OEM. thanks guys
I personally prefer Arctic silver 5.

einstein_314
08-31-07, 06:18 PM
Alrighty guys I think I'll get one. I've never replaced a cpu before so do I need to get any grease from the egg while I'm at it or will the sticky stuff that comes standard suffice? I don't really plan on overclocking and I am going to use the hs fan that came with my 3500 as this cpu is OEM. thanks guys
I would grab some Arctic Silver 5. I use it on all my CPU's. Great stuff.

Slammin
08-31-07, 11:24 PM
I'm probably the only person who didn't notice any difference (in games or windows) going from a single to a dual core.

Its probably a pretty good upgrade now that there are a few mutli-core optimized games out there though.


Try something besides the games that come with Windows.

And really, you know damned well he will see a boost, regardless.

You and your friggin 'interesting' remarks... bah....

Postcount=40,000 and counting, at this (your) rate.

mojoman0
08-31-07, 11:50 PM
ordered...:D why do I have a tendency of ordering things on fridays and having to wait extra time over the weekend? hah

mojoman0
09-06-07, 09:16 PM
<==== proud owner of a dual core cpu (nana2)

RAY16
09-06-07, 11:04 PM
I recently bought an X2 4000+ Brisbane (I had a 2500+ Barton). I'm happy with it.

Zapablast05
09-06-07, 11:15 PM
go for it i went to from a venice 3200+ to a x2 and difference is huge in thoose multi task games its def worth it.

Hey....You're a "USCM Marine" from Sweden?

SLippe
09-07-07, 12:44 AM
I went from an AMD Athlon 64 3200+ to an AMD Dual-Core Opteron 170. (nana2) Woohoo!

BrownHornet
09-07-07, 05:19 AM
Just went from 1 gig of ram on a 3200 x2 enjoyed it then slapped the 4200 x2 in a few hours later. (nana2)

If only i knew what a AM2 socket was i would have went a little bigger for my N41 evga MB .

SLippe
09-07-07, 05:35 AM
Just went from 1 gig of ram on a 3200 x2 enjoyed it then slapped the 4200 x2 in a few hours later. (nana2)

If only i knew what a AM2 socket was i would have went a little bigger for my N41 evga MB .
Yeah, the NF41 doesn't support AM2, it's a Socket 939 mobo, same one I have.